Eğitimin yerelleşmesi aracılığıyla yerel birimlerin Türk eğitim sistemine etkileri
Local governing bodies' influences on Turkish education system via decentralization of education
  1. Tez No: 383915
  2. Yazar: İLKNUR İLİMOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. GÜLAY DALGIÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitimde YerelleĢme, Eğitim Yönetimi, Federal Eğitim Sistemi, Adem-i Merkeziyetçilik, Yerel Birimler, Decentralization of Education, Educational Administration, FederalEducation System, Decentralization, Local Governing Bodies
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Planlaması Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Bu araĢtırmada, eğitimin yerelleĢmesi aracılığıyla yerel birimlerin Türk Eğitim Sistemi'ne etkileri incelenmiĢtir. Devletlerin siyasal yapılarının eğitim yönetimlerine etkisi, iyi örneklerin birbirlerinde uygulanabilirliği ve bu kapsamda Türk Eğitim Sistemi'nin yanı sıra eğitimde yerelleĢme modelini uygulayan değiĢik ülkelerden kimi örnek uygulamalar incelenmiĢtir. AraĢtırmanın evreni BaĢkent Ankara olup, çalıĢma grubu Mamak, Sincan ve Yenimahalle Ġlçeleri Endüstri Meslek Liselerinde müdür, öğretmen ve eğitim müfettiĢlerinden oluĢan on beĢ eğitmenden oluĢturmuĢtur. Bulgulara bakıldığında; eğitimin yerelleĢmesi konusunda uygulamacılarda güçlü bir isteğin bulunduğu, bununla birlikte eğitimin yerelleĢmesinin sakıncalarının da vurgulandığı görülmektedir. Özellikle yerel birimlerdeki yetkilerin kötüye kullanılması konusunda ülkemizde yaĢanan kötü örneklerin endiĢe yarattığı gözlenmiĢtir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Influence of states' political structures on administration of education, applicability of the best education examples to each other and analysis of Turkish Education System are studied in the thesis whose name is“ Local Governing Bodies' Influences on Turkish Education System via Decentralization of Education. ”Central governments have the power on education over the whole country while some parts of the power are allocated to the local government in the federal states. Central government is responsible for administration of education because there is not allocation of state'spower. The Republic of Turkey is a unitary state whose Contitution's article 3 states that“ The Turkish State, with its territory and nation, is an indivisible entity.”The Republic of Turkey as an unitary state and a few federal states, their education systems are examined comparetevely in the thesis. Eventhough federal states are consisted of different states or landers, each state/ lander has her own education policy, which is supervised and coordinated by the federal government. Vocational education/ training, tertiary education, cooperation between central and local governing bodies are succesful parts regarding some of the federal states. On the other hand, e.g. immigrant families' children education level is one of the problematic area in respect of the German Education System. Inefficiencies of the Turkish Education System are lack of equal opportunity, inadequate adult education and high number of the students taking the university entrance exam. Best practice of the Federal States' Education Systems such as vocational education/ training and orientation of the students based on their abilities by their teachers from the forth class of the Elemantary School can be adabtable to the Turkish Education System. Despite of currently global trend for decentralizing education sytems from central administration, each state's social, cultural, economical, political and historical conditions should be taken into consideration. Education policy could be suitable and efficient for changing conditions of daily life as long as education policy makers reflect the demands and will of thepublic.