Isıtılan düzlem bir plakaya dik ve eğik hava jeti çarpmasında ısı transfer karakteristiklerinin deneysel incelenmesi
An experimental investigation of heat transfer characteritics of a normal and oblique air jet impining on heated flat plate
- Tez No: 33727
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TAHİR YAVUZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Jet impingement, Obliquely jet impingement, Jet impingement cooling, Jet convective heat transfer, Stagnation point heat transfer. VII
- Yıl: 1994
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
ÖZET ISITILAN DÜZLEM BÎR PLAKAYA DÎK VE E?ÎK HAVA JETÎ ÇARPMASINDA ISI TRANSFER KAREKTERÎSTÎKLERÎNÎN DENEYSEL İNCELENMESİ Yüksek hızlı hava jetleri; kağıt ve cam imalat tesisleri, metallerin ısıl işlemleri ile elektriksel ve elektronik ekipmanların soğutulma işlemlerinde genellikle yaygın bir şekilde kullanılır. Bu çalışmada yuvarlak bir lüleden (borudan) çıkan tam gelişmiş hava jeti, düz bir levha üzerine dik ve eğik açılarda çarptırılarak, levha üzerinde ısı transfer karekteristikleri çeşitli parametrelere bağlı olarak incelenmiştir. Deneylerde Reynold sayısı 10 000 < Re < 40 0000, lüle levha aralığı 6 14, jet eğim açısı 45 < 0
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY AN EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF HEAT TRANSFER CHARECTERISTICS OF A NORMAL AND OBLIQUE AIR JET IMPINGING ON HEATED FLAT PLATE The high speed air jets are widely used in the paper and glass production industries, metals annealing, and coooling of electrical and electronic equipments. In this study, depending on some parameters, the heat transfer charecteristics of a normal and an oblique circular fully devoloped air jet impinging on heated flat plate have been experimentally. In the experiments, the ranges of parameters were taken between 10 000- 40 000 for Reynolds numbers, 6-14 H/D which is the ratio of distance between plate and lüle exit to lüle diameter, and 45-90 degrees for jet inclination angle. Lüle diameter was kept constant to be 15 mm. The temperature variation on the flat plate during the jet impingement were measured by using the calibrated liquid crystal. It was found that maximum heat transfer accured out of the potantial core, approximately at the distance of eight jet diameters length from the lüle exit. At the stagnation point, it was observed that the heat transfer coefficient decreases with decreasing jet inclination angle. For the 45 der. jet inclination angle, the stagnation heat transfer coefficient for H/D=7,10,14 reduced respectively %6, %18, %22 compared with that of normal impinging jet. Results experimentally determined from this study are good in agreement with the data given in the literature for the normal impingement.