İlköğretim birinci sınıf hayat bilgisi dersindeki fen kavramlarının drama yöntemiyle öğretiminin öğrenmedeki başarı ve kalıcılığa etkisi
The effect of teaching the concepts of science in first form (primary school) via drama method on success and retention of learning
- Tez No: 349986
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. GÖNÜL SAKIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Drama in Education, Success in Social StudiesCourse, Science Concepts
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
İlköğretim birinci sınıf öğrencilerinin Hayat Bilgisi dersi fen kavramlarının öğretiminde drama yönteminin kullanılmasının, öğrenmedeki başarı ve kalıcılığa etkisini belirlemeyi amaçlayan baskın statülü birbirini izleyen karma modelde bir araştırmadır. Araştırmada nicel veriler için başarı testleri ve nitel veriler için gözlem tekniği kullanılmıştır. Araştırma grubu 2011-2012 eğitim-öğretim yılında İstanbul ili Sancaktepe ilçesinde bulunan bir devlet okuluna devam eden birinci sınıf öğrencilerden oluşmuştur. Çalışma 35 birinci sınıf öğrencisi ile yürütülmüş, 20 ders saati (20 hafta) sürmüştür. Nicel verilerin analizi için Hayat Bilgisi dersinde Büyüyorum Değişiyorum Başarı Testi (BDBT), Dünya Dönüyor Başarı Testi (DDBT), Canlıların Sesleri ve Hareketleri Başarı Testi (CSHBT), Su Damlacığının Gizemli Yolculuğu Başarı Testi (SDGYBT)?nden elde edilen veriler ile nitel veriler için gözlem tekniğinden elde edilen veriler kullanılmıştır. Başarı testleri, Öntest, Sontest ve İzleme Testi olarak üçer kez uygulanmıştır. Başarı testlerinin kapsam geçerliği için uzman görüşüne başvurulmuştur. Güvenirlik için ise cronbach ? ölçek güvenirliği yapılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında öğrencilerin sosyo-ekonomik düzeylerini belirlemek için
Özet (Çeviri)
This is a mixed-model, successive and dominant-status study aiming at determining the effect of using drama method in teaching science concepts of Social Studies to first grade students at elementary school, on the success and persistency of learning. Achievement tests have been preferred for quantitative data and observation technique has been preferred for qualitative data for the study. Research group consisted of first grade students who received education at a state-funded school in Sancaktepe district of Istanbul province, during 2011-2012 academic period. The study was conducted with 35 first grade students and it lasted for 20 course hours (20 weeks). Data obtained from I?m Growing and Changing Achievement Test (BDBT), the Earth is RotatingAchievement Test (DDBT), Sounds and Movements of the Living Creatures Achievement Test (CSHBT) and Mysterious Journey of the Water Drop Achievement Test (SDGYBT) have been used for the analysis of quantitative data, while data obtained from the observation technique have been used for qualitative data. Each achievement test has been applied for three times as Pre-Test, Post-Test and Monitoring Test. Expert opinion was asked for the content validity of the achievement tests. Cronbach?content reliability has been used for testing reliability. Within the scope of the study, ?Personal Data Form? has been utilized with a view to determine socio-economic levels of the students, whereas ?Observation Form? has been utilized to observe the level of learning science concepts in the course of dramas and the student attitudes. The quantitative data obtained from the research have been analyzed in a statistical practicehave been analyzed in terms of frequency, percentage, t-Test for Unrelated Samples, t-Test for Related Samples and Single-Factor ANOVA for Related Samples (Repetitive Measurements). In addition, a descriptive analysis has been carried out for qualitative data. In conclusion, it has been witnessed that success levels of students do not differ by gender, as demonstrated by the findings of the achievement tests. Students with higher income levels have proved to be significantly more successful than the students with lower income levelswith regard to success and persistency of learning science concepts through drama method. Teaching of science concepts for the course titled Social Studies has been observed to have a significant effect on the success levels of students. It has beendemonstrated that learning levelsin the post-application period did not differ from the measurement results of subsequent monitoring studies, that the effects of practice continued and that persistency was achieved. Teaching science concepts through drama method regarding display of good performance by students at achievement tests and ensuring persistency of knowledge has been associated with the way it enables dramatization, active participation, working in collaboration and achieving self-awareness.