Mobbing davranışı ve ana çocuk sağlığı merkezlerindeki sağlık çalışanlarına yönelik bir araştırma
A study on mobbing behaviour, aimed at the medical staff employed in the centers for maternal and infant healthcare
  1. Tez No: 302686
  2. Yazar: GAMZE FIŞKIN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SELMA SÖYÜK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: mobbing davranışı, psikolojik şiddet, psikolojik terör, sağlık çalışanları, yıldırma, mobbing behaviour, psychological violence and terror, health staff harassment
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 141
Özet
Araştırma, Ana Çocuk Sağlığı ve Aile Planlaması Merkezleri'nde (AÇSAP) çalışan sağlık personellerinin mobbing davranışı ile karşılaşma durumlarını belirlemek amacıyla karşılaştırmalı tanımlayıcı nitelikte planlanmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini 3 Kasım 2010 ? 3 Şubat 2011 tarihleri arasında, İstanbul İlindeki Ana Çocuk Sağlığı ve Aile Planlaması Merkezleri'nde çalışan tüm sağlık personeli oluşturmuştur(N=62). Verilerin toplanmasında sağlık personellerinin sosyodemografik özelliklerini, mobbing davranışı ile karşılaşma durumlarını ve mobbing davranışına maruz kalan personellerin nasıl tepki gösterdiklerini belirlemek için üç bölümden oluşan anket formu kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda elde edilen veriler bilgisayar ortamında SPSS 19.0 (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) Windows programı ile analiz edilmiştir. Çalışmada AÇSAP Merkezleri'ndeki tüm sağlık çalışanlarının %58'inin çalışma hayatları boyunca en az bir defa mobbing davranışına maruz kaldığı sonucuna varılmıştır. Mobbing davranışlarına kadınlar, yüksek öğrenim mezunları, bekarlar vb. tüm sağlık personelinin (tıbbi sekreterler hariç) yarısından fazlasının, mesleki deneyim ve aynı kurumda çalışma süresi 10 yıldan az olan çalışanların mobbinge daha fazla maruz kaldıkları bulunmuştur. Sonuç olarak, mobbing özellikle sağlık sektöründe sıkça görülen ve üzerinde düşünülmesi gereken bir konudur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The rate of exposure to a mobbing behavior is increasing in employees, particularly in health care workers by nature as a result of the globally expanding and increasing competition, re-shaping of the organizations and decreasing of the job satisfaction. Because any study on all the staff of Mother and Child Care and Family Planning Centers (MCCFPC) was not found in the literature, this comparative and descriptive study was intended to define the status of encountering with a mobbing behavior in the health care personnel working in all MCCFPCs in Istanbul. All the universe was included in the study before the sample selection (N=62). The first part of the questionnaire used for collection of data consisted of the sociodemographic characteristics of the participants, the second part included the Mobbing Scale developed by Erkan Yaman and the last part included items regarding the reactions of personnel exposed to a mobbing behavior. Kolmogorov-Smirnov test was used for distribution of the data, Mann-Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis and Wilcoxon tests for the analysis of nonparametric data and factor analysis for the scale items. In addition, Pearson correlation analysis, Chi-square and Fischer Exact tests were also used. In consequence of the study, 58% of the participants were found to be exposed to a mobbing behavior at least one time in their lives. More than half of all the health care workers including the postgraduates, singles, etc. (with exception of the medical secretaries) , and those with professional experience less than 10 years in the same organization were found to be exposed more frequently to a mobbing behavior.In the study, some recommendations were brought for these results. Finally, mobbing is an issue seen frequently especially in health care sector and should be taken into consideration. This study is believed to offer an insight for the future studies in MCCFP centers.