Tavşan karatid arterlerinde yapılan anastomozlarda resveratrol maddesinin intimal hiperplazi ve endotelyal proliferasyon üzerindeki inhibitör etkisinin araştırılması
The aim of this study is to assces inhibiting effect of resveratrol on intimal hyperplasia and endothelial proliferation at the anastomosis site performed in rabbit carotid artery
- Tez No: 272795
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERDEN SİLİSTRELİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Resveratrol, intimal hyperplasia, smooth muscle cell proliferation, anastomosis, rabbit
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Kemal Karaarslan Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi, Tıp Fakültesi, Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalı, İzmir.Amaç: Bypass greflerinin uzun dönem açıklığı damar hasarının olduğu bölgede intimal hiperplazinin gelişmesiyle azalmaktadır. Her arteryel rekonstrüksiyon işlemi bir miktar endotel hasarına neden olmaktadır. Bu hasarın en yaygın nedeni greftin çıkarılma işlemi ve anastomoz sırasında çeşitli derecede travmatize olmasıdır [1,4]. Endotel hasarına intimanın yanıtı subendotelial fibroproliferasyon ve neointima oluşması şeklindedir. Vasküler rekonstruktif girişimlerden sonra geç dönemdeki daralma veya restenozda düz kas hücre migrasyonu, proliferasyonu ve ekstrasellüler matriks birikimi sonucu oluşan neointimal hiperplazi önemli rol oynamaktadır [1,5,8]. Hiperplazik intimal kalınlaşma, arterlerin hemodinamik strese karşı normal adaptif bir özelliği olduğu kadar, arteriyel injurilerin iyileşmesinin de karakteristik bir özelliğidir ve bazı durumlarda gereğinden şiddetli olabilmektedir[5]. Bu yüzden biz de, tavşanlarda karotis arterinde yapılan anastomozda resveratrolün intimal hiperplazi ve düz kas hücre proliferasyonu üzerine etkisini araştırdık.Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmamızda randomize olarak seçilen ortalama 2-3 kg ağırlığında 14 adet Yeni Zelanda tipi erkek tavşan kullanıldı. Tavşanlar 2 gruba ayırıldı. Tüm gruplardaki tavşanlara uygun pozisyon verilerek, sağ vertikal boyun insizyonu yapıldı. Sağ karotis arterleri transekte edilerek 8/0 polipropilen sütür kullanılarak tek tek sütür tekniği ile anastomoz yapıldı. Grup A (7 tane) tavşanlara herhangi bir ilaç verilmedi. Grup B (7 tane) tavşanlara toplam 14 gün 1 mg/kg/gün dozunda resveratrol IV olarak verildi. Tüm gruplardaki tavşanlar 28. günün sonunda anastomoz yapılan karotid arter segmenti ve karşı taraf karotid arter çıkartılarak incelenmek üzere Histoloji laboratuarına gönderildi. Hazırlanan preparatlar ışık mikroskopisinde incelendi. Ayrıca elde edilen görüntüler digital görüntü analiz programı ile incelenerek lümen çapı, lümen alanı, intima-media alanı oranı hesaplanarak sonuçlar değerlendirildi. Hazırlanan parafin dokulardan seri kesitler alındı. Bu seri kesitler fotoğraflanarak bilgisayar ortamına aktarıldı. Reconstruct 1.0.9.9 (JC Fiala) programı ile intima ve media kalınlıkları ölçülerek kesitler üç boyutlu hale getirildi.Bulgular: Yapılan seri kesitlerde lümen çapı açısından Grup B'in ortalama lümen çapı Grup A'ın ortalama lümen çapından daha büyük bulunmuş ve bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark yaratmıştır (p= 0.000).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The patency of bypass grafts in long term decreases with intimal hyperplasia in the site of damage. Each arterial reconstruction leads to some degree of endotelial damage. The most common reason for the damage is being travmatized during the prosedure of procurement of the graft and anastamosis [1,4]. The reaction in the intima to endotelial damage is subendotelial fibroprolifaration and formation of neointima. Neointimal hyperplasia caused by smooth muscle cell migration, proliferation and extracellular matrix deposition plays an important role in the late stage narrowing or restenosis following vascular reconstructive interventions. Hyperplasic intimal thickening is not only an adaptive progress against the hemodynamic stress but also a characteristic of arterial injury healing. We assess the effect of resveratrol on intimal hyperplasia and smooth muscle cell proliferation at anastomosis performed in rabbit carotid artery.Materials and Method: In this study we planned to use 14 randomized New Zealand male rabbit weights 2 to 3 kilograms. Rabbits were seperated to 2 groups. A vertical neck insition was made in an appropriate position to all group rabbits and carotid artery was dissecated. The same artery transected and using 8/0 polypropylene an anastomosis was performed with by one by technique. Group A rabbits (7) assigned as control group. No medication was given to this group. Resveratrol was administrated to group B 1 mgr/kg/day per IV during 14 days. At the end of the day 28 the anostomosis performed carotid artery segments and the contralateral carotid artery of all rabbits were sent to histology laboratory to analyze. The preperations were examined under light microscope. Images were analyzed via digital image analyze program and lumen diamater, lumen area, intima-media area ratio were estimated and results were evaluated. Serial cross-sections taken from paraffin tissues were photographed and transferred to computer environment. Intima and media thicknesses were measured and the sections were three dimensioned via Reconstruct 1.0.9.9 (JC Fiala) program.Findings: In the serial sections the average lumen diamater of group B was found higher than the group A and this difference was statically significant between group B and group A. The lumen area of group B was found higher than the group A and this difference was significant between group B and group A. When the section series were evaluated for intimal thickness, thickness of group B was lesser than group A and the difference was statically significant between group B and group A. The evaluation of media thickness, thickness of group B was lesser than group A and the difference was statically significant between group B and group A. The evaluation of intima /media ratio showed that it was higher in group A compared with group B and the difference was significant. In the serial sections the average lumen diamater of group BK was found higher than the group AK and this difference was statically significant between group BK and group AK. The lumen area of group BK was found higher than the group AK and this difference was significant between group BK and group AK. The evaluation of intima /media ratio showed that it was higher in group BK compared with group AK and the difference was not statistical significant.Conclusion: Resveratrol may be a beneficial agent for preventing intimal hyperplasia and smooth muscle cell proliferation after the vascular surgery.