Türkiye kiraz üretiminin arz-talep ve ihracatının belirleyicileri
Determinants of supply-demand and exportation of cherry production in Turkey
  1. Tez No: 325827
  2. Yazar: YILMAZ UZER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZEYNEP KARAÇOR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Ekonometri, Ekonomi, İşletme, Econometrics, Economics, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kiraz, ya? meyve, talep-arz, Ak?ehir, ihracat, tarım, Cherry, fresh fruit and vegetables, demand-supply, Ak?ehir, export, agriculture
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Bu araştırma, Türkiye'de kiraz üretiminin arz-talep ve ihracatının temel belirleyicilerini ortaya koymaktadır. Tezde, giriş bölümü ve literatür taramasından sonra Türkiye tarımındaki gelişmeler özetlenmektedir. Daha sonra, Türkiye'de kiraz üretiminin arz-talep ve ihracatının temel belirleyicileri konusuna ilişkin ekonometrik modellemelere dayanan araştırma sonuçları yer almaktadır.Türkiye, iklim, toprak yapısı ve ekosistem gereği birçok tarımsal ürünün üretiminin yapıldığı ender ülkelerdendir. Türkiye'de tarım önemli bir sektör olup, tarımsal üretimin ihracat, istihdam, ekonomik büyüme ve gelişme açısından önemi büyüktür. Tarım sektöründe yaş meyve grubunun önemli ürünlerinden birisi de kirazdır. Türkiye'nin 2010 yılı toplam kiraz üretimi 417 000 ton civarında iken bu üretimin yaklaşık %13'ü ihraç edilmektedir. Türkiye, kiraz üretim ve ihracatında dünya ülkeleri arasında ilk sırada yer alır. En yakın rakip ülke ABD'dirBu tezde, Türkiye geneli kiraz üretimi ve ihracatı, 1980-2010 arası arz verileri temel alınarak analiz edilmiştir. Bağımsız değişken olarak ?üreticinin eline geçen gelir? kabul edilmiştir. Buradaki temel hipotezimiz, ?üreticinin eline geçen gelir arttıkça üretimin artacağı?dır. Bu tezde gerçekleştirilen araştırma ve analizler, bu hipotezimizi doğrulamıştır.İç talepte ise 1985-2010 yıllarındaki tüketim verileri ile bağımsız değişken fiyat modellenmiştir. Sonuç olarak iç talebin fiyat duyarsızlığı ortaya çıkmıştır. İç tüketimde temel belirleyiciler, tüketici geliri ve marjinal faydadır. Dış talep yani ihracatta 1985-2010 yılı Türkiye ve ABD üretim miktarları ve fiyatları dikkate alınarak analiz edilmiştir. Ekonometrik analiz sonuçlarına göre, ?kiraz bir ihracat malı olup getirisi yüksek bir meyve olduğu için üretimi yapılmaktadır?.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis is based upon a research which puts for the main determinants of supply-demand and exportation of cherry production in Turkey. In this thesis, after introduction and a brief literature review sections, development of Turkish agriculture sector is summarized. Then, it presents results of a research based on econometric modeling for the above-mentioned topic.Turkey is one of rare countries with a wide range of agricultural production, thanks to its climate, soil characteristics and ecosystem. Agriculture is an important sector for Turkish, particularly in terms of its contribution to the general economy, as it contributes to exportation, employment, economic growth and development. On the other hand, the share of fresh vegetables and fruits in agriculture sector is important. In 2010, 17 859 000 ton fresh vegetables and fruits were produced in Turkey and about 10% of them were exported.The remaining part was used in internal consumption. An important production within the fresh vegetables and fruits sub-group is cherry. In 2010, total cherry production in Turkey was 417.000 ton and nearly 13% of it was exported. Turkey is the leading country in both production and exportation of cherry. The nearest rival is the USA.In this thesis, cherry production and exportation has been analyzed using data of cherry supply in Turkey between 1980-2010. The independent variable used in this analysis is ?income of producers?. Our main hypothesis is that ?cherry production increases when income of producers increase?. The research and analysis conducted in this thesis verified our hypothesis.On the issue of domestic demand, data on consumption between 1985-2010 and independent variable has been modeled. The result is quite interesting: ?There is no direct relationship between domestic demand and cherry prices.The main determinants of domestic consumption are consumer income level and marginal utility of cherry?. Regarding the relationship between exportation (foreign demand), data on exportation between 1985-2010 production amounts of Turkey and USA and prices have been analyzed. According to the results based on econometric analyses ?cherry is an exportation product and the main reason for its production is its rate of return?.