Vardiyalı ve vardiyasız çalışan hemşirelerin uyku ile ilgili özelliklerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparation of properties related to sleep in nurses doing and not doing shift work
- Tez No: 316853
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TAHİR KEMAL ŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Epworth Sleepiness Scale, Nurse, Sleep, Working in Shifts
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Vardiyalı çalışmanın sağlık üzerine pek çok olumsuz etkisi olduğu bilinmesine karşın hemşirelikte vardiyalı çalışanların ve vardiyalı çalışmaların sayısı giderek artmaktadır. Bireyin yaşam kalitesi ve iyilik durumunu etkileyen, sağlığın önemli bir değişkeni olarak görülen uyku, yetersizliğinde özellikle hemşirelerde hem sosyal hem de sağlık sorunlarını arttırmaktadır. Bu çalışmada vardiyalı ve vardiyasız çalışan hemşirelerin uyku ile ilgili özellikleri arasındaki farklılığı saptamak ve hemşirelerin uyku ile ilgili özellikleri ile bazı bağımsız değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek amaçlanmıştır.Tanımlayıcı araştırma olarak planlanan çalışmanın örneklemini Selçuk Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde çalışan 406 hemşire oluşturmuştur. Verilerin toplanmasında araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan sosyo-demografik özellikler ile çalışma yaşamı özelliklerini sorgulayan anket formu ve vardiyalı çalışmanın uykululuk özellikleri açısından değerlendirilmesi amaçlı Epworth Uykululuk Ölçeği (EUÖ) kullanılmıştır. Veriler; ortalama, standart sapma ve yüzdeler şeklinde özetlenmiştir. Bağımlı ve bağımsız değişkenler arasındaki ilişkinin ortaya konmasında Ki-Kare ve t testi uygulanmıştır.Hemşirelerin %52,7'sinin (214) vardiya çalışması yaptığı, %47,3'ünün (192) ise vardiya çalışması yapmadığı bulunmuştur. Grubun yaş ortalaması 28,3 ± 6,5'tir. Hemşirelerin tercih ettikleri vardiya tipini %65,0 oranla sürekli gündüz vardiyası oluşturmuştur. Vardiya çalışması yapan hemşirelerin uyku sürelerinin ortalaması 6,7 ± 0,9, vardiya çalışması yapmayan hemşirelerin 7,11 ± 0,93 olduğu saptanmıştır. Uyku kalite değerlendirme puanları ise vardiya çalışması yapanların 2,6 ± 0,87, vardiya çalışması yapmayanların 2,99 ± 0,89 şeklinde tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Although working in shifts are known to have many negative effects on health, in nursing, the number of those working in shifts gradually increases. The sleep, as the most important variable of health that affects the life quality and situation of well-being of individual, in its insufficiency, increases both social and health problems, especially in nurses. In this study, it is intended to identify the differences between features associated with sleep of the nurses working and not working in shifts and to examine the relationship between the features associated with sleep of nurses and some independent variables.The sample of study, planned as descriptive study, consists of 406 nurses working in Meram Medical School, Selcuk University. In collecting data, socio - demographic characteristics prepared by the researcher, questionnaire reasoning the features of working life, and Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS) aiming at assessing the working in shifts in terms of sleepiness features were utilized. The data were summarized as mean, standard deviation, and percent. In presenting the relationship between dependable and undependable variables, Chi ? Square and t- test were applied.It was found that 52,7% (214) of nurses worked in shifts, that 47,3% (192) did not work in shift. Mean age of group was 28,3 ± 6,5. The shift type favored by nurses included continuous day shift with the rate of 65,0% . It was identified that mean sleep durations of nurses working in shifts was 6,7 ± 0,9, that of the nurses not working in shifts 7,11 ± 0,93. The scores of assessing sleep quality was determined as 2,6 ± 0,87 for those working in shifts, 2,99 ± 0,89 for those not working in shifts. The difference between ESS score of nurses and its effect on her social life and disorder of regular sleep pattern, being influenced in emotional point of view, and being influenced in the relationships with spouse and children was found significant (p < 0,05). ESS scores of 74,8% (160) of nurses working in shifts and 25,2% (54) of nurses not working in shifts, among those including in study, were found 10 and over.In the nurses working in shifts, the sleepiness state in day was determined and sleep quality and sleep duration were found low. In order to sustain the full well - being state of nurses aiming to present health services to humans, shift system must be arranged in accordance with the legislation, considering the private life of employees.