Kocaeli Gençlik ve Spor İl Müdürlüğü ve İlçe Müdürlüklerinde görev yapan personelin çatışma yönetimi algıları ve iş doyumları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Analysis of the relation between the job satisfaction and the perception of the conflict management of the personnel employed in the Kocaeli Provincial Directorate Of Youth and Sports and the District Directorates
- Tez No: 289052
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYDIN ŞENTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çatışma Yönetimi, İş Doyumu, Personel, Spor, Conflict Management, Job Satisfaction, Personnel, Sport
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dumlupınar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 155
Özet
Bu araştırmada Kocaeli Gençlik ve Spor İl Müdürlüğü ve ilçe müdürlüklerinde görev yapan personelin çatışma yönetimi algıları ve iş doyumlarını belirlemek amaçlanmıştır.2010 Aralık ayında ölçek uygulanacak denekleri belirlemek için Kocaeli Gençlik ve Spor İl Müdürlüğü yetkililerine bir ön çalışma yapılmıştır. Ölçeğin uygulanabilmesi için gerekli izinler alınmıştır. Buradan edinilen bilgiler doğrultusunda yeteri kadar ölçek formu çoğaltılarak kuruma teslim edilmiştir. Personel tarafından doldurulan ölçek formları 31 Aralık tarihinde teslim alınmıştır. Deneklere çatışma yönetimi algılarını ölçmek için Ural (1997) tarafından geliştirilen, geçerlik ve güvenirliği kanıtlanmış, 25 sorudan oluşan Çatışma Yönetimi Ölçeği (ÇYÖ), iş doyumu düzeylerini ölçmek için ise Çetinkanat (1995) tarafından geliştirilen, geçerlik ve güvenirliği kanıtlanmış 32 sorudan oluşan İş Doyumu Ölçeği (İDÖ) uygulanmıştır. İstatistik yöntem olarak öncelikle, verilerin değerlendirilmesi için frekans ve yüzde dağılımları yapılmıştır. Gruplar arasında önemli bir fark olup olmadığını belirlemek için 0.05 anlamlılık düzeyinde Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (OneWay ANOVA) ve T-Test uygulanmıştır. Önemli bulunan farklılıkların hangi değişkenlerden kaynaklandığının tespiti için Tukey's HSD çoklu karşılaştırma testi uygulanmıştır.Araştırma sonuçları; Personelin Eğitim Durumu ile Çatışma Yönetimi Algıları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Yaş Değişkeni ile Çatışma Yönetimi Algıları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Mesleki Kıdem Değişkeni ile Çatışma Yönetimi Algıları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Kurumdaki Hizmet Yılı Değişkeni ile Çatışma Yönetimi Algıları arasındaki farkın önemli olduğunu (P0.05), Personelin Eğitim Durumu ile İş Doyumları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Yaş Değişkeni ile İş Doyumları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Mesleki Kıdem Değişkeni ile İş Doyumları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Kurumdaki Hizmet Yılı Değişkeni ile İş Doyumları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05), Personelin Cinsiyet Değişkeni ile İş Doyumları arasındaki farkın önemli olmadığını (P>0.05) göstermiştir.Bu araştırmadan elde edilen sonuçlar önceki araştırmaları destekler niteliktedir. Personelin kurumdaki hizmet yılı değişkeni ile çatışma yönetimi stillerinden olan hükmetme stili arasındaki anlamlı farklılık, personelin yöneticilerinin çatışma yönetim tarzından duyduğu rahatsızlığın bir göstergesi olarak düşünülmektedir. Personelin eğitim durumu, yaş, mesleki kıdem ve cinsiyet değişkenleri ile çatışma yönetimi algıları arasındaki farkın önemli olmaması, eğitim durumu, yaş, mesleki kıdem, kurumdaki hizmet yılı ve cinsiyet değişkenleri ile de iş doyumları arasındaki farkın önemli olmaması, personelin yöneticilerinin çatışma yönetimi tarzlarından ve iş ortamındaki şartlardan duydukları tatmin duygusundan kaynaklanabilir. Çatışmaları etkin bir biçimde yönetebilmek ve personelin iş doyum düzeylerini belli bir seviyede tutulabilmek kurum adına yararlı sonuçlar doğurabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims at specifying the job satisfaction and the perception of the conflict management of the personnel employed in the Kocaeli Provincial Directorate of Youth and Sports and the district directorates.A preliminary study was carried out for the authorities in the Kocaeli Provincial Directorate of Youth and Sports in December 2010 in order to specify the subjects to be tested. The permission which was necessary for applying the test was obtained. In line with the information gained, the test forms which were copied in enough number were submitted to the institution. The test forms which the personnel had filled in were delivered to us on 31 December. The Test for The Conflict Management (ÇYÖ) which covered 25 questions, was improved by Ural (1997) and the reliability and validity of which was proven was applied on the subjects in order to test their perception of the conflict management as well as applying the Test for Job Satisfaction (İDÖ) which covered 32 questions, was improved by Çetinkanat (1995) and the reliability and validity of which was proven in order to test their job satisfaction level. Initially, the frequency and percentage distributions were fulfilled so as to evaluate the data as a statistic method. The One Way Analysis of Variance and T-Test were applied at 0.05 significance level for determining whether there was an important difference among the groups or not. The Turkey?s HSD multiple comparison test was applied with the aim of determining which variances caused those important differences.The results of the researches demonstrated that; the difference between the Educational Background and the Perception of the Conflict Management of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Age Variable and the Perception of the Conflict Management of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Professional Seniority Variable and the Perception of the Conflict Management of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Service Period Variable in the Institution and the Perception of the Conflict Management of the Personnel was important (P0.05), the difference between the Educational Background and the Job Satisfaction of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Age Variable and the Job Satisfaction of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Professional Seniority Variable and the Job Satisfaction of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Service Period in the Institution and the Job Satisfaction of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05), the difference between the Gender Variable and the Job Satisfaction of the Personnel was not important (P>0.05).The results gained from this study are such as to support the previous studies. The meaningful difference between the service period of the personnel in the institution and the command style which is one of the conflict management styles is considered as an indicator of the discomfort of the personnel's administers which they feel about the conflict management style. The fact that the difference between the educational background, age, professional seniority and gender variables and the perception of conflict management is important and also the difference between the educational background, age, professional seniority, service period in the institution and gender variables and the job satisfaction is not important may be resulted from the satisfaction feelings which the personnel have about the conflict management style of the administers and the job conditions. It may produce positive results for the sake of the institution to manage the conflicts in an effective way and keep the job satisfaction level of the personnel at a determined level.