Soliter pulmoner nodüllerin PET-BT ile değerlendirilmesi
PET-BT evaluation of solitary pulmonary nodule
  1. Tez No: 325385
  2. Yazar: FARİSE YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜNGÖR TAŞTEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Solitary pulmonary nodule, lung cancer, PET-CT
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nükleer Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Klinikte soliter pulmoner nodül (SPN) tanısı genellikle akciğer grafisi ve spiral BT ile konur. SPN'ler, akciğer kanserinin bir bulgusu olabileceğinden büyük önem taşımaktadır. Malign nodülün erken evrede tanı konulması ve cerrahi rezeke edilmesi gereklidir. SPN takibinde, benign radyografik özelliklerin kanseri ekarte etmede her zaman güvenilir olmadığı bildirilmiştir (3). Gerek transbronşial gerekse transtorasik biopsilerde her zaman kesin sonuç elde edilemez ve böylece SPN'li hastalardan bazıları gereksiz cerrahiye maruz kalabilmektedir (4).Radyolojik görüntülemede benign/malign SPN ayırıcı tanısındaki zorluklar, PET-BT gibi fonksiyonel görüntülemelere gerek duyulmasına neden olmuştur.Literatür çalışmalarında F-18 FDG-PET'in SPN'de benign/malign ayırımında yüksek doğrulukta sonuçlar elde edilmesine rağmen, 1 cm'den küçük nodüllerde PET-BT görüntülemesinin duyarlılık ve özgüllüğünün düşük olduğu bildirilmiştir.Bizim çalışmamızda PET-BT görüntülemenin SPN'lerde benign/malign ayırıcı tanısı ve nodül karakteristiğinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Bu nedenle öncelikle görsel olarak PET-BT'de nodül boyutu, kenar yapısı, lokalizasyonu, kalsifiye olup olmadığı tespit edildi. Daha sonra kantitatif analizle nodüllerin SUVmax ile HU değerleri ölçüldü. Ayrıca histopatolojik incelemede benign, malign ve metastatik tanı alan nodüllerin SUVmax ile ilişkileri araştırıldı.Çalışma retrospektif olarak yapıldı. Konya Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Nükleer Tıp Bölümünde F-18 FDG PET-BT'de soliter pulmoner nodül saptanan 241 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların yaşları 20 ile 86 arasında değişmekte olup; 167'si erkek, 74'ü kadın idi.Yaş artışıyla beraber SUVmax artışı olmakla birlikte, bu artış istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p>0.05). Ayrıca erkek hasta SUVmax değerleri kadın hastalara oranla yüksek olmakla birlikte bu fark yine istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p>0.05).Nodül çapı 1cm'den küçük 51 hastanın ortalama SUVmax değeri: 1,1784, nodül çapı 1cm'den büyük 190 hastanın ortalama SUVmax değeri: 4,2656 olarak hesaplandı (p0.05).Sonuç olarak, özellikle büyük nodül, yüksek SUVmax değeri ve düzensiz kenarlılığın maligniteyi; küçük nodül, kalsifikasyon içermesi ve yüksek HU değeri ise nodülün benign olabileceğini ve dolayısıyla PET-BT'nin malign/benign nodül ayırımında önemli role sahip olduğunu düşünmekteyiz.Anahtar kelime: Soliter pulmoner nodül, akciğer kanseri, PET-BT
Özet (Çeviri)
Solitary pulmonary nodule (SPN) in clinic is generally diagnosed by chest radiography and spiral BT. Since SPNs may be a symptom of lung cancer, they have a great importance. It is necessary to diagnose the malign nodule in early phase and resect surgically. In the follow of SPN, it was reported that benign radiographic features were not always reliable in eliminating cancer (3). In both transbronchial and transthoracic biopsies, the exact result cannot always be obtained and thus some of the patients with SPN may be undergone to the unnecessary surgical operation (4).In radiological imaging, the difficulties in the distinctive diagnosis benign?malign caused to be needed functional visualizations such as PET?CT.In literature reviews, although the results of high accuracy are obtained in the distinction of malign?benign of F-18 FDG-PET in SPN, in the nodules smaller than 1 cm, it was reported that the precise and specificity of PET?CT imaging was low.In our study, it was aimed to assess the role of PET?CT imaging in the distinctive diagnosis of benign/malign. Therefore, primarily in PET?CT visually, the dimension of nodule, its edge structure, localization, and whether it is calcified or not were identified. Then, in a quantitative analysis, HU values of nodules via SUVmax were measured. In addition, scanning benign, malign, and metastatic nodules, their SUVmax relationships were investigated.The study was retrospectively carried out. In the department of Nuclear Medicine of Meram Medical Faculty, Konya University, 241 patients, on whom pulmonary nodule were identified in F-18 FDG PET-CT, were included in the study. The ages of patients range between 20 and 86 and 167 of them were male, 74 female.SUVmax increased as the age increased, but this increase was not found statistically significant. In addition the SUVmax values of male patients were higher compared to the female patients, this difference was not again found statistically significant.Averaged SUVmax value of 51 patients with nodule diameter smaller than 1 cm was calculated as 1.47, the averaged SUVmax value of 190 patients with nodule diameter bigger than 1 cm as 4.26.The averaged SUVmax value of 138 nodules with smooth edged was calculated as 2.15 and the averaged SUVmax value of 103 nodule group with unsmooth edged as 5.56.In 29 patients with nodule calcification, while the value of averaged SUVmax was 1.82, in 212 patients without calcification, the value of averaged SUVmax was calculated as 3.85.While the averaged SUVmax value of 88 central localized nodule group was 4.36, the averaged SUVmax value of 153 module group with peripheral localization was found as 3.76.The averaged HU value of 101 nodules, whose SUVmax values were measured as ? 2.5, was calculated 29.83; the averaged HU value of 140 nodules, whose SUVmax values were measured as < 2.5, as 86.06 .37 of 91 patients with SPN, on whom histopathological examination were made were diagnosed malign, 32 benign, and 22 metastatic lesion. The averaged SUVmax value of benign diagnosed nodule group was 3.49 and the averaged SUVmax value of all malign diagnosed nodules was calculated as 7.69.The averaged SUVmax value of 22 metastatic lesion diagnosed module was calculated as 3.19 and when compared to benign module group, no significant difference was identified.As a conclusion, we consider that especially large nodule, high SUVmax value, and unsmooth edge may indicate malignity; that nodule may be benign in case of small nodule, presence of calcification, and high HU value and thus, that PET?CT has an important role in distinction of malign/benign.