Sıçan ince barsak iskemi reperfüzyon modelinde agmatinin etkileri
The effects of agmatine on intestinal ischemia reperfusion model in rats
  1. Tez No: 351283
  2. Yazar: İNCİ TURAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALE SAYAN ÖZAÇMAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: intestinal kontraktilite, intestinal iskemi reperfüzyon hasarı, agmatin, intestinal contractility, intestinal ischemia-reperfusion injury, agmatine
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
İnce barsağın iskemi reperfüzyonunun (İ/R), barsakta mukozal ve yapısal bütünlüğü bozmasının yanı sıra barsak motilitesinde ve elektriksel aktivitesinde değişikliklere neden olduğu çeşitli çalışmalarda gösterilmiştir. Amacımız agmatinin intestinal İ/R hasarındaki etkilerini incelemektir. Çalışmamızda 32 adet yetişkin erkek Wistar-Albino sıçan rastgele 4 gruba ayrıldı. Bu gruplar 1) kontrol grubu; 2) İ/R grubu; 3) agmatin uygulanan kontrol grubu; 4) İ/R ve agmatin uygulanan gruptur. İnce barsaklarda iskemi superior mezenterik arterin (SMA) 30 dk. süreyle klemplenmesi ile oluşturuldu. Sonrasında 3 saat süreyle dokular reperfüze edildi. Agmatin 10 mg/kg dozunda reperfüzyon öncesi intraperitoneal uygulandı. Deney sonunda terminal ileum dokuları alınarak izole organ banyosunda karbakol ve potasyum klorüre (KCl) olan kontraksiyon yanıtları değerlendirildi. Ayrıca dokuda malondialdehid (MDA), indirgenmiş glutatyon (GSH) ve miyeloperoksidaz (MPO) düzeyleri ölçüldü ve histopatolojik değişiklikler incelendi. İmmünohistokimyasal olarak indüklenebilir nitrik oksit sentaz (iNOS) yapımı ve plazmada proinflamatuar sitokin (TNF?, IL-1 ?, IFN-?, MCP-1, GMCSF ve IL-4) düzeyleri belirlendi. İ/R grubunda kontraksiyon yanıtlarının kontrol grubuna göre azaldığı görülmüştür. Agmatin uygulaması azalan kontraksiyon yanıtlarını önemli ölçüde düzeltmiştir. İ/R grubunda MDA ve MPO seviyelerinin arttığı, GSH seviyesinin azaldığı, histolojik hasarın çok şiddetli olduğu görülmüştür. Agmatin MDA ve MPO seviyelerini azaltıp, GSH seviyesini ve histolojik hasarı düzeltmede etkili olmuştur. İ/R grubunda artan iNOS, IL-1? ve IFN-? düzeyi agmatinle azalmıştır. Çalışmamızda agmatin intestinal İ/R hasarında kontraktil yanıtları düzenleyerek, biyokimyasal parametreleri, histolojik hasarı ve sistemik inflamatuar yanıtı iyileştirerek koruyucu etki göstermiştir. Bu etkinin oksidatif stresi, proinflamatuar sitokin düzeylerini ve iNOS yapımını azaltma ile ortaya çıkardığı gözlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Various studies have documented that the intestinal ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) results in alterations of the electrical activity and motility as well as the damage of mucosal and the structural integrity in gut. The purpose of the present study is to investigate the possible effects of agmatine on injury induced by intestinal I/R. Total of 32 adult male Wistar-Albino rats were randomly divided into four groups: 1) Sham-operated control; 2) I/R control; 3) Agmatine-treated sham control; and 4) Agmatine-treated I/R group. Intestinal ischemia was generated by the occlusion of the superior mesenteric artery (SMA) by a clamp for 30 minutes followed by the period of reperfusion lasting 3 hours. Intraperitoneal administration of agmatine at a dose of 10 mg/kg was carried out just prior to the beginning of the reperfusion period. Immediately after the end of the reperfusion phase, the tissues of terminal ileum were carefully isolated and collected followed by the evaluation of contractile responses to both carbachol and potassium chloride (KCl) in isolated-organ bath. Malondialdehyde (MDA) and reduced glutathione (GSH) contents as well as myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity levels of the ileal tissues were measured in addition to the histopathological evaluation of the tissues. The expression of the tissue inducible form of nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) was determined immunohistochemically. Additionally, plasma levels of such proinflammatory cytokines as TNF, IL-1 ?, IFN-?, MCP-1, GMCSF and IL-4 were measured by using the technique of flowcytomety. The contractile responses of the I/R group were significantly lower than those of the control group. The decreased contractile responses were improved remarkably by the treatment with agmatine. The content of MDA and the activity of MPO were both elevated significantly in tissues of the I/R group. Meaningful decrease in the GSH content and the advanced degree of the tissue damage were also evident in the same group. The treatment with agmatine appeared to be significantly effective in reducing the amounts of MDA content and MPO activity besides restoring the content of GSH. The treatment also attenuated the histological injury. The I/R-induced increases in the expressions of iNOS, IL-1 ?, and IFN-? was brougt back to the sham control levels by the treatment with agmatine. In conclusion, the present study have shown that the treatment with agmatin exerted protective effects on the I/R-induced intestinal injury via regulation of the contractile responses, improvement of the biochemical parameters, attenuation of the histological damage, and modulation of the systemic inflammatory response. The beneficial effects that we have observed were possibly the results of the reduction of oxidative stress, decrease of the proinflammatory cytokines, and lowered expression of iNOS.