Kırım Kongo kanamalı ateşi hastalığının revers transkriptaz PCR ile tanısı
Diagnosis of Crimean Congo hemorrhagic fever disease by reverse transcriptase PCR
  1. Tez No: 247956
  2. Yazar: METİN ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YUNUS BULUT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Crimean-Congo Hemorrhagic Fever, RT-PCR, ELISA
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Kırım-Kongo Kanamalı Ateşi (KKKA) hastalığı son yıllarda Türkiye'de ve 30'a yakın ülkede görülen, ölümcül bir enfeksiyon hastalığıdır. Bu çalışmada Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) yöntemi ile KKKA virüsü aranması ve Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) yönteminin tanıda etkinliğinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır.Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi Hastanesi ve Tokat ili sağlık kuruluşlarına başvuran, Sağlık Bakanlığının şüpheli/olası KKKA hastalığı tanımına uyan, 141 vakanın kan örneğinde, RT-PCR, hemogram ve biyokimyasal testler çalışıldı. 64 vakanın kan örneği karşılaştırma amacıyla Refik Saydam Hıfzısıhha Merkezi'nde ELISA yöntemi ile analiz edildi. Ayrıca bu vakaların öyküleri incelenerek, hastalığın risk faktörleri, karakteristik bulguları ve çeşitli sosyo-demografik verileri hakkında bilgiler toplandı. Her bir hastadan PCR, ELISA ve biyokimyasal testler için 10 ml ve hemogram için 2.5 ml kan örneği alındı. RT-PCR, ELISA, biyokimyasal testler ve hemogram analizleri yapıldı.Araştırma verilerinin istatistiksel analizleri bilgisayar ortamında yapıldı. 141 kan örneğinin 84'ü RT-PCR ile Pozitif, 57'si de Negatif olarak bulundu. Hastalıktan ölüm oranını %5.95 olarak tespit edildi. RT-PCR ile Pozitif bulunan grupta Lökopeni (3.350/mm3), trombositopeni (103.500/mm3), Alanin Amino Transferaz (ALT) -Aspartat Amino Transferaz (AST) (50.5 U/L - 73.5 U/L) yüksekliği belirgindi. Yaş grupları ve cinsiyet farklılığı gözlenmedi (P>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Crimean-Congo Hemorrhagic Fever (CCHF) disease is a deadly infection disease which is seen in Turkey as well as in more than 30 countries. Aim of the present study was to compare the efficiencies of Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) method and CCHF virus search and Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) methods for diagnosis.Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR), hemogram and biochemistry tests were studied on 141 blood samples collected from the applicants to Gaziosmanpaşa University Hospital and Tokat city health institutions with the symptoms described of CCHF by Ministry of Health. Blood samples of 64 applicants were sent to Refik Saydam Hıfzısıhha Center to be compared by ELISA (Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay) method and were analyzed there. The stories of those applicants were listened in order to obtain information about the risk factors of the disease, characteristic findings, and various socio-demographic data. From each patient, a 10 ml blood sample was taken for PCR, ELISA and biochemical tests. An additional 2.5 ml blood was taken from each patient for hemogram. PCR, ELISA, biochemical tests and hemogram analyses were done.The statistical analyses were performed on computer environment. Out of 141 blood samples, 84 were positive with RT-PCR, and 57 were negative. The death ratio because of the disease was 5.95%. In the group found to be positive with RT-PCR, Lokopenie (3.350/mm3 ), trombositopeni (103.500/mm3), Alanin Amino Transferaz (ALT) - Aspartat Amino Transferaz (AST) (50.5 U/L - 73.5 U/L) increases were determined. Age groups and sex differentiation were not observed. The disease is frequently found in agricultural workers, and the contact with the ticks is the highest risk factor. When RT-PCR method is taken as the golden standard, the sensitivity of the ELISA method was 42.5%, its specificity was 45.8%, its Positive Predictive Value (PPV) was 56.6%, and its Negative Predictive Value (NPV) was 32.3%.RT-PCR method should be trusted in during the process of early diagnosis of the CCHF disease and in the future phases, the diagnosis should be supported by the ELISA method.