Sağlık profesyonellerinin aseptik teknik açısından güvenli enjeksiyonlara yönelik uygulama ve gözlemlerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of the health professionals' applications and observations on safe-i?njections within the terms of aseptic technique
- Tez No: 341866
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SEVİM ULUPINAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Hastaneler, Hemşirelik, Anesthesiology and Reanimation, Hospitals, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enjeksiyon, güvenli enjeksiyon, güvenli olmayan enjeksiyon, sağlık profesyonelleri, Injection, safe injection, unsafe injection, health professionals
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 160
Özet
Araştırma, sağlık profesyonellerinin aseptik teknik açısından güvenli enjeksiyonlara yönelik uygulama ve gözlemlerini belirlemeyi amaçlayan tanımlayıcı çalışmadır. Evreni, İstanbul?daki üç hastanede (eğitim-araştırma, üniversite, özel) çalışan 1839 sağlık profesyoneli (hekim, hemşire, ebe, anestezi teknisyeni/teknikeri, acil tıp teknisyeni); örneklemini 1110 kişi oluşturmuştur. Veriler 25 sorusu aseptik teknik açısından güvenli olmayan enjeksiyon uygulamalarının ?yapılma ve gözlenme? sıklığını içeren, 42 sorudan oluşan anket formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Katılımcıların %51,5?i hemşire, %31?i hekimdir; mesleki deneyim ortalaması 9,49 yıldır. Sağlık profesyonellerinin %23?ü parenteral tedavi hazırlarken/uygularken aseptik tekniğe uygun davranmadığını; %46,5?i diğer sağlık profesyonellerinin aseptik tekniğe uygun olmayan uygulamalarını gözlemlediklerini belirtmişlerdir. Katılımcıların %70?i aynı izotonik serumu hastalar için genel bir kaynak olarak kullandıklarını, %78,1?i kullanıldığını gözlemlediklerini; %20,6?sı doğru etiketlenmemiş/etiketsiz çok-dozlu ilaçları/serumları kullandıklarını, %41,2?si kullanıldığını gözlemlediklerini; %11,5?i çok dozlu bir ilacı birden fazla hastaya uygularken ilacın hepsini bir enjektöre çekip, hastalar arasında iğne uçlarını değiştirerek uyguladıklarını; %27,8?i yapıldığını gözlemlediklerini; %41,9?u karışım serum hazırlarken aynı enjektörü birden fazla serumun hazırlanması/ilaç flakonlarının sulandırılmasında kullandıklarını, %60,2?si kullanıldığını gözlemlediklerini belirtmişlerdir. Anestezi teknisyeni/teknikerlerinin, eğitim ve araştırma hastanesinde çalışanların, yoğun-bakım kliniklerinde çalışanların aseptik teknik açısından güvenli olmayan enjeksiyon uygulamalarını daha fazla yaptıkları belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Determination of the Health Professionals? Applications and Observations on Safe-İnjections within the Terms of Aseptic Technique. This research is a descriptive study which aims to assess the health professionals? applications and observations on safe-injections within the terms of aseptic technique. Totally 1839 health professionals (medical doctors, nurses, midwifes, anesthesia technicians, paramedics) from three hospitals (education and research, university and private) based in Istanbul, have constituted the research population and 1110 of them were the subject of sampling. The data has been collected by using a 42-questions survey. In survey, 25 of questions including the frequency of health professionals? unsafe injections within the terms of aseptic technique. %51,5 of the participants were nurses, %31 of them were medical doctors; average of professional experience was 9,49/years. %23 of the health professionals stated that ?they do not act in accordance with the aseptic technique while preparing/applying parenteral treatment?; %46,5 of the health professionals stated that they have observed ?other health professionals? applications were not in accordance with the aseptic technique?; %70 of them stated that ?they have been using isotonic serum bags/glasses as a general source for more than one patient?; %78,1 of them stated that they have observed it had been used; %20,6 of them stated that ?they have been using incorrectly labeled/unlabeled multidose medicine/serums?; %41,2 of them stated that they observed it had been used; %11,5 of them stated that ?in need of applying a multidose medicine to more than one patient, they have been collecting the whole dose of medicine for all patients but have been using different syringe needles between patients while applying?; %27,8 of them stated that they observed it had been done; %41,9 of them stated that ?they have been using the same syringe needle/injection syringe to prepare more than one serum or to mix medicine vials while preparing a mixture of serums?; %60,2 of them stated that they observed it had been used. It has been determined that anesthesia technicians, health professionals working at government-owned hospitals and health professionals at intensive care units have been making more unsafe injections within the terms of aseptic technique.