Basit kemik kistinde kortikosteroid enjeksiyonu ile tedavinin kist sıvısındaki kemiği rezorbe edici faktörlere ve lezyonun iyileşmesi üzerine etkileri
The effects of corticosteroid injection therapy on bone resorbing factors in the cyst fluid and healing of the lesion in simple bone cyst
- Tez No: 307928
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. H. YUSUF YILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bone cysts/drug therapy, child, injections, intralesional, methylprednisolone/therapeutic use, steroids/therapeutic use
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Amaç: Çocukluk çağında görülen basit kemik kistlerinde kist içine steroid enjeksiyonu basit tedavi seçeneklerinden biridir. Bu çalışmada, basit kemik kistlerinin tedavisinde steroid enjeksiyonunun radyolojik sonuçlarıyla birlikte kist sıvısındaki PGE2, IL1ß, kollajenaz 1, VEGF-A seviyeleri EIA ile değerlendirildi.Çalışma planı: Basit kemik kisti saptanan 14 çocuk hasta (9 erkek, 5 kız; ort. yaş 11.7; dağılım 6-21) iki iğne tekniği kullanılarak kist içine metilprednisolon asetat (MPA) enjeksiyonuyla tedavi edildi. Kist yedi olguda humerus proksimaline, iki olguda humerus shaftına, üç olguda kalkaneusa, iki olguda femurda intertrokanterik bölgeye yerleşmişti. Beş hastada steroid enjeksiyonu öncesinde patolojik kırık oluşmuştu. Hastalara altı-sekiz hafta arayla, herbiri 120-160 mg metilprednizolon asetat içeren en fazla dört enjeksiyon uygulandı. Enjeksiyon sonrasında altıncı haftada, üçüncü ayda, altıncı ayda ve birinci yılda düz grafiler çekildi. İlk yıldan sonra hastalar yılda bir kez grafilerle takibe alındı. Hastaların ortalama takip süresi 7,5 ay (dağılım 3-14 ay) idi. Kist iyileşmesi Neer sınıflandırmasına göre değerlendirildi. Her ameliyatta alınmış olan kist sıvısı örnekleri kemiği rezorbe eden faktör düzeylerini incelemek üzere -80º de saklandı. Ardından EIA metodu ile bu faktörlerin düzeyleri değerlendirildi.Sonuçlar: Metilprednisolon asetat tedavisi sekiz hastada (%58) tamamen, üç hastada (%21) rezidüel lezyonla iyileşme sağladı. Bir hasta (%7) steroide hiç yanıt vermedi; iki hastada kist tekrarladı. Tamamen veya rezidüel lezyonla iyileşen hastalardaki sonuçlar tatminkar bulunurken (%79), üç hastada (%21) başarısız bulundu. Kistin tekrarladığı bir hasta küretaj ve greftlemeyle tedavi edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: Steroid injections represent one of the simple treatment alternatives for simple bone cysts in pediatric age group. The aim of this study was to evaluate the results of steroid injections in the treatment of simple bone cysts and revealing the levels of PGE2, IL1ß, collagenase 1, VEGF-A in the cyst fluid using EIA method at the same time.Methods: Fourteen children (9 boys, 5 girls; mean age 11.7 years; range 6 to 21 years) with simple bone cysts were treated primarily with injection of methylprednisolone acetate with the use of the two-needle technique. The cysts were localized in the proximal humerus (n=7), the humerus shaft (n=2), the calcaneus (n=3)and the femoral intertrochanteric region (n=2). Five patients had fractures before treatment. Each patient received a maximum of four injections at six-eight week intervals, each consisting of 120-160 mg of methylprednisolone acetate. The patients were monitored by plain radiographs obtained in the sixth week, third month, sixth month, and at the end of a year followed by annual radiographic evaluations. Cyst healing was assessed according to the Neer classification. The mean follow-up was seven and a half months (range 3 to 14 months). Every sample cyst fluid obtained in the operating room stocked at -80º until the examination for bone resorptive factors. Following that levels of these factors are evaluated by EIA method.Results: Treatment with methylprednisolone acetate resulted in complete healing in eight patients (58%) and healing with residual lesions in three patients (21%). One patient (7%) did not respond to steroid treatment and two patients developed recurrence. The results were satisfactory (79%) in patients with complete healing and healing with residual lesions, and unsatisfactory in three patients (21%). No procedure-related complications were encountered.Conclusion: Our results suggest that treatment with steroid injections offers satisfactory outcome in simple bone cysts in children, and thus, is worthy of consideration before more aggressive methods are to be applied. The levels of PGE2, IL1ß ve collagenase-1 are not influenced by the surgery itself (p>0.05), however the levels of VEGF-A are significantly decreased with healing of the cyst at the same time. Decrease in VEGF-A levels give courage us to add VEGF antagonists for the therapy to speed up the healing process.