Menopoz dönemindeki kadınların menopoz dönemi ile ilgili bilgi, yakınma ve baş etme durumlarının belirlenmesi
Determination of the information, complaint and coping situations about the period of menopause of the women in the period of menopause
  1. Tez No: 365365
  2. Yazar: NACİYE TUNÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM DURAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sağlık Eğitimi, Health Education
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Menopoz, menopoza yönelik bilgi, menopoz semptomları, menopoz ile baş etme yöntemleri, ebelik, Menopause, information for menopause, menopausal symptoms, methods coping of menopause, midwifery
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 167
Özet
Araştırma, menopoz dönemindeki kadınların menopoz dönemi ile ilgili bilgi, yakınma ve baş etme durumlarının belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Sivas Devlet Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Polikliniği'ne başvuran kadınlar üzerinde gerçekleştirilen çalışmanın örneklemine; 20.12.2011-15.07.2012 tarihleri arasında araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 254 kadın alınmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin toplanmasında; Bilgilendirilmiş Onam Formu, Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Menopoz Semptomlarını Değerlendirme Ölçeği (MSD), Menopoz Yakınmaları İle Baş Etmeye Yönelik Değerlendirme Çizelgesi, Menopoza Yönelik Bilgi Formu kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama araçları, yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile doldurulmuştur. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; Mann Whitney U Testi, Bonferroni düzeltmeli Kruskal Wallis H Testi ve Anova analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada; kadınların yaş ortalamasının 48.3 olduğu, %48'inin ilkokul mezunu ve % 98.4'ünün evli olduğu belirlenmiştir. Kadınların %49.2'sinin 1-4 yıl önce menopoza girdiği, %80.7'sinin doğal yolla menopoza girdiği, %14.1'inin menopoza yönelik ebeden bilgi aldığı, %92.5'inin ise tedavi aldığı belirlenmiştir. Menopoz döneminde, kadınların %27.2'si eklem ve kas rahatsızlıklarını çok şiddetli yaşadığı ve %32.7'si de idrar sorunlarını, %30.3'ü ise vajinada kuruluğu hiç yaşamadığını belirtmiştir. Kadınların menopoza yönelik sorunlarda baş etme yöntemleri olarak çoğunlukla kolay çıkabilecek elbiseler giyme, sakin bir ortama geçme, ağlama gibi alışılagelen yöntemleri tercih ettikleri belirlenmiştir. Kadınların MSD ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması 18.92 ± 7.69 bulunmuş ve menopoz semptomlarını orta düzeyde yaşadıkları belirlenmiştir. Menopoza yönelik kadınların bilgi puan ortalamalarının 15.44 ± 3.63 olduğu bulunmuş ve aldıkları puanların orta düzeyde olduğu saptanmıştır. Sonuç olarak; kadınların menopoz semptomlarını genellikle orta düzeyde yaşadıkları ve semptomların kadınların eğitim düzeyi, çalışma durumu, ekonomik durumundan etkilendiği, yaşadıkları semptomları kadınların genellikle kendi geliştirdikleri yöntemlerle çözmeye çalıştıkları, bilgi düzeylerinin orta seviyede olduğu, ebeden bilgi alma oranının az olduğu ve kadınların döneme ögü yeterli bilgi almadıkları belirlenmiştir. Bu doğrultuda ebelerin menopoza yönelik hizmet sunumunda etkin görev almalarını sağlayacak sağlık hizmet sunum modeli geliştirilmesi, hizmet içi eğitimlerle menopoza yönelik hizmetlerde görev alan sağlık personelinin eğitilmesi, elde edilen bilgilerin uygulama alanlarında kullanılması ve menopoz dönemindeki kadınların eşleri ile birlikte bakım-tedavi seçenekleri konusunda bilgilendirilmeleri önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research has been descriptively done with the aim of determining the complaint and coping situations of women who are in period of menopause about this period. The research has been performed on between December 20th, 2011 and July 15th, 2012. Carried out on the women who apply to The Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic of Sivas State Hospital, the research includes 254 women who have accepted to take part in it. While collecting datum of research, the Informed Consent Form, the Personal Information Form, the Menopause Rating Scale (MRS), the Rating Chart about Coping with Menopausal Complaint, the Information Form about Menopause have been used. The data collection tools have been filled with the face to face technique. Mann Whitney U test, Kruskal Wall H test with readjustment of Bonferroni and the Analysis of Variance have been used in evaluating the datum. In the research, it has been stated that the average of age of the women participating in the research is 48.3 and 48 percent of these women are primary school graduate and 98.4 percent of them are married. And the research shows that 49.2 percent of the women have gone through the menopause before 1 year-4 years and 80.7 percent of them have gone through the menopause in a natural way. Also it defines that 14.1 percent of the women have been informed by midwife and 92.5 percent have been received a treatment. It has been founded that the 27.2 percent of the women who are in period of menopause suffer from knuckle and muscle inconveniences when the symptoms seen very intense and 32.7 percent of them suffer from urine problems when no symptoms have been seen and 30.3 percent suffer from vaginal dryness. This research shows that the women mostly would rather routine methods while dealing with the problems about the menopause. The women's point average in MRS scale has been founded as 18.92 ± 7.69 and it has been designated that the women live the symptoms at medium level. When the dispersion of the women's information point average about menopause has been examined, it has been founded that their total point is 15.44 ± 3.63 and determined that this point is at medium level. As conclusion, it has been specified that the women has generally lived the menopause symptoms at medium level and the symptoms has been affected the women's educational status, working condition and economic condition. And the research shows that the women try to solve the symptoms with the help of strategies which they develop themselves. Also their information level are intermediate and the rate of having information from midwife is slight and the women can not get enough information about this period. Accordingly, it has been suggested that the health service presentation model which can provide giving active position to midwives in the service presentation about menopause should be developed and that the medical personnel who takes charge in services about menopause should be trained with in-service training. Moreover it has been suggested that the findings which has been achieved by the help of this research should be used in the field of application and that the women who are in the period of menopause should be informed about the opportunities of nursing-treatment with their husbands.