Türkiye'nin 1999 AB adaylığı sonrasında yerel seçimler, siyasal propaganda ve AB teması: Sinop örneği
Local election, political publicity and EU theme after Turkey's EU candidacy in 1999
- Tez No: 391383
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET Ö. ALKAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Uluslararası İlişkiler, Political Science, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Local Elections, Helsinki Summit, Political Propaganda, Propaganda Tools, Election Campaigns
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Avrupa Birliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 220
Özet
“Türkiye'nin 1999 AB Adaylığı sonrasında Yerel Seçimler, Siyasal Propaganda ve AB Teması (Sinop Örneği)”konu başlıklı çalışmada, demokrasinin şartı olarak kabul edilen seçimlerin uzantısı olan siyasal propaganda, siyasal propagandanın faktörleri ve araçları ile 2004-2009-2014 Sinop yerel seçimlerinde bu araçların kullanımı ele alınmıştır. Ek olarak Avrupa Birliği Helsinki Zirvesi sonrası oluşan ortam, Türkiye'nin AB serüveni ve Avrupa Birliği ülkelerinde yerel sistemler ve seçimler Türkiye ile karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Political publicity, seen as the requirement of democracy and the extension of elections, the factors and the tools of the political publicity and the use of these tools in the elections which were held in Sinop in 2004-2009-2014 have been addressed within the study titled as“Local Election, Political Publicity and EU Theme After Turkey's EU Candidacy in 1999”. Additionally, the atmosphere which has come out after EuropeanUnion's Helsinki Summit, Turkey's adventure of EU and Local Systems and Elections in EU countries has been analyzed and contrasted. In the theoretical part of the study, a literatüre scanning has been completed through the quality and the uses of the political publicity while the nascent of the elections and its outcome in Sinop has been analyzed in the pratice part of the study. In Sinop, CHP and AKP which are running for the Mayoralty have been addressed to and a statistical study have been conducted to evaluate public opinion. As a result of the study which has been carried out, the tools of the political publicity which is thought to be directed by the electorate perception in general opinion has been proved to have slightly importance in Sinop. As it can be concluded, electorates in Sinop have acted according to their political approach and the country's agenda.