Fen bilgisi öğretmen adaylarının öğrenme yaklaşımlarının durum belirleme tercihleri üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Examination of effect on status science teacher canditates' assesstment preference of learning approches
- Tez No: 349069
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA AYDOĞDU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Learning Approaches, Assessment Preferences, Science Education
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fen Bilgisi Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 195
Özet
Bu araştırma eğitim fakültesi ilköğretim bölümü fen bilgisi eğitimi bölümünde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin akademik başarılarının değerlendirilmesindeki tercihleri üzerine, öğrenme yaklaşımlarının etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışmada korelasyon türü ilişkisel tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini Ankara ili sınırlarında yer alan Gazi Üniversitesi ve Hacettepe Üniversitesi Eğitim Fakültesi İlköğretim Bölümü Fen Bilgisi Eğitimi Anabilim Dalında öğrenim gören 2., 3. ve 4. sınıf öğretmen adayları oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise 2011-2012 eğitim öğretim yılında belirtilen üniversitelerin 2., 3. ve 4. sınıflarında öğrenim gören toplam 673 öğretmen adayı oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada örneklem kolaylık ilkesine bağlı olarak belirlenmiş olup, amaçlı örnekleme yolu izlenmiştir. Veriler 2011-2012 eğitim-öğretim yılı güz yarı yılında özgün adı
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is performed to determine effects of learning approaches on preferences of academical success evaluation of students that study in Faculty of Education, Primary Education Department, Science Education. In this study, correlation type relational screening model is used. Population consists of 2., 3., and 4.classes class teacher candidates who study Gazi University and Hacettepe University Faculty of Education Primary Education, Department of Science Education located in the border of Ankara Province. Sampling of study consists of 2., 3., and 4.classes total 673 teacher candidates who study in specified universities in 2011-2012 academic year. Sampling is determined in accordance with facility principle in this study and purposeful sampling is followed. Data is obtained from unique name ''Assessment Preferences Inventory-API'' at autumn year in 2011-2012 academic year, ''Status Determination Preferences Scale 'developed by Nirenbaum (1994, 1997, 2007) and transcribed into Turkish by Gülbahar and Büyüköztürk (2008) and Approaches and Study Skills Inventory for Students named ASSIST developed by Tait, Entwistle and McCune (2000) transcribed into Turkish by Senemoğlu. Results of study indicates that science teachers prefer alternative assessment methods types mostly from the point of assessment preference and also simple/optional material types within the frame of material form/process type. When status determination preferences of science teachers in the study are examined as their sexual situation, any meaningful difference as statistical isn't found. Other finding carried out in this study is to change of alternative (supplement) assessment preferences science teacher candidates for class level meaningfully and this change argues for 4.class teacher candidates. In addition, grades of teacher candidates for study approaches show decrease inclination from strategical study approach to superficial study approach. In connection with their sexual situation, any meaningful difference in study approaches is found. Considering class level, Other significant findings that there is no meaningful difference between approximate of teacher candidates 'grades obtained at sub-levels of strategically and superficial study approach of ÖYÇBE as per class levels of science teacher candidates but grades that they obtained from study approach deeply at sub-levels are meaningful. It is shown that DÖY, YÖY and SÖY as predictor variable are not a meaningful predictor of status determination for teacher candidates.