Tarihle desteklenmiş geometri öğretiminin orta öğretim öğrencilerinin geometri bilimine ve bilim insanlarına yönelik imajlarına etkisi
The effects of geometry teaching accompained by history to secondary school students' images of geometry and scientists
- Tez No: 333884
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜNKAR KORKMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Geometri ile İlgilenen Bilim İnsanları, Matematik Tarihi, Matematik Öğretimi, İmaj, Geometricians, History of Mathematics, Teaching Mathematics, Image
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 255
Özet
Tarihle desteklenmiş geometri öğretim yaklaşımının öğrencilerin geometri ve geometri ile ilgilenen bilim insanlarına yönelik imajlarına etkisinin incelendiği bu araştırma öntest-sontest kontrol gruplu deneysel desen kullanılarak yürütülmüştür.Araştırma 2011-2012 öğretim yılında Antalya ili Kepez ilçesinde yer alan bir orta öğretim okulunda öğrenim gören 66 öğrenci ile yürütülmüştür. Öğrenciler alt sosyo-ekonomik düzeyde yer alan grubu temsil etmektedir. Çalışmada Akademik Başarı Testi (ABT), Geometri Tutum Ölçeği (GTÖ) ve Bir Bilim İnsanı (Geometrici) Çizelim Testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma grubuna atanan deney ve kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin denk özelliklere sahip olup olmadığını belirlemek amacıyla ABT ve GTÖ kullanılmıştır. ABT araştırmacı tarafından öğrencilerin `Temel Geometrik Kavramlar ve Analitik Geometriye Giriş? ünitesindeki başarılarını değerlendirmek için geliştirilmiştir. Hazırlanan testin kapsam geçerliliği ünite kazanımları dikkate alınarak sağlanmaya çalışılmıştır. GTÖ çalışmada öğrencilerin geometri dersine karşı olan tutumlarını belirlemek amacıyla kullanılmıştır. Ölçeğin orijinali Utley(2007) tarafından geliştirilmiş ve 32 maddeden oluşmaktadır. Ölçek İngilizceden Türkçeye çevrilmiş ve güvenirlik katsayısı analizi çalışması için 283 öğrenciye uygulanmıştır. Ölçeğin iç tutarlılık güvenirlik katsayısı 0.853 bulunmuştur. Bir Bilim İnsanı (Geometrici) Çizelim Testi?nin orjinali Chambers (1983) tarafından geliştirilmiş olan Bir Bilim İnsanı Çizelim (Draw A scientists Test-DAST)Testi?dir. Ölçeğin ilk bölümünde öğrencilerin demografik özelliklerini belirlemeye yönelik sorular ikinci bölümünde ise öğrencilerin bilim insanına yönelik imajlarını belirlemek amacıyla hazırlanmış çizim testi ve yapılan çizimi betimlemeye yönelik açık uçlu sorular, üçüncü ve son bölümde ise öğrencilerin geometri ile ilgili bilimsel araştırma yapan bir araştırmacı olarak kendilerini, yakın çevresindeki bilim insanlarını ve favori bilim insanlarını nasıl algıladıklarına yönelik sorular yer almaktadır.Yapılan öntest analizleri sonucunda deney grubundaki öğrencilerin geometriciyi daha çok bir ?öğretmen?, kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin ise bir ?bilim insanı? olarak imgelediği gözlenirken sontestte bu durum tam tersi olmuş ve deney grubundaki öğrencilerin geometricileri daha çok ?bilim insanı? olarak, kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin ise daha çok ?öğretmen? olarak imgeledikleri gözlenmiştir. Deneysel işlem sonrasında her iki grupta da fiziksel imaj boyutunda öğrencilerin resimlerinde yansıttıkları en fazla özelikler ?düzen? ve ?uzun saçtır?. Deneysel işlem öncesinde deney grubundaki öğrencilerin bir geometriciyi daha çok ?genç yaşta? imgelediği ve bu boyutta gruplar arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı düzeyde bir farklılık olduğu gözlenmektedir. Ayrıca deneysel işlem sonrasında deney grubundaki öğrencilerin kontrol grubundaki öğrencilere oranla bilim insanlarını daha fazla olumsuz-asık/somurtkan yüz ifadesi ile çizdikleri gözlenmiştir. Çalışma ortamı açısından deneysel işlem sonrası kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin deney grubundaki öğrencilere oranla daha fazla ?kapalı alanda? çalışan bilim insanlarını resmettikleri gözlenmiştir. Deneysel işlem öncesinde her iki grupta da öğrenciler çizimlerinde en çok ?bilgi kaynaklarını? resmetmişlerdir. Ayrıca kontrol grubundaki öğrenciler bilim insanlarını ?bilgi kaynakları?yla birlikte aynı sıklıkta ?geometrik şekilleri? kullanırken resmetmişlerdir. Deneysel işlem sonrasında her iki gruptaki öğrencilerin çizimlerinde geometri alanında çalışan bilim insanlarının çalışırken kullandıkları kaynakların türü ve çeşitliliği açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark gözlenmemektedir. Deneysel işlem öncesinde ve sonrasında her iki gruptaki öğrencilerin geometri alanında çalışan bilim insanlarını ?ayakta çalışan? bir birey olarak imgeledikleri gözlemlenmiştir.Öğrencilerin çizimlerinde gözlenen bilim insanının yaptığı etkinliklerin türünde deneysel işlem öncesine göre bir artış gözlenmektedir. ?Araştırma? dışında öğrencilerin; ?problem çözme, soru-tartışma, ders çalışma, alan ölçümü, geometrik cisimlerin çizimi, düşünme, çalışma malzemeleriyle ilgilenme ve ne yapacağını bilememe? etkinlikleri ile bilim insanını imgeledikleri görülmektedir.Deneysel işlem öncesinde kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin zihinsel çağrışımları daha çok ?olumsuz kişililik özelliklerine? (sert, katı, asosyal vb.) yöneliktir. Deneysel işlem öncesinde gruplar arasındaki fark bu boyutta anlamlı iken deneysel işlem sonrasında öğrencilerin geometri ile ilgilenen bir bilim insanı ile ilgi zihinsel çağrışımları incelendiğinde deney grubunda ?olumlu kişilik özellikleri ve eğlence?yle ilgili kelimelerin daha sıklıkla belirtildiği, kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin ise daha çok ?geometrik araçlar?la ilgili kelimeleri belirttiği gözlemlenmektedir. Bu iki boyutta gruplar arasında gözlenen fark anlamlıdır. Deney ve kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin deneysel işlem sonrasında geometri bilim insanının gün içerisinde neler yaptığına yönelik imajları incelendiğinde gruplar arasındaki farklılığın ?mesleki faaliyetler? ve ?soru çözmek-hesap yapmak-ölçüm yapmak? boyutlarında olduğu ve bu farklılıkların deney grubu lehine olduğu gözlenmektedir. Deneysel işlem öncesinde deney grubundaki öğrencilerin daha çok ?ders öğretmenlerinden?, kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin ise daha çok ?hikayelerden? etkilendiği ve diğer kaynaklar açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir farklılık olmadığı gözlenmekteyken deneysel işlem sonrasında öğrencilerin çizimlerinde yansıttıkları bilim insanı imajlarını oluşturan kaynaklar açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark gözlenmemektedir. Deneysel işlem sonrasında deney grubundaki öğrenciler ?bilim insanlarını? kontrol grubundaki öğrenciler ise ?öğretmenlerini? yakın çevresinde tanıdıkları geometri ile ilgilenen bilim insanı olarak tanımlamışlardır.Deney ve kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin yakın çevrelerinde tanıdıkları bilim insanlarını (geometri alanında) seçmelerinde ve saygı duymalarındaki nedenlerin sorulduğu açık uçlu soruya verdikleri cevaplar incelendiğinde ise ön-testten farklıolarak ?bilimsel mesleki çalışmalar, kişilik özellikleri, iyi ders anlatımı? nedenlerinin dışında; ?bilim insanına duyulan saygı- takdir, bilim insanının çalışkanlığı ve azmi, bilim insanının Türk olması, bilim insanının ünlü olması-adını duyurmuş olması ve diğer sebeplerin? eklendiği gözlenmektedir.Bir bilim insanı olarak, gelecekte geometri alanında hangi araştırmaları yapmak istedikleri sorulduğunda deneysel işlem öncesinde deney grubu öğrencilerinin daha çok ?geometri eğitimi,? kontrol grubundaki öğrencilerin ise daha çok ?geometrik cisimlerle? ilgili araştırma yapmak istedikleri gözlenmiştir. Bu boyutlarda anlamlı farklılık olduğu gözlenmektedir. Deneysel işlem sonrası alınan cevaplar açısından gruplar arasındaki fark anlamlı olmasa da her iki grupta da öğrencilerin ?geometrik cisimlerle ilgili araştırma? yapma isteklerinin ağırlıklı olarak devam ettiği ve öğrencilerin araştırma konusunu seçme nedeni olarak birinci sırada ?meraklarını gidermek ve o konuya ilişkin istek duyma? maddesi olduğu görülmektedir.Deneysel işlem öncesinde her iki gruptaki öğrencilere favori bilim insanlarını belirtmelerinin istendiği açık uçlu soru sorulduğunda alınan cevaplar açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark görülmemiştir. Deney grubu ve kontrol grubundaki öğrenciler çoğunlukla bu bölümde isim belirtmemişler, belirtenler ise en çok ?Einstein??ın ismini yazmışlardır.Deneysel işlem sonrasında gruplar arasında anlamlı bir farklılık gözlenmekle beraber deney grubunda ?Leonardo da Vinci? ismi, kontrol grubunda ise ?Ali Kuşçu? isminin en çok yazıldığı gözlenmektedir.Deneysel işlem sonrasında gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark gözlenmese de her iki grupta da favori bilim insanının en çok ?bilimsel ve mesleki bilgi??lerinden dolayı seçildiği belirtilmiştir. Bu araştırmanın bulgularının eğitim politikacılarına, program geliştirme ve değerlendirme uzmanlarına, matematik-geometri öğretmenlerine ve diğer eğitimcilerin çalışmalarına katkı sağlayacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research, in which the effect of geometry teaching approach corroborated with both in terms of content and historical development on students? images(in their minds) about of geometry and scientists studying on geometry was examined, geometry teaching supported by historical events/information and researches about students? images of scientists have been investigated through literature review. This study has been carried out by using quasi-experimental design with pretest-posttest control group.This research was conveyed in a secondary school attending located in Kepez district in Antalya with 66 students in 2011- 2012 educational year. The students represent a lower socio-economic level group. In the research Academic Achievement Test (AAT), Geometry Attitude Scale (GAS) and Draw a Scientist (Geometrician) Test have been used.To determine whether the students assigned to experimental and control groups have matching features the AAT and GAS have been used. The AAT has been developed by the researcher to evaluate the successes of students in the first unit of their course book entitled ?Basic Geometrical Concepts and Introduction to Analytical Geometry?. The scope validity of the AAT has been tried to be assured by taking the unit?s objectives into consideration. GAS has been used to evaluate student? attitudes towards geometry lesson. The original scale was developed by Utley(2007) and it consists of 32 items. This scale was translated into Turkish and applied to 283 students for scale reliability and factor analysis. The internal consistency reliability coefficient of the scale has been found as 0,853 for this study.DAST(Geometrician) was originated from Chambers(1983) DAST and adapted by the researcher and her supervisor for this study. This scale consists of three sections; in the first section, there are questions to determine the demographical characteristics of students, in the second section, there is a part in which students are asked to draw to decide their image in their minds about a scientist and another part that contains open-ended questions to describe this drawing. In the third and the last section, there are questions about how students perceive themselves as a researcher who does scientific research about geometry, scientists in their close environment and their favourite scientists.While it was observed that the students in the experimental group imagined the geometrician as a ?teacher? and the students in the control group as a ?scientist? as a result of the pretest analyses, according to the posttest results, the situation become vice versa and it was observed that the students in the experimental group imagined the geometrician as a ?scientist? and the students in the control group as a ?teacher?. After the treatment, the most frequent features that students reflected in their drawings in both groups in terms of physical appearance were ?tidiness? and ?long hair?. It was observed that before the experimental process, the students in the experimental group imagined a geometrician ?at a young age? and there was a statistically significant difference between groups in favour of experimental group in terms of this dimension. In addition, it was observed that the students in the experimental group draw geometricians with negative-drawn/sulky face more than the students in the control group after the experimental process. In terms of the work place, it was observed that the students in the control group draw scientists in ?indoor places? more than the students in the experimental group. Before the experimental process, the students in both groups drew the ?information resources? the most in their drawings. Besides the students in the control group draw geometricians with ?information resources? and ?geometrical shapes? at the same frequency. As a result of the experimental process, there was not any significant difference observed between groups in terms of the types and variety of resources that geometricians use while working in the drawings of students from both groups. Before and after the experimental process, it was observed that the students in both groups imagined geometricians as an individual who ?works on foot?.A rise in the types activities geometrician does was observed in the drawings of students in comparison with the situation before the study. It was seen that apart from the ?research? activity, the students imagined the geometrician with ?problem solving, question-discussion, studying, measuring an area, drawing geometrical shapes, thinking dealing with working equipments and not knowing what to do? activities.Before the study while the cognitive associations of students in the control group were directed more to ?negative personality characteristics(unpermissive, firm, asocial, etc.) and there was a statistically significant difference between groups in favour of the control group in this dimensional, after the experimental process, it was observed when their cognitive associations about a geometrician were investigated that most frequently the words about ?positive personality characteristics and fun? in the experimental group and the words about ?geometrical tools? in the control group were stated. In addition, the differences between groups in these two dimensions were statistically significant.When the images of students in both experimental and control groups about what does a geometrician do in a day were investigated after the experimental process, it was observed that there were statically significant differences between the groups in the dimensions of ?occupational activities? and ?problem solving- calculating- measuring?, and these differences were in favour of experimental group.Before the study, while it was observed that the students in the experimental group was affected a lot from ?geometry teachers? and the students in the control group was affected more from ?stories?, and there was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of ?other resources?, after the study, it was seen that there was no statically significant difference between the groups in terms of resources that comprises of their scientist- geometrician image in their minds that they reflected in their drawings. The students in the experimental group defined ?scientist? and the students in the control group defined ?their teachers? as the geometrician- scientist that they draw in their close environment after the study.When the answers to the open-ended question via the reasons of students in both experimental and control groups of choosing and respecting scientists- geometricians they know in their close environment was asked were investigated, it was seen that as different from the pretest apart from the reasons of ?scientific occupational works, characteristic features and teaching well?, reasons like ? respect to the scientist-geometrician, hardwork and determination of the scientist-geometrician, being a Turk of the scientist-geometriciani being famous of the scientist- geometrician and other reasons? were added.When they are asked which researches do they want to do in geometry fields in the future as a scientist-geometrician before the study, it was observed that while the students in the experimental group wanted to research more about ?geometry teaching?, the students in the control group wanted to research more about ?geometrical shapes?. A statistically significant difference was observed in those dimensions. Although the difference was not statistically significant between groups in terms of the answers obtained after the study, it was seen that in both groups students interests about ?doing research on geometrical shapes? predominantly continued and the item ?to satisfy their curiosity and willing to research about the topic came as the first reason to choose research topic.Before the experimental process, when they are asked to state their favourite scientist-geometrician, it was seen that there was not a statistically significant difference between groups in terms of the answers of students in both groups. The students in both experimental and control groups were not generally specify a name, however, the ones who seated wrote the name of ? Einstein? the most. It was seen that there was a statistically significant difference between groups in terms of their answers to the question via which was asked to state their favourite scientist-geometricians. In the experimental group the name of ?Leonardo da Vinci? and in the control group the name of ?Ali Kuşçu? came front.After the study, although there was not a statistically significant difference observed between groups, in both groups it was stated the most that students? favourite scientist-geometrician was chosen because of their ?scientific and occupational knowledge?. It is thought that the findings of this research will contribute to educational politicians, program development and evaluation experts, mathematics-geometry teachers and other educationists studies.