Sülfürlü bakır flotasyon konsantrelerinden hidrometalurjik yöntemlerle bakır kazanımının araştırılması
Investigating the recovery of copper from sulphide copper flotation concentrates by hydrometallurgical treatments
  1. Tez No: 297880
  2. Yazar: YURDAGÜL TÜRKMEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EROL KAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Maden Mühendisliği ve Madencilik, Mining Engineering and Mining
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chalcopyrite concentrate leaching, Calcination, Sulphation, Microwave irradiation, Mechanical activation, Sulfuric acid, Sodium chloride, Ferric chloride, Cupric chloride, Dissolution kinetics
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Cevher Hazırlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 248
Özet
Bakır üretiminin temel hammaddesi olan kalkopirit cevheri, flotasyon teknikleriyle zenginleştirilerek bir konsantre elde edildikten sonra, genellikle pirometalurjik yöntemlerle işlenir. Diğer taraftan, sağladığı çevresel ve ekonomik avantajlar nedeniyle, kalkopirit cevherinden ve konsantresinden hidrometalurjik yöntemlerle bakır üretimi önemli bir konu haline gelmiştirBu çalışma, Eti Bakır A.Ş.'ne ait Küre flotasyon tesisinden temin edilen kalkopirit konsantresi numunesinden liç yöntemleriyle bakırın sulu çözeltiye alınabilme özelliklerinin incelenmesi araştırmalarını kapsamaktadır. Bu kapsamda; sülfürik asit liçi, konvansiyonel ve mikrodalga fırında ısıl işleme tabi tutulan numunelerin sülfürik asit liçi, demir (III) klorür-hidroklorik asit liçi, sülfürik asit-sodyum klorür liçi ve bakır (II) klorür-sodyum klorür-hidroklorik asit liçi araştırmaları gerçekleştirilmiştir.Araştırmalarda kullanılan kalkopirit konsantresinin temel bileşenler olarak yüzde 16,93 Cu, yüzde 37,24 Fe ve yüzde 45,38 S içerdiği belirlenmiştir. Konsantrenin mineralojik analizlerinde ana mineraller olarak kalkopirit ve pirit, daha az miktarda kovellit, kalkosit, bornit, sfalerit, markasit, pirotit, linneit, bravoit ve tenantit içerdiği tespit edilmiştir.Liç uygulamalarında sıcaklık, süre, asit konsantrasyonu, karıştırma hızı, katı-sıvı oranı, öğütme suretiyle yapılan mekanik aktivasyonun, konvansiyonel ve mikrodalga ısıl işlem uygulamasının bakır ve demir çözünme verimi üzerindeki etkileri araştırılmıştır.Konvansiyonel sülfürik asit liçinde çözünmenin yavaş olarak gerçekleşmesi nedeniyle, kalkopirit konsantre numunesine konvansiyonel ve mikrodalga ile ısıl işlem uygulmıştır. Kalkopirit konsantresinin kavrulma işleminde selektif sülfatlaşma esas alınmış, bakırın kolay çözünen sülfat formuna, demirin ise çözünmeyen özellikte hematit mineraline dönüşebildiği tespit edilmiş ve düşük sıcaklıkta, yüksek bakır ve düşük demir çözünme verimi elde edilebilmiştir. Mikrodalga ısıl işlem deneyleri ile kalkopirit ve pirit minerallerinin kısmen kalkosiyanit ve hematit formuna dönüştüğü tespit edilmiştir ve liç sonrası bakır verimi konvansiyonel ısıl işlemdeki kadar olmamıştır.Kalkopiritin atmosferik koşullarda demir (III) klorür-hidroklorik asit liçinde çözünme kinetiği üzerinde en etkili faktörün sıcaklık olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Yüksek sıcaklıkta bakır çözünme verimi yüksektir. Sülfürik asit-sodyum klorür kullanılarak yapılan liç araştırmalarında sodyum klorürün bakır çözünmesi üzerinde olumlu etkileri olduğu, ancak verimde fazla bir artış sağlamadığı tespit edilmiştir. Kısmi oksijen basıncı altında yapılan deneylerde ise oksijenin çözünme verimini artırıcı etki yaptığı belirlenmiştir. Bakır (II) klorür-sodyum klorür-hidroklorik asit liçinde çözünme hızının diğer yöntemlere göre daha fazla olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Bakır (II) klorür, sodyum klorür ve sıcaklığın çözünme hızı üzerinde etkili olduğu belirlenmiştir. Demir (III) klorür liçindeki gibi yüksek verim elde etmek için çok yüksek sıcaklık gerekmemekte ve ortama demir iyonları girmemesi nedeniyle çözeltiden bakırın kazanılması aşaması daha sorunsuz olmaktadır.Öğütülerek hazırlanan mekanik aktivasyon numuneleri ile yapılan deneylerde tane boyutunun küçülmesinin çözünme kabiliyetini çok fazla artırmadığı tespit edilmiştir.Anahtar sözcükler : Kalkopirit konsantre liçi, Kavurma, Sülfatlama, Mikrodalga ısıtma, Mekanik aktivasyon, Sülfürik asit, Sodyum klorür, Demir (III) klorür, Bakır (II) klorür, Çözünme kinetiği
Özet (Çeviri)
Chalcopyrite ore, being a base raw material for copper production, is usually utilised pyrometallurgically after the benefication to obtain a concentrate by using flotation techniques. On the other hand, hydrometallurgical copper production from chalcopyrite ore and its concentrate has become an important issue because of it provide some environmental and economical advantages.The aim of this study is to investigate the extraction characteristics of copper from chalcopyrite concentrate in aqueous solution by using diffent reactants. The chalcopyrite concentrate samples used in the experiments was provided from Kure Copper Flotation Concentrator Plant. The application of sulfuric acid leaching, the influence of conventional and microwave heat-treated chalcopyrite concentrate on the leaching characteristics in sulfuric acid solutions, ferric chloride - hydrochloric acid leaching, sulfuric acid - sodium chloride leaching, cupric chloride - sodium chloride ? hydrochloric acid leaching of chalcopyrite concentrates under atmospheric pressure conditions have been investigated.It was determined that the chalcopyrite concentrate contains 16,93 percent Cu, 37,24 percent Fe and 45,38 percent S as a major constituents. Chalcopyrite and pyrite were the dominant minerals in the flotation concentrate sample. The sample contains little amounts of covellite, chalcocite, bornite, sphalerite, marcacite, pyrrhotite, linneite, bravoite and tennantite.In the leaching tests, the effects of parameters such as temperature, leaching time, initial acid concentration, agitation rate, liquid to solid ratio, grinding time for mechanical activation, conventional and microwave heat-pretreatment application of Cu and Fe dissolution were investigated.The effects of dissolution copper and iron of a chalcopyrite concentrate in sulfuric acid solution were investigated with the aid of conventional and microwave heat treatment application because of the copper dissolution is very slow at the atmospheric leach conditions in sulfuric acid solution. Selective sulphation was based during calcination of chalcopyrite concentrate, iron could be converted to non-soluble hematite and sulphur to easy?soluble sulphates. After roasting experiments, calcined products were leached in very short time, yielding high copper and less iron dissolution could be obtained. The pyritic chalcopyrite concentrate during microwave irradiation in air partially decomposed to hematite and chalcocyanite which was possibly responsible for the increased copper extraction rate at higher microwave powers. Samples obtained from microwave heat treatment were subjected to sulfuric acid leaching and dissolution rate could not increased as to compare conventional heat treatment.Dissolution temperature was found to be the most effective factor in controlling the dissolution kinetics, during the atmospheric ferric chloride-hydrochloric acid leaching. Increasing the temperature had an increasing effect on copper leaching recovery. The use of sulfuric acid-sodium chloride solutions has not increased copper dissolution at the optimum leaching conditions a lot. The presence of chloride ions had little effect on dissolution rate of copper in the absence of oxygen. The partial pressure of oxygen play important roles in the reaction kinetics. The leaching kinetics have been determined faster on the experiments utilizing the higher oxygen flow rate. Oxygen partial pressure enhanced the effect of chloride ions on the copper dissolution. As compared with the other methods, cupric chloride-sodium chloride-hydrochloric acid leaching is more advantageous. From the experimental results obtained in this investigation, dissolution rate was obtained higher than the other methods. It was determined that cupric ion, sodium chloride and temperature were found to be effective on the dissolution rate. To obtain high dissolution rate, very high temperature is not necesssary and solution-purification stage is easier because of the iron ions does not pass into the solution and copper extraction from the solution is more smoothly. Applications using cupric chloride are increasing due to the higher oxidation potential and faster dissolution kinetics in cupric chloride solutions when compared to ferric chloride.The purpose of the mechanical activation was to increase the copper extraction by decreasing the particle size and increase its reactivity with increasing the surface area. Results showed, however, that copper dissolution was not substantial at decreased size.