Ayçiçeği yağı rafinasyon atığı yağ asidinden epoksit gruplu polimer sentezi ve özelliklerinin incelenmesi
Synthesis of polymer with epoxide group from the waste fatty acid of sunflower oil refining process and investigation of their properties
- Tez No: 275215
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLNARE AHMETLİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya Mühendisliği, Chemical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: fatty asit, homopolimerizasyon, epoksi reçine, TGA, fatty acid, homopolymerization, epoxy resin, TGA
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında ayçiçeği yağı rafinasyon atığı fatty asit konjuge aside dönüştürülerek önce epiklorhidrinle reaksiyonundan glisit esteri sentezlenmiş, daha sonra homopolimerizasyonu yapılarak sentezlenen doymamış epoksit gruplu polimerin özellikleri incelenmiştir.Sentezlenen bileşiklerin yapısı FTIR spektroskopisi ve kimyasal analiz yöntemi ile aydınlatılmış, homopolimer stiren ile çapraz bağlanarak reçinelerin TGA analizleri yapılarak stiren oranının termal özelliklere etkisi incelenmiştir. Sentezlenen homopolimer, ticari epoksi reçinede modifikatör olarak da kullanılmış, homopolimerin epoksi reçinenin fiziko-mekanik, termal ve kaplama özelliklerine etkisi araştırılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis investigation, the waste product of the sunflower oil refinement, the fatty acid, has been transformed into a conjugate acid to firstly synthesise the glycidyl ester via the epichlorohydrin reaction. After this homopolymerisation has been carried out in order to investigate and analyse the properties of the synthesised unsaturated polymer with epoxide group.By carrying out FTIR spectroscopy and chemical analysis process, the structure of the synthesised compounds have been illuminated and then homopolymer crosslinked with styrene. TGA analysis has been carried out on the obtained resins to investigate the effects of styrene ratio on thermal characteristics. The sythesised homopolymer has also been used for modification purposes in commercial epoxide resin. Furthermore the effects of the physico-mechanicals, thermal and coating properties of the homopolymer on the epoxide resin have been investigated.