Development of new lead-free solders for electronics industry
Elektronik sanayisi için yeni kurşunsuz lehimler geliştirilmesi
  1. Tez No: 313727
  2. Yazar: ANIL KANTARCIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. YUNUS EREN KALAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Bilim ve Teknoloji, Metalurji Mühendisliği, Science and Technology, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: kurşunsuz lehim, Sn-Ag-Cu, mekanik özellikler, ıslatabilirlik, ısıl şok direnci, lead-free solders, Sn-Ag-Cu, mechanical properties, wetting, thermal shock resistance
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Tüm elektronik aygıtların üretiminde, bileşenlerin devre kartı ile birle?tirilmesi lehimleme i?lemi ile yapılamktadır. Geleneksel olarak kullanılan kalay-kur?un (Sn-Pb) lehim ala?ımlarının tüketici elekroniği uygulamalarında kullanımı, ala?ım içerisindeki kurşunun zehirli etklerinden dolayı, Türkiye de dahil olmak üzere pek çok ülkede sınırlandırılmıştır. Geliştirilen kalay-gümüş-bakır (Sn-Ag-Cu) temelli alaşımlar, Sn-Pb alaşımlarının yerini alabilecek en ümit verici malzemeler olarak görülmektedir. Fakat, Sn-Ag-Cu lehim alaşımlarının elektronik sanayisinde kullanılma eğiliminin artmasıyla beraber, iri metallerarası bileşik oluşumu, düşük ıslatabilirlik ve düşük ısıl çok direnci gibi problemler ortaya çıkmıştır. Geçen on yılda, bu problemlerin çözümüne yönelik pek çok araştırma yapılmıştır. Varılan çözümler genel olarak alaşımın aşırı soğumasının azaltılması üzerine yoğunlaşmaktadır. Bu amaca yönelik olarak, alaşım kompozisyonuna mikro-alaşımlanmış lehimin düşük aşırı soğuma ve sonucunda dağılmış metallerarası bileşik oluşumu ve daha yüksek kesme dayancına sahip olduğu görülmüştür. Alaşım-altlık birleşimlerine, 0.017, 0.17 ve 1.7 °C/sn olmak üzere farklı soğuma hızları uygulanmış ve içyapı üzerindeki etkileri araştırılmıştır. ?ri metallerarası bileşik bulundurmayan içyapıya 1.7 °C/sn hızında soğutulan 0.01 (% ağ.) Fe eklenmiş lehim alaşımında ulaşılabilmiştir. Bakır altlığı ıslatabilirlik özelliğinin, ötektik kompozisyona sahip Sn-Ag-Cu alaşımına kıyasla, Al, Fe ve Ti eklenmiş numulelerin tümünde geliştiği görülmüştür.Seçilen SAC+X alaşımları, bakır altlık-lehim birleşimindeki çatlak oluşumlarının incelenmesi için ısıl şok deneylerine tabi tutulmuştur. Sonuçlar göstermiştir ki 1500 ısıl şok döngüsünden sonra çatlak gözlenmeyen SAC+0.05Al alaşımı ısıl şok direnci en yüksek olan alaşımdır. SAC alaşımlarının performansını derinlemesine anlyabilmek için kurşunsuz lehimlerin bazıları baskı devre kartları üzerine uygulanarak ısıl şok direnci sınamasına tabi tutulmuştur. Bunların sonuçları göstermiştir ki lehim alaşımının bileşiminden bağımsız olarak, lehimleme işlemi sırasındaki soğuma hızı gibi koşullara bağlı olarak belirli ısıl şok döngülerinden sonra çatlak oluşumu gözlenebilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Joining of electronic components onto the circuit boards is done by soldering operation, during production of all electronic devices. In many countries, including Turkey, traditionally used tin-lead (Sn-Pb) solder alloys have been restricted to be used in consumer electronics appliances because of the toxic effects of lead (Pb) within these alloys. Tin-silver-copper (Sn-Ag-Cu) based alloys have been developed as the most promising candidate that can replace the Sn-Pb alloys. However, various problems have emerged with the increasing trend in use of Sn-Ag-Cu solder alloys in electronics industry, namely large intermetallic compound formation, low wettability and thermal shock resistance. Many researches have been done in the past decade to overcome these problems. The solutions are based on changing the undercooling of the solder alloy; which was determined to be done by either changing the composition of the solder alloy by micro-alloying or changing the cooling rate during soldering operation. In this thesis study Sn-3.5Ag-0.9Cu (wt. %) lead-free solder having the eutectic composition, was micro-alloyed with additions of aluminum (Al), iron (Fe) and titanium (Ti). Experimental results were compared with commercially available near-eutectic Sn-40Pb (wt. %) solder, a commercially available Sn-3.0Ag-0.5Cu (wt. %) solder and also eutectic Sn-3.5Ag.0.9Cu (wt. %) and near-eutectic Sn-3.7Ag-0.9Cu (wt. %) solders that were produced for this thesis study. In the first stage of the study, the effects of 0.05 wt. % of Al, Fe and Ti micro-alloying were investigated. When preliminary results of mechanical and thermal test were compared, Fe was found to make positive effect on shear strength and undercooling. Further research was carried out to establish a relationship between the Fe compositions and solder properties. Therefore, 0.01, 0.03, 0.07 and 0.1 wt. % Fe additions were also studied and results were reported. 0.01 wt. % and 0.07 wt. % Fe added solders were found to have a smaller undercooling, resulting with dispersed intermetallic compound (IMC) and thus has highest shear strength. Different cooling rates; 0.017, 0.17 and 1.7 °C/sec were applied to solder-copper joints and microstructures were investigated. Large IMC-free microstructure was achieved by 0.01 wt. % Fe micro-alloyed solder, which was cooled with 1.7 °C/sec rate. Wetting of copper substrate was found to be improved by additions of Al, Fe and Ti compared to alloy with eutectic composition of Sn-Ag-Cu alloy.Selected SAC+X alloys have been subjected to thermal shock experiments for crack formation analysis on the copper substrate-solder joints. The results showed that SAC+0.05Al solder has the higher thermal shock resistance, which no cracks were observed after 1500 cycles of thermal shock. In order to understand the insights of SAC performance, some of the lead-free solders were applied onto printed circuit boards for thermal shock resistance test. These results have indicate that the cracking may occur after thermal shock cycles due to process conditions of soldering operation (i.e. cooing rate), independent of the solder alloy composition.