Dejeneratif disk hastalığında disk dokusunda NK hücre düzeyinin araştırılması
Determination of NK cells level in disc tissue in degenerative disc disease
  1. Tez No: 267798
  2. Yazar: HAKAN ETYEMEZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT HANCI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroşirürji, Neurosurgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dejeneratif disk hastalığı, Flov sitometri, Immün sistem, Lenfosit, Sitokin, Cytokine, Degenerative disc disease, Flow cytometry, Immune system, Lymphocyte
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroşirürji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
AmaçLomber Dejeneratif disk hastalığı (DDH) yaşlanmaya bağlı yaygın bir hastalık olup intervertebral disk ve komşu yapılarda ilerleyici değişiklikler ile karakterizedir. Omurgada dejenerasyona yol açan ilerleyici değişikliklerin arkasında yatan patofizyolojik mekanizmaların açıklanmasında çeşitli görüşler ileri sürülmesine karşın henüz ortak bir fikir birliğine varılamamıştır. Son yıllarda DDH'nin patofizyolojisinde inflamasyon üzerinde yoğunlaşılmaktadır. Bu çalışma, inflamasyonun ana komponentleri olan major sitokin ve lenfosit profillerini lomber DDH tanısı almış bir grup hastada ortaya koymayı amaçlamıştır.Yöntem ve GereçlerÇalışmaya radyolojik ve klinik bulguları lomber DDH ön tanısını düşündüren 26 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Tüm hastalar opere edilmiştir. Kontrol grubu 14 otopsi vakasından oluşmuştur. Her bir hastadan cerrahi sırasında disk dokusu ve venöz kan alınmıştır. Kontrol grubundan ise otopsi sırasında disk materyalleri ve kan (intrakardiyak) alınmıştır. Major sitokinler; IL-1 beta, IL-2, IL-4, IL-10, IL-12, IFN-gamma, TNF-alfa ve lenfositler; CD4, CD8, CD19, CD25, CD40 ve CD56 molekülleri flov sitometri ve multi-analit platform flow örnekleme sitometri (XMAP, Luminex ®) yöntemi ile çalışılmıştır. Sonuçlar iki grup arasında karşılaştırılmıştır.BulgularHasta ve kontrol grupları arasında plazma sitokin ve T lenfosit değerleri karşılaştırıldığında IL?1 B, IL?2, IL?4, IL?12, IFN-gama, TNF-alfa, CD3, CD8, CD19, CD40 moleküllerinin hasta grubunda anlamlı olarak arttığı görüldü. Dokuda yapılan değerlendirmelerde kontrol grubuna nazaran hasta grubunda IL?1beta, IL?2, IL?4, IL?10, IL?12, TNF-alfa, CD8, CD56, CD19, CD40 molekülleri anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu. Kontrol grubunda doku ve plazma materyalleri arasında yapılan karşılaştırmalarda IL?2, IL?4, IL?10, IL?12, CD8 ve CD56 oranı kanda, IL?1 B, CD3, CD4, CD25, CD40 oranı dokuda artmış olarak bulundu. Hasta grubu içinde doku ve plazma arasındaki kıyaslamalarda plazmada IL?2, IL?12, CD3, CD4, oranı anlamlı yüksek bulunurken, dokuda IL?4, TNF-alfa ve CD4 oranı anlamlı artmış bulundu.SonuçBulgular göstermiştir ki lomber DDH' de hem lokal hem de sistemik inflmatuvar yanıt oluşmaktadır. Spesifik sitokinlerin lokal veya sistemik uygulanması Dejeneratif süreci geri çevirebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AimLumbar degenerative disc disease (DDD) is a common disease of advanced age characterized by progressive changes in the intervertebral disc and associated structures. Although various notions have been put forward to define the pathophysiological mechanism(s) behind the progressive changes leading to degeneration in the spine, no common consensus have yet been agreed upon. In recent years, inflammation has been the main focus in explaining the pathophysiology of DDD. This study aims to provide the profile of the major cytokines and lymphocytes, main components of inflammatory responses, in both degenerated disc and plasma samples of a group of patients with lumbar DDD.Materials and MethodsTwenty-six patients whose radiological and clinical findings were suggestive of lumbar DDD were included in this study. All the patients underwent surgical exploration. Control subjects included 14 autopsy cases. From each patient, disc tissues and peripheral blood samples for plasma were collected during the surgery. For the controls, disc samples and blood for plasma by intracardiac puncture were obtained during autopsy. Major cytokines as IL-1 beta, IL-2, IL-4, IL-10, IL-12, IFN-gamma, TNF-alpha and lymphocytes as CD4, CD8, CD19, CD25, CD40 and CD56 molecules were studies in both plasma and disc tissues by using flow cytometry and multi-analyte platform flow examples cytometry (XMAP, Luminex ®). The results were compared between the two groups.ResultsComparing the two groups regarding plasma demonstrated that IL?1 beta, IL?2, IL?4, IL?12, IFN-gamma, TNF-alpha, CD3, CD8, CD19, CD40 molecules were significantly higher than in patients than those of the controls. Likewise, tissue levels of IL-1beta, IL?2, IL?4, IL?10, IL?12, TNF-alpha, CD8, CD56, CD19, CD40 molecules were found to be significantly higher in the patients. In the controls, IL-2 IL-4, IL-10, IL-12, CD8 and CD56 showed significant elevation in the plasma while disc samples had higher levels related to IL?1 beta and CD3, CD4, CD25, CD40 molecules when compared between the disc samples and plasma. With respect to the comparison between the plasma ad disc samples in the patients, plasma showed significant higher levels of IL-2, IL-12, CD3, CD4, on the other hand IL-4, TNF-alpha and CD4 were found to be significantly higher in the disc samples.ConclusionFindings suggest that both local and systemic inflammatory responses occur in lumbar DDD. Using specific cytokines either by local or systemic application may reverse the degenerative process.