Sigara dumanına maruz kalan çocuklarda vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E ve total antioksidan kapasitenin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of vitamine A, vitamine C, vitamine E and total antioxidant capacity in children exposed to cigarette smoke
- Tez No: 307983
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERDAL YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Smoking, vitamine A, vitamine C, vitamine E, total antioxidant capacity
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Sigara içilmesi, hem gelişmiş ülkelerde hem de gelişmekte olan ülkelerde önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Sigara dünyada en yaygın görülen madde bağımlılığıdır ve önlenebilir olması nedeniyle önemlidir.Bu çalışmanın amaçları; Sigara dumanına maruz kalan çocuklarda bazı serum antioksidan vitamin düzeylerinin (vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E) ve total antioksidan kapasite (TAK) düzeylerini değerlendirmek, annenin sigara içmesinin çocuklardaki antioksidan vitamin düzeyleri ve TAK arasındaki olası ilişkiyi saptamaktır.Çalışmaya annesi sigara içen yaş ortalaması 62.2 ay olan 100 çocuk alındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Smoking is an important health issue in both developed and developing countries. Smoking is the most often drug addict worldwide and is important because it is preventible.Aims of this study; to evaluate some antioxidant vitamine levels in children exposed to cigarette smoke and total antioxidant capacity levels, the relationship between antioxidant vitamine levels, total antioxidant capacity in children and smoking mothers.100 children whose mother is smoking and mean age are 62.2 months are included in this study. 100 children in control group have a mean age of 62.2 months.Vitamine A level in cases exposed to cigarette smoke is 0.66 ±0.1 mg/L, in control group is 0.83 ±0.1 mg/L and low vitamine A levels in case group is statisticaly significant. Vitamine E level in cases exposed to cigarette smoke is 11.13 ±3.1 mg/L in control group is 16.34 ±3.0 mg/L and low vitamine E levels in case group is statisticaly significant. Vitamine C level in cases exposed to cigarette smoke is 10.57 ±2.7 mg/L in control group is 14.85 ±2.5 mg/L and low vitamine C levels in case group is statisticaly significant. Total antioxidant capacity level in cases exposed to cigarette smoke is 0.95 ±0.4 mM, in control group is 1.36 ±0.4 mM and low total antioxidant capacity levels in case group is statisticaly significant.As a result vitamine A, C, E and total antioxidant levels was seen lower in children exposed to sigarette smoke than children who are not. In children exposed to cigarette smoke antioxidant vitamine levels and total antioxidant capacity is reduced. We think those results will throw fresh light on new studies about passive smoking.