Mastektomi ameliyatı olan kadınlarda benlik saygısı ve eş uyumu
Mastectomy in women with self-esteem and marital harmony
- Tez No: 365841
 - Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MİNE YURDAKUL
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Sağlık Eğitimi, Health Education
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Meme Kanseri, Mastektomi, Benlik Saygısı, Eş Uyumu, Breast cancer, Mastectomy, Self-Esteem, Marital Harmony
 - Yıl: 2014
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bölümü
 - Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
ÖZET Mastektomi Ameliyatı olan Kadınlarda Benlik Saygısı ve Eş Uyumu Bu araştırmada, meme kanserli kadınlarda mastektominin benlik saygısı ve eş uyumu üzerine etkisi incelenmiştir. Çalışmamız mastektomi ameliyatı olmuş kadınlar ile sağlıklı kontrol grubunun karşılaştırılması yoluyla, tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini 01.07.2006 – 01.07.2012 tarihleri arasında mastektomi ameliyatı olmuş araştırma için belirlediğimiz kriterlere uyan, ulaşılabilen 50 mastektomili kadın ve 50 sağlıklı kadın oluşturmuştur. Veriler mastektomili kadın ve sağlıklı kadın için hazırlanmış Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği (RBSÖ) ve Çiftler Uyum Ölçeği (ÇUÖ) kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Araştırmada elde edilen veriler SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 16.0 programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Veriler değerlendirilirken tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotlar (sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma) kullanılmış olup p 0,05). Mastektomili kadın ve sağlıklı kadın grupları benlik saygısı ve eş uyumu açısından değerlendirildiğinde gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark olmadığı saptanmıştır. Sonuç olarak, meme kanserli kadınlarda mastektominin benlik saygısı ve eş uyumunu etkilemediği bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Mastectomy in women with Self-Esteem and Marital Harmony In this study we evaluated the effect of mastectomy on self esteem in marital harmony in women with breast cancer. This was a descriptive study comparing women with mastectomy and a control group. The study included 50 women that had undergone mastectomy between 01.07.2006 – 01.07.2012 and 50 healthy volunteers on fitting the specified criterias. The data were collected using Personal Information Form, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSES) and Dyadic Adjusment Scale (DAS). The data collected were evaluated using SPSS for Windows 16.0 programe. Descriptive statistical methods were used in data evaluation (number, percentage, average, Standard deviation) and p < 0.05 was statistically significant. Of the women with mastectomy %55.1 were between the age of 36 and 55 years and %18 were university graduates. Of the women with mastectomy %84 did not work and %46 were had equal incomes. Of the healthy control group %64 were between the age of 36 and 55 years and %34 were university graduates. Of the healthy control group %46 did not work and %44 had equal incomes. Most of the women with mastectomy considered the breast as a sexual and feminity part and this was statistically significant (p< 0.05). There was no statistical significance between the self-esteem of women with mastectomy and od healthy control group (p=0.179). The self-esteem scores were higher in the healthy control group compared to the patient group. There were no low scores in healthy control group however in the patient group it was %4. There was no statistically significant difference between the mastectomy and the healthy group concerning DAS score average. The overall compliance score of the women with mastectomy group was 101.56 anf of the healthy control group 103.8. Between mastectomy and healthy group; DAS subgroup comparison was insignificant concerning subgroup satisfaction, opinion, emotional compliance, overall compliance and liability (p>0.05). There was no significant correlation between mastectomy and healthy group concerning self-esteem and marital harmony. As a result we have found that mastectomy did not affect self-esteem and marital harmony.