Metabolik sendromlu hastalara verilen eğitimin sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarına etkisi
The effect of education on healty life style behavioursof patients with metabolic syndrom
  1. Tez No: 359625
  2. Yazar: SEZER İĞDE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİMET OVAYOLU, DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM OVAYOLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Hemşirelik, Education and Training, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Education, Metabolic syndrom, Metabolic syndrom main componenets, Obesity, Healty lifestyle behaviours
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Bu araştırma; Erişkin Tedavi Paneli III - ATP III tanı kriterlerine göre metabolik sendrom (MetS) tanısı alan hastalara verilen eğitimin sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları üzerine etkisini değerlendirmek amacı ile randomize kontrollü ve deneysel olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırma 1 Kasım 2012 - 5 Mayıs 2013 tarihleri arasında Gaziantep ilinde bulunan 25 Aralık Devlet Hastanesi'nde tedavi-takibi yapılan ve rastlantısal yöntem ile seçilen 50 müdahale ve 50 kontrol olmak üzere toplam 100 bireyle yapılmıştır. Müdahale grubuna 10 - 15 kişilik gruplar şeklinde, bir hafta aralıklarla üç eğitim oturumu yapılmıştır. Müdahale ve kontrol grubundaki bireylerle yapılan ilk izlem ve takip eden üç ay sonrası son izlemde vücut kompozisyonu, sistolik kan basıncı (SKB) ve diyastolik kan basıncı (DKB) ölçümleri yapılmış ve biyokimyasal parametreleri kaydedilmiştir. Ayrıca çalışmanın başında ve sonunda Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları Ölçek II (SYBDÖ II) ve Hasta Takip ve Değerlendirme Formu kullanılarak diğer veriler toplanmıştır. Verilerin grup içi ve gruplar arası istatistiksel değerlendirilmesinde paire sample t, student t ve ki-kare testleri kullanılmıştır. Verilen eğitim sonrasında; MetS temel bileşenleri olarak kabul edilen SKB ve DKB değerlerinde müdahale grubunda anlamlı düşüşler gözlenirken kontrol grubunda anlamlı bir değişim gözlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted as a randomized controlled and experimetal study with the purpose of evaluating the effect of nursing education on healty life style behaviours of patients who diagnosed with metabolic syndrome according to Adult Treatment Panel III (ATP III) diagnosing criterias. Implementation of the research was conducted between 1.November.2012 and 5.May.2013 in 25 Aralık State Hospital in Gaziantep city with 100 patients (50 experiment and 50 control ) who were chosen randomly. Three training sessions were held with one week intervals to the experiment groups in groups of 15-20 people. At the first monitoring and after three months at the last monitoring the measurings of body composition, systolic and diastolic blood pressure were held and biochemical parameters were recorded. Besides at the begining and at the end of the study the other datas were collected with“Patient Diagnosing Form”,“Healty Lifestyle Behaviours Scale II”and“ Patient Following and Assesment Form”. For statistical evaluation of the datas in groups and between groups the paire sample t, student t and chi- square tests were used. After the training while significant decreases were observed at the systolic and diastolic blood pressure values of the experimental group, there was not any significant difference at the control group. After the training, a statistically significant increase was determined at the Healty Lifestyle Behaviours Scale II points and Health Responsibility subscale points of experimental patients' groups (p>0.05). Thus, for gaining positive differences in healthy life style behaviours, it is necessary to give health education which includes healty nutrition, regular phsycal activity, stress management, fasting blood glucose and hypertansion management, preventing obesity and reaching ideal weight and regular health controls to all individuals who have metabolic syndrom or who have risk to get metablic syndrom.