Parkinson hastalığında akatizi
Akathisia in Parkinson's disease
  1. Tez No: 307927
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM AYKAÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ONUR KARAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Parkinson hastalığı, akatizi, anksiyete, depresyon, intihar, Parkinson?s disease, akathisia, anxiety, depression, suicide
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Parkinson hastalarında akatizi sıklığı ve hastaların özelliklerinin benzer yaş ve cinsiyette olan kontrol olgularıyla karşılaştırılması, Parkinson hastalığnın evresi ve şiddetiyle akatizi ilişkisinin belirlenmesi, Parkinson hastalarında anksiyete, depresyon ve intihar olasılığının akatizi ile ilişkisinin belirlenmesidir.Gereç ve yöntem: Aralık 2008-Haziran 2011 tarihleri arasında Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji polikliniğine ve aynı birimin Parkinson Hastalığı ve Hareket Bozuklukları Ünitesi polikliniğine başvuran, akatiziye yol açabilecek ilaç kullanımı olmayan 102 Parkinson Hastası çalışmaya alınmıştır. Ayrıca yaş ve cinsiyet eşleştirilmiş, akatiziye yol açacak herhangi bir tanısı ve ilaç kullanım öyküsü olmayan 75 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Olguların demografik verileri alınmış, özgeçmişleri ayrıntılı sorgulanmıştır. Kullanmakta olduğu tüm ilaçlar ve dozları kaydedilmiş, nörolojik muayeneleri tamamlandıktan sonra, Hoehn-Yahr evrelemesi, birleşik Parkinson hastalığı değerleme ölçeği, Beck depresyon ölçeği, Beck anksiyete ölçeği, anormal istemsiz hareketleri değerleme ölçeği, Barnes akatiziyi değerleme ölçeği, intihar olasılığı ölçeği uygulanmıştır.Bulgular: Kontrol grubundaki hiçbir hastada akatizi izlenmezken hasta grubun %6.9'unda akatizi saptanmıştır. Akatizisi olan hastaların. BPHDÖ-2 puanları yüksek, hastalık evreleri daha ileri, anksiyete varlığı daha fazla saptanmıştır. Akatizili hastalarda diskinezi daha sık gözlenmiştir.Sonuç; Parkinson hastalarının takibinde motor semptomlar kadar önemli, hatta bazen daha özürleyici olabilen, motor dışı bir semptom olan akatizinin asıl özürleyici olan anksiyete ile birlikteliği sıktır ve akatizi günlük yaşam etkinliklerini olumsuz etkiler. Parkinson hastalarının rutin muayenelerinde özellikle sorgulanması ve erken tedavi önlemlerinin alınması hastaların yaşam kalitelerinde çok önemli iyileştirmeler yapabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To determine the frequency of akathisia in patients with Parkinson?s disease, to compare the clinical features of Parkinson's disease patients with control subjects, to assess the relationship between akathisia and severity and stage of Parkinson?s disease, to identify the relationship between akathisia and anxiety, depression and suiciality in Parkinson?s disease patients.Material and Method: 102 patients who were admitted to Ankara University Medical Faculty Neurology outpatient clinic and Movement Disorders outpatient clinic of between December 2008 and June 2011 were included. None of the patients did not use any drug to cause akathisia. Besides 75 age and sex- matched controlled subjects were taken to the study, they did not use any drug to cause akathisia either. A detailed medical history of all patients and controls were taken. Demographic features of all subjects were also recorded. Detailed neurological examination was done and detailed drug history was taken. All patients and controls were assessed with Hoehn-Yahr stage, Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale(UPDRS), Beck depression inventory(BDİ), Beck anxiety inventory(BAI), Abnormal Involuntary Movement Scale(AIMS), Barnes global akathisia score and Suicide Probability Scale(SPS).Results: There were no patients in the control gruop with a diagnosis of akathisia. 6.9% of Parkinson's disease patients had a diagnosis of akathisia. The scores of UPDRS-2 of the patients with akathisia were significantly higher than control group. Anxiety was more frequent in the patients with more severe Parkinson?s disease. Dyskinesia was more common in patients with akathisia.Conclusion: In the progression of Parkinson?s disease, non-motor symptoms are as important as motor symptoms.. Futhermore, in some conditions, non-motor symptoms deteriorate the quality of life of the patient more than motor symptoms. As a non-motor symptom of Parkinson's disease, anxiety was shown as the most disabling semptom as previously shown and akathisia frequently co-exists with anxiety. For this reason symptoms of akathisia should be questioned in routine examination of patients with Parkinson?s disease. Because early diagnosis and treatment of akathisia will improve the quality of life in patients with Parkinson?s disease.