Gebelik yaşına göre düşük doğum ağırlıklı bebeklerin plasenta bulguları
The placental findings of the infants with small for gestational age.
- Tez No: 281395
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞULE YİĞİT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: fetal growth retardation, placental findings
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Yaptığımız çalışmada amacımız, intrauterin dönemde büyüme geriliği olan gebelik yaşına göre düşük doğum ağırlıklı (SGA) bebeklerin plasenta bulgularını incelemekti. Çalışmaya 2009 Şubat ile 2009 Ağustos tarihleri arasında hastanemizde doğan, gebelik yaşı 27-42 hafta arasında olan, doğum ağırlıkları 630-3500 g arasında değişen, gebelik yaşına uygun doğum ağırlıklı (AGA) 40 bebek ve 24 tane SGA olmak üzere toplam 64 bebek alındı. Bebeklerin prenatal takipleri hastanemizde yapıldı. Hiçbirinin doğumsal anomalisi veya intrauterin enfeksiyonu yoktu. Prenatal ultrasonografik değerlendirmeleri intrauterin büyüme geriliği (IUGR) dışında normaldi. Bebekler önce gebelik yaşlarına göre A, B, C olmak üzere 3 gruba ayrıldı. Grup A (gebelik yaşı 37 hafta ?), Grup B ( gebelik yaşı 32? - < 37 hafta olanlar) ve Grup C (gebelik yaşı 32 hafta>) olanlardan oluştu. Plasentalar tartıldı ve ışık mikroskopunda incelendi. Zamanında doğmuş SGA bebeklerin plasentaları AGA bebeklerinkine göre daha düşük ağırlıktaydı (p0.05). Tüm bulgular preterm ve term gruplar arasında aynı dağılımı gösterdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to define the placental findings in small for gestational age ( SGA). The study group consisted of 40 appropriate for gestational age (AGA) infants and 24 small for gestational age ( SGA) infants , including their placentas. All of them were born and followed-up before birth in our center between February 1- August 1, 2009. The birth weights were varied between 630-3500g. Their gestational age range were between 27-42 week. None of the cases had congenital anomaly or intrauterine infection. They were scanned using antenatal ultrasonography and had no abnormal findings except intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR). Infants were separated into three groups according to the gestational age. Group A (n=21): 37 ? weeks, Group B (n=27): 32? - 0.05). All of the results exihibited similarities in each subgroup ( A,B,C). The rates of perivillous fibrin deposition in both groups were similar (p>0.05) but this finding were more massive in the placentas of SGA group. This study shows that chronic patterns of injury are significantly increased in placentas from pregnancies complicated by IUGR. If injury is acute or mild in placenta, then the fetal adaptation can compensate and prevent the fetal growth retardation. New biomolecular studies, larger groups and long-time neurological follow-up are needed to understand interactions between the function of the placenta and the growth of the fetus and the long-term adverse outcomes of the `restricted? newborns.