Bağımsız yürüyemeyen serebral palsili çocuklarda oturma adaptasyonlarının postüral kontrol ve üst ekstremite fonksiyonelliğine etkisi
The effects of adaptive sitting assemblies to postural control and upper extremity functionality on children with cerebral palsy that can?t walk without a dependent,
  1. Tez No: 267430
  2. Yazar: DİLEK TEMEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİLGÜN BEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Postural Control, Upper Extremity, Function
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Protez-Ortez-Biyomekanik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Bağımsız yürüyemeyen spastik ve diskinetik serebral palsili (SP) çocuklarda klinik çalışma ortamında adaptif olarak geliştirilmiş oturma ortezi ile pelvisi ve alt ekstremiteleri optimum düzgün pozisyonda destekleyerek oturma pozisyonunda postüral düzgünlük ve üst ekstremite hareketlerinde kısa dönemde açığa çıkan değişiklikleri araştırmak amacıyla planlanan çalışmamıza 20 olgu dahil olmuştur. Bu çalışmada Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bölümü Protez, Ortez ve Biomekani ünitesi tarafından yapılan gövde pozisyonlayıcı polietilen ortez kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca fabrikasyon olarak üretilen standart oturma düzeneği ve normal sırt destekli oturma pozisyonunda çocuklar ayrı ayrı değerlendirilerek yapılmıştır. İlk değerlendirme kontrol ölçümü olarak tasarlanmış, sırt destekli bir sandalye üzerinde serbest oturma pozisyonunda yapılmıştır. İkinci değerlendirme, hastadan ölçü alınarak üretilmiş gövde pozisyonlayıcı polietilen ortez kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Üçüncü değerlendirme ise fabrikasyon olarak imal edilmiş standart bir oturma sisteminde yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya; uzman bir hekim tarafından SP tanısı konmuş, 3-6 yaş arasında, Kaba Motor Fonksiyon Sınıflandırma Sistemine göre 3, 4 ya da 5. seviyede bulunan, mental olarak basit komutları alabilen olgular dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmaya bağımsız yürüyebilen SP' li vakalar, son 6 ay içinde botulinium toksin ya da intratekal baklofen uygulaması yapılmış olan ve herhangi bir pelvis, omurga ya da üst ekstremite cerrahilerinden birini geçirmiş olan vakalar dahil edilmemiştir. Postüral kontrol ve üst ekstremite fonksiyenelliğini değerlendirmek amacıyla olgulara Oturmada Postüral Kontrol Ölçümü (OPKÖ) ve Oturma Değerlendirme Skalası (ODS) uygulanmıştır. Aynı vakalar üzerinde üç ayrı ölçüm yapılarak elde edilen OPKÖ ve ODS verileri üç ölçüm arasında karşılaştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
There were 20 facts were found during our research of the changes occurred -when in sitting position- to the postural neatness and upper extreme movements in short terms by supporting the pelvis and lower extremity for the optimum position with the help of clinically developed adaptive sitting apparatus tested on children with spastic and dyskinesia types of cerebral palsy that are immobilized without a dependent. This study was done by using a standard full-contact trunk positioning polyethylene sitting orthosis that had been fabricated by Hacettepe University Health Science Faculty Prothesis, Orthosis and Biomechanical unit. The facts that are included in the study were evaluated by measured parameters for all 3 circumstances. First evaluation was designed to measure controlling. This was done while in free-sitting position on a chair with a back support. Second evaluation was done by dimensioning the patient and manufacturing a full contacting sitting assembly (trunk positioning polyethylene sitting orthosis). Third evaluation was with a fabrication of a standard sitting assembly system. Patients used for this study were 3 to 6 years old, had degrees of 3, 4 or 5 by GMFCS standards, and were diagnosed with Cerebral Palsy by an expert Physician. Also included among the patients were; Cerebral Palsy cases that can mobilize independently, patients that had botox or intrathecal baclofen practices during the last 6 months time period, and patients that had a pelvis, spine or upper extremity surgery. For the purposes of Postural control and upper extremity functionality measurements Sitting Assessment Scale (SAS) and Seated Postural Control Measurements (SPCM) were used. We analyzed the three different SPCM and SAS measurements of the same group that we found statistically meaningful results were evident (p0.05). According to SAS test statistically meaningful results were evident (p0.05). In conclusion limited postural control, functional potential and weak sitting balance can be treated with appropriate sitting position. During the Cerebral Palsy Rehabilitation, the use of adaptive sitting assemblies has a positive effect on head and body control and extreme functionality. Alongside of Physiotherapy treatments with the purposes of improvements ondeliberate control, use of adaptive sitting assemblies reinforce the optimum independenceduring the daily life activities of children with Cerebral Palsy.