Manisa kent merkezinde yaşayan kişilerde ayakta tanı ve tedavi hizmeti kullanımı ve etkili faktörlerin belirlenmesi
The evaluation of use of health services and related factors in Manisa city center
  1. Tez No: 387611
  2. Yazar: CELALETTİN ÇEVİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖNÜL DİNÇ HORASAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ambulatory care, health insurance, inequality, sex, chronic disease, waiting time
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Amaç: Bu kesitsel çalışma kapsamında 2009 yılında Manisa kent merkezinde ayakta tanı ve tedavi hizmeti kullanımı ve hizmet kullanımı ile ilişkili faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: Manisa kent merkezi nüfusunu temsil eden 2979 hane halkı bireyine ?büyüklüğe orantılı küme örnek seçim yöntemi ile ulaşılmıştır. Veriler anketörler tarafından yüz yüze görüşme tekniği ile toplanmıştır. Araştırmanın bağımlı değişkenleri ?son 15 günde bir sağlık sorunu yaşama?, ?son 15 günde bir sağlık kurumuna ayakta tanı ve tedavi amacı ile başvurma? dır. Veriler SPSS for Windows 11,0 istatistik paket programında değerlendirilmiş, analizlerde ki kare testi, Kappa testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (Bonferroni testi post hoc test olarak kullanılmıştır.) ve lojistik regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır.Bulgular: Hane halkı bireylerinde son on beş günde sağlık sorunu yaşama sıklığı %9,9, ayakta tanı ve tedavi hizmeti alma sıklığı %9,4'tür. Son 15 gün içinde sağlık sorunu yaşayanların %94,1'i bir sağlık kurumuna başvurmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: We aimed to determine the use of ambulatory care and related factors in Manisa City Center in 2009.Methods: A representative sample of Manisa city population (n=2.979) was chosen by probability proportion to size cluster sampling approach. The data were collected by face to face interviews. Dependent variables were reporting an illness within the last 2 weeks before the survey and ambulatory care within the last 2 weeks before the survey. Data were analyzed using SPSS for Windows 11.0. Chi square test, Kappa test, Oneway ANOVA (with Bonferroni test as post hoc test) and logistic regression analyses were used for data analysis.Results: Overall, 9.9% of the study population reported that they had an illness within the last 2 weeks before the survey. The percentage of using ambulatory care within the last 2 weeks before the survey was 9.4%. Of those reported an illness within the last 2 weeks, 94.1% have used ambulatory care. Use of ambulatory care was higher among women (OR, 1.44; 95% CI 1,11?1,86), among people who have health insurance (OR, 2.22; 95% CI 1,19?4,16) and among people who have an chronic illness (OR, 2.59; 95% CI 1,84?3,65). Of those people who used ambulatory services, 49.1% were used state hospitals, 29.2% were used family physician, 10.1% were used university hospitals, 0,9% were used private physician, 10,1% were.Conclusion: We found that absence of health insurance were negatively associated with use of health services. It is suggested that health insurance system coverage should be improved.