Deneysel allerjik konjonktivit modelinde BCG'nin önleyici ve tedavi edici etkinliği
The therapeutic and preventative efficacy of BCG on allergic sensitization in an experimental allergic conjunctivitis model
- Tez No: 344131
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. UFUK ADIGÜZEL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: BCG, Experimental allergic conjunctivitis, Hygiene hypothesis, Ovalbumin
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Son yıllarda gelişmiş ülkelerde allerjik hastalıkların sıklığında artış izlenmektedir. Allerjik hastalıkların bu şekildeki artışı yalnızca çevresel faktörler, genetik faktörler ya da tanısal gelişmelerle açıklanamamaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı deneysel allerjik konjonktivit modelinde BCG?nin koruyucu ve tedavi edici etkinliğini değerlendirmektir. 32 adet, 8 haftalık, dişi, Balb/c fare, 4 gruba ayrıldı. Duyarlılaştırma icin, sıfırıncı, yedinci ve ondördüncü günlerde grup 2,3 ve 4?deki farelere, 200 µg /ml ovalbumin (OVA) ve 20 mg/ml aliminyum hidroksit (Al(OH)3) karışımının 0.2 ml?lik solusyonu, grup 1?deki farelere ise sadece 0.1 ml Al(OH)3 intraperitoneal olarak enjekte edildi. Grup III?de yer alan hayvanlara, ilk IP Al(OH)3+OVA enjeksiyonundan 1 hafta önce BCG SC, grup IV?de yer alan hayvanlara ise, deney protokolünün bitiminden 1 hafta sonra BCG SC olarak enjekte edildi. Antijenik uyarım için grup 2,3,4?deki farelerin gözlerine topikal OVA solusyonu (5mg/ml) 17-21. günlerde uygulandı. Grup 1?deki farelerin gözlerine ise 17-21. günlerde topikal fosfatla tamponlanmış salin (PBS) damlatıldı. Çalışma sırasında ortaya çıkan klinik bulgular skorlanarak kaydedildi. Deney protokolünün bitiminde intrakardiak 1 ml kan alındı ve OVA spesifik IgE ölçümü yapıldı. Histopatolojik inceleme icin eksize edilen göz kureleri, göz kapakları ve konjonktivaları, doku laboratuvarının olağan akışına uygun olarak hazırlandı. İnflamatuar hücre sayımları ve immünhistokimyasal sitokin boyamaları yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
An increase in incidence of allergic diseases among developed countries is seen in the last years. This increase of allergic diseases can not be explained by only genetical factors or advance in diagnostic tools. The aim of this study is to evaluate the therapeutic and preventative efficacy of BCG on allergic sensitization in an experimental allergic conjunctivitis model. Totally 32, 8 week old, female, Balb/c Mice are seperated to 4 groups. For sensitization, on days zero, seven and fourteen 0,2 ml solution of 200µg ovalbumin( OVA) and 20 mg/ml aliminum hydroxide (Al(OH)3) mixture was administered intraperitoneally to mice in group 2, 3 and 4 and to the mice in group 1 (control group), only Al(OH)3 is injected. To the animals in group III one week before first IP Al(OH)3+OVA injection, BCG is injected subcutaneously. To the animals in group IV, 1 week after the end of experiment protocol, BCG is injected subcutaneously. For antigenic stimulation topical OVA solution(5 mg/ml) is applied to eyes of mice in group 2,3 and topical Phosphate Balanced Salt Solution (PBS) is put in eyes of mice in group 1 on days 17 to 21. Clinical findings were evaluated and scored datas. After the ending of experimental protocol; intracardiac 1ml blood sample is taken from each animal and OVA specific IgE measurement was undertaken. For the histological examination eye globs, eyelids, conjunctivas were removed and prepared suitable for tissue laboratory. Inflammatory cells were counted and cytokines were evaluated by immunohistochemical staning. Especially in the allergy group (grup 2) cilinical findings were statistically more than control group (group 1). OVA specific IgE levels were measured. The results were positive in group 2,3 and 4; negative in group 1. In the immunohistochemical analysis; both group 2 and group 4; IL-4, IL-5, IL-6 and IL 10 levels were significantly increased when compared to control group. In the group 3; IL-2, IL-12 and IFN-gamma levels were significantly higher than control group. Eosinophil and mast cell counts were also significantly lower in group 3 than the allergy group. Our results showed that previous application of BCG before induction of allergy, suppresses allergic sensitization clinically, biochemically and immunohistochemically. But the application of BCG after the end of experiment protocol does not have a therapeutic efficacy.