Kimya öğretiminde 5E öğrenme modeline dayalı Fen, Teknoloji, Toplum ve Çevre (FTTÇ)yaklaşımının etkileri
Effects of Science, Technoogy, Society and Environment (STSE) approach teaching chemistry with using the 5E learning model
  1. Tez No: 269849
  2. Yazar: NURAY ZAN YÖRÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NİLGÜN SEÇKEN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fen, Toplum, Teknoloji ve Çevre, Madde, Karışım, Ayırma, Tutum, Zihinsel Döndürme, Mantıksal Düşünme, VOSTS, 5E Öğrenme Modeli, Science, Society, Technology and Environment, Material/matter, Mixture, Separation, Attitude, Visualization of Rotation Test, Logical Thinking Skills, 5E Learning Model, VOSTS
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortaöğretim Fen ve Matematik Alanları Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 325
Özet
Bir ülkenin bilgi toplumu olma yolunda ilerlemesi öğrenme ortamlarında değişiklik yapılmasına bağlıdır. Toplum bireylerle vardır. Bilgi bireyler yoluyla toplumsallaşır. Bilimin ilerlemesi teknolojiyi, toplumu ve çevresini olumlu veya olumsuz bir şekilde etkiler. Bilim kuramsal bilginin uygulanması olan teknolojinin ve toplumun gereksinimleri sonucunda doğan isteklerin birbirini tetiklemesi sonucunda gelişim gösterir. Bu gelişimin etkileri bilim alanındaki derslerin işleniş şeklini de değiştirmeye başlamıştır. Bu çalışmaların yansıtıldığı en uygun eğitim felsefesi fen, teknoloji, toplum ve çevre (FTTÇ) yaklaşımı ile açıklanabilir. Fen bilimlerinin bir dalı olan kimya, evrendeki bütün maddelerin doğasını ve davranışlarını inceleyen ve böylelikle elde edilen bilgiler ışığında insanlığın ihtiyaçlarının karşılanması, huzuru ve mutluluğu için kullanılan bir bilim dalıdır (Atasoy, 2000). Günlük hayatımızda karşılaştığımız, kullandığımız ve gözlemlediğimiz bir çok olay kimya ile ilgilidir ve bilimsel bilgileri içerir. Bireylerin okulda öğrendikleri bilgilerle kendi yaşantılarını etkileyen olayların arasındaki ilişkiyi kavramaları, onların bilimsel okur yazar olmalarına büyük ölçüde katkı sağlar. Eğer okullarda bu ilişki kurulmazsa teknolojinin egemen olduğu günümüzde bireyler daha kolay bir yaşantı için gerekli bilgi ve becerileri kazanamazlar. Kısaca günümüz insanının hayatının her safhasını etkileyen teknolojik gelişmeleri algılayıp yorumlayabilmesi için, temel fen dersi eğitiminden geçirilmesinin gerekli olduğu görülmektedir. Böylece, bireyler fenin ve bilimin değerini anlar ve ona karşı pozitif bir tutum geliştirir. Teknolojinin toplumsal yaşantı üzerindeki etkisini anlar ve en önemlisi fen-teknoloji ve toplum-çevre arasındaki ilişkiyi ve birbirleri arasındaki etkileşimi anlayıp farkına varmaları sağlanır.FTTÇ yaklaşımı ile gerçekleştirilen bu çalışma 2007-2008 eğitim öğretim yılında Ankara Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'ne bağlı M. Rüştü Uzel Kimya Meslek Lisesi, Şehit Nuri Pamir Lisesi ve Mamak (Yavuz Sultan Selim) Anadolu Lisesi'nde dört hafta süresince gerçekleştirilmiştir. Her okulun Lise 1. sınıf şubelerinden deney ve kontrol grupları oluşturulmuş 3'ü deney, 3' ü kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 6 grupla çalışma yürütülmüştür. M. Rüştü Uzel Kimya Meslek Lisesi deney grubunda 33, kontrol grubunda 30; Şehit Nuri Pamir Lisesi deney grubunda 34 kontrol grubunda 31 ve Mamak (Yavuz Sultan Selim) Anadolu Lisesi deney grubunda 28 kontrol grubunda 28 öğrenci çalışmaya gönüllü olarak katılmışlardır. Üç okulda oluşturulan deney gruplarında FTTÇ bağlantılı kimya dersi uygulamaları ?Karışımların Ayrılması? konusunda işlenirken kontrol grubu olarak adlandırdığımız diğer üç grupta geleneksel öğretim yaklaşımı ile dersler yürütülmüştür. Uygulamadan önce mantıksal düşünme yetenekleri, uzaysal düşünme yetenekleri ve kimyaya karşı tutum ve algılamalarını kontrol etmek amacıyla, Tobin ve Capie (1981) tarafından geliştirilmiş, Özkan, Aşkar ve Geban tarafından (1992) Türkçe'ye çevrilmiş olan Mantıksal Düşünme Yetenek (MDY), Bodner ve Guay, (1997) tarafından geliştirilmiş Zihinsel Döndürme (ZDT), Kavak (2004) tarafından geliştirilmiş 18 maddeden oluşan Kimyaya Karşı Tutum Algılama, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen Kimya Başarı Testi (KBT) ve öğrencilerin Fen, Teknoloji, Toplum ve Çevre görüşlerini almak amacıyla VOSTS anketi ön test olarak uygulanmıştır. Uygulama sonrasında KBT, Kimyaya Karşı Tutum ve Algılama VOSTS anketi tekrar uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel olarak değerlendirilmesi SPSS paket programı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir.Çalışma sonucunda FTTÇ yaklaşımıyla kimya dersinin uygulamalarının yapıldığı farklı lise türlerine devam eden ve deney grubunu oluşturan lise 1. sınıf öğrencilerinin ?Karışımların Ayrılması? konusunda KB Testinden aldıkları puanlar ZDT ve MDYT'lerinden elde ettikleri puanlar yardımcı değişken olarak alınarak analiz edilmiştir. FTTÇ yaklaşımıyla derslerin yürütüldüğü deney grubu öğrencilerinin kimya başarılarında uygulama sonrasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı artışlar sağlanırken bu değişim kontrol gruplarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmamıştır. Deney ve kontrol gruplarının kimya başarıları arasındaki farkın son testlerde deney grupları lehine olduğu belirlenmiştir. Aynı zamanda fen, teknoloji, toplum ve çevre konuları ile ilgili ilişkilendirmeleri daha iyi oluşturdukları ve daha çok anlamlı öğrenme gerçekleştirdikleri tespit edilmiştir. Kimyaya karşı tutum ve algılama anketi de ön ve son test olarak uygulanmıştır. Kimyaya karşı tutum algılama anketinden elde edilen sonuçlar oldukça dikkat çekicidir. FTTÇ yaklaşımıyla derslerin yürütüldüğü deney gruplarının tutum puanlarında son testler lehine anlamlı artışlar gözlenirken, kontrol gruplarında son testlerde öğrencilerin tutum puanlarında azalma olduğu belirlenmiş ve bu sonuç geleneksel yöntemle yürütülen derslerde öğrencilerin kimyaya karşı tutum ve algılamalarında olumsuz bir değişme oluştuğu şeklinde yorumlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Making progress in becoming information society depends on making changes in learning atmosphere. The society exists together with the individuals. Information socalized by means of the individuals. Making progress in science affect the technology, society and surrounding environment positively or negatively. Science makes progress by means of triggering of the requests with each other which result from application of the hypothetical information and from needs of the society. The effects of this development have begun changing formations of the lessons in the area of science. The most appropriate education/pedagogics philosophy that these studies are reflected can be expressed well by the approach for science, technology, society and environment (STSE). Chemistry which is another branch of the science is a branch such that it searches the nature and behaviors of all the material/matters on the Earth and, therefore, in the light of the information obtained, it is used in order to meet the needs of the people, for their happiness (Atasoy, 2000). Most of the events observed, made use of and met in our daily life are related with chemistry and they contain scientific information. Understanding the relationship between the information learnt in the school and the events from which they are influenced in their own life, contributes their scientific literacy to a large extent. If this relationship is not established, the individuals cannot acquire the skills and information necessary for ease of the life at the present day when the technology holds the whip hand. In brief, in order to be able to percieve and comment on the technological developments which affect every stages of human life, it was observed that it is necessary for the people to be taught science. Therefore, the individuals can understand the value of science and applied sciences and develop a positive attitude towards them. In this way, the individuals can understand the effects of the technology on daily social experiences and the most important thing is that, it is provided to understand and to be aware of the relationship between science? technology and society? environment and also interaction between them.The study performed by means of STSE approach in 2007-2008 academic/educational year applied at the schools M. Rüştü Uzel Chemistry High School, Martyr Nuri Pamir High School and Mamak (Yavuz Sultan Selim) Anatolian High School which are appurtenant to Ankara National Education Directorate for four-week period. Experimental and control groups formed from the sections/classes of first year students from each school and this study was executed with totally 6 groups, 3 groups of which were experimental and 3 groups of which were control groups. The students who are the volunteers for this study were from M. Rüştü Uzel Chemistry High School 33 students for experimental group and 30 for control group; from Şehit Nuri Pamir High School 34 students for experimental group and 31 for control group; and Mamak (Yavuz Sultan Selim) Anatolian High School 28 students for experimental group and 28 for control group attended. In the experimental groups established at the three schools, while STSE related chemistry sessions were held in the subject called ?Separation of the Mixtures?, in the other 3 groups called as control groups the sessions were held by means of traditional educational approaches. Before the application/execution, in order to check their Logical Thinking Skills, Visualization of Rotation Test and, attitudes and perception towards the Chemistry, the following tests were applied as preliminary tests; Logical Thinking Skills developed by Tobin and Capie (1981) and translated into Turkish by Ö. Geban, Visualization of Rotation Test prepared by Bodner and Guay (1997) Visualization of Rotation Test, Attitudes and Perception Towards the Chemistry developed by Kavak (2004) and constituted of 18 articles, Chemistry Achievement Test (CAT) prepared by the researcher and; in order to obtain opinions from the students on Science, Technology, Society and Environment VOSTS questionaire were applied as preliminary test. After the application/execution, CAT and Attitudes and Perception Towards the Chemistry VOSTS questionaire were applied again. Statistical evaluation of the data obtained were performed by means of SPSS computerized statistics program.As a result of this study, the scores got from Chemistry Achievement Test on the subject called ?Separation of the Mixtures? by the first year high school students from the different types of high schools, and who constitute the experimental group, and who are applied the STSE related sessions were analyzed by taking the scores got from Logical Thinking Test and Visualization of Rotation Test as co-variances. While, after the applications, statistical meaningful increases in chemistry achievement of the students in experimental groups, in which STSE related sessions were performed, was accomplished; this change in control groups was not found as meaningful statistically. The difference between the chemistry achievements of the experimental and control groups was determined that for the last tests it was in favor of experimental groups. Also, they associated the sessions with the subjects of science, technology, society and environment, so it means that they were able to generate better and were able to achieve much more meaningful learning. After this study, it was observed that there was an increase in the students? willingness much more to attend social responsibilities. Attitude and perception questionnaire towards chemistry was applied as the first and final test. The data obtained from the questionaire called Attitudes and Perception Towards the Chemistry are remarkable. While it was observed meaningful increases in favor of the last/final tests in attitude scores of experimental groups who were applied STSE related sessions, in control groups it was determined decreases in the last tests in attitude scores of experimental groups and this result was interpreted/translated in this way that there was a negative change in the attitudes and perceptions towards chemistry of the students who were applied traditional educational methods in the sessions.