A New approach for the analysis of power electronic networks by treating such networks as linear circuits containing pas
  1. Tez No: 2674
  2. Yazar: ESİN TÜRKBEYLER(KÜPELİ)
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUHAMMET KÖKSAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Periodically time-varying networks, nonlinear systems, steady-state solutions, power electronic circuits. - iv
  7. Yıl: 1987
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
ÖZET GÜÇ ELEKTRONİ?İ DEVRELERİNİN PERİYODİK OLARAK ÇALIŞAN ANAHTARLAR İÇEREN LİNEER DEVRELER GİBİ DÜŞÜNÜLEREK ANALİZİ İÇİN YENİ BİR YAKLAŞIM TÜRKBEYLER (KÜPELİ), Esin Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Muhammet KOKSAL Ekim 1987, 112 sahife Yüksek kapasiteli yarı iletken elemanların icadı ve özellikle de kontrol edilebilen silisyumlu doğrultucunun (SCR) 1957'de gelişmesi, yarı iletkenlerin büyük güç sistem lerinde uygulanmasını mümkün kılmıştır. Büyük güç oranları, süratli anahtar lama zamanları, küçük boyutları, düşük yatı rım ve bakım masrafları, rölelerin, magnetik güçlendiricile rin ve birçok diğer anahtarlama elemanlarının yarı iletken lerle değişmesine neden olmaktadır. Diğer uygulama alanları arasında redresör, ondülör, motorların kontrolü, ısıtıcılar, statik anahtarlama, darbe üretimi, devre koruma, kontrol- sistem kuvvetlendiricileri, frekans değiştiriciler sayılabilir. Genelde, yüksek güçlü yarı iletken aletleri ihtiva eden elektrik devreleri olarak tanımlanabilen, güç elektroniği devreleri lineer değildir. Sistemi tanımlıyan differansiyel denklemlerin sayısal entegrasyonunu içeren kaba kuvvet (brute force) metodundan başka, lineer olmayan şebekelerin genel analizi yoktur. Sürekli rejimde çözümler göz önüne alındı ğında literatürde birçok metodlar bulunmaktadır; bu tezde öne sürülen metod daha önceki metodlardan farklı olup, özel likle ve tercihen güç elektronik devrelerinin analizi olmak
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT A NEW APPROACH FOR THE ANALYSIS OF POWER ELECTRONIC NETWORKS BY TREATING SUCH NETWORKS AS LINEAR CIRCUITS CONTAINING POS TÜRKBEYLER (KÜPELÎ), Esin M.S. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Muhammet KOKSAL October 1987, 112 pages The invension of high capacity semiconductor devices, especially the advent of silicon controlled rectifier (SCR) in 1957, made possible a whole new area of semiconductor app lications on large power systems. Due to their large power ratings, fast switching times, small sizes, low investment and maintanence expenses, the relays, thy r a tröns, magnetic am plifiers, and many other switching elements have been re - placed by such devices. Their use finds applications on many areas such as inverters, converters, control of motors, and heaters, static switching,' pulse generation, circuit pro tection, servo amplifiers, frequency changers etc. In general, power electronic networks which can be de fined as electrical circuits containing high power semicon ductor devices are nonlinear networks. For nonlinear networks there is no general analysis method except the brute force method which involves simply the numerical integration of differential equations describing the systems. When the steady state solutions are in concern, several methods appear in the literatures the method which is proposed in this thesis is different from the previous methods and consti- tudes a new approach for the exact steady state analysis of nonlinear systems, in particular and preferably for the - iii -analysis of power electronic circuits. This approach is based upon the piecewise-linear approximation of the nonlinear characteristics of the semiconductor devices and thus the replacement of such devices by ideal RLC components, constant sources, and periodically operated switches (POS). This way, the explicit results which have been ohtained previously for linear circuits containing POS' s can be used for the steady state analysis of power electronic circuits. However, this new method necessitates an iterative solution of system equa tions to find the exact times of transitions from one linear region to another. A new computer program called APEN has been developed for this purpose as an extension of MAINLN (a general purpose analysis program for periodically time varying systems) with inclusion of multivariable inputs and outputs.