Hasta hakları algısının gelişmesinde medyanın etkisi
The effect of the media on the development of perception of patients' rights
- Tez No: 393699
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜRKER BAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, İletişim Bilimleri, Health Care Management, Communication Sciences
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hasta, Hasta Hakları, Medya, Patient, Patient Rights, Media
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Hasta hakları, insan haklarının sağlık alanında uygulanması olarak tanımlanabilir. Toplumun hasta hakları konusunda bilinçlendirilmesi bu hakların uygulanması açısından büyük önem taşımaktadır. Her geçen gün hayatın her alanında daha fazla kullanılan medyanın hasta hakları konusunda toplumun bilinçlendirilmesinde önemli rol oynayacağı düşünülmektedir. Çalışmanın amacı hasta hakları algısının gelişmesinde medyanın etkisinin olup olmadığı ve medyadan edinilen bilgilerle hasta haklarının önemini algılama ve hasta hakları konusunda sorun yaşama sıklığı arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığını araştırmaktır. Ayrıca çalışmada katılımcıların sosyo-demografik özelliklerine göre, hasta haklarının önemini algılama, hasta hakları konusunda sorun yaşama sıklığı ve medyadan edinilen bilgilerde farklılık olup olmadığı da incelenmektedir. Çalışmada veri toplama aracı olarak ilgili literatür ve Hasta Hakları Yönetmeliğinden yararlanılarak hazırlanan bir anket formu kullanılmıştır. Çalışma 1 Şubat – 15 Nisan 2015 tarihleri arasında Sakarya İlinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmadan elde edilen verilerin geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik analizleri yapılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistiksel yöntemler, yapısal eşitlik modeli, bağımsız örneklerde t testi ve tek yönlü varyans analizi kullanılmıştır. Analizler %95 güven aralığında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın bulgularına göre, hasta haklarının önemini algılama, hasta hakları konusunda sorun yaşama ve medya kullanımı arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı ilişki bulunmaktadır. Ayrıca, medyanın, hasta haklarının önemini algılama ve sorun yaşama sıklığı üzerinde anlamlı etkisi vardır. Buna karşılık, hasta haklarının önemini algılamanın, sorun yaşama sıklığı üzerinde anlamlı bir etkisi bulunmamaktadır. Sosyo demografik özelliklerden yaş, sorun yaşama sıklığı ve medya kullanımında; meslek ve eğitim düzeyi ise hasta hakları konusunda sorun yaşama sıklığında anlamlı fark oluşturmaktadır. Sonuç olarak, medyadan edinilen bilgilerin hasta haklarının önemini kavrama ve sorunların ortaya çıkmasında etkisi bulunmaktadır. Buna göre, hasta haklarının medyada sistemli şekilde daha sık yer alması hasta hakları algısının gelişmesi açısından önemli görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Patients' rights can be defined as the implementation of human rights in the field of health. Raising the consciousness of the society regarding patients' rights is very important for the implementation of these rights. It is thought that the media, which is used in every area of life more every passing day, will play an important role in raising the consciousness of the society regarding patients' rights. This study aims to investigate whether or not the media has any influence on the development of perception of patients' rights and whether or not there is any relationship between the information obtained through the media and perception of the importance of patients' rights and the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights. In addition, the study intends to determine whether or not there is any difference between the participants in terms of perception of the importance of patients' rights, the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights, and the information obtained through the media by socio-demographic features. A questionnaire form, which was prepared by using relevant literature and the Patients' Rights Regulation in Turkey, was used for data collection. The study was carried out in Sakarya Province between the 1st of February and the 15th of April 2015. The obtained data were subjected to validity and reliability analyses. The data were analyzed via descriptive statistical methods, structural equation modeling, independent samples t test, and one-way analysis of variance. Confidence interval was taken as 95%. The research findings indicate the following; there is a statistically significant relationship between perception of the importance of patients' rights and the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights and using the media; the media has a significant influence on perception of the importance of patients' rights and the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights; perception of the importance of patients' rights does not have any significant influence on the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights; age leads to a significant difference in terms of the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights and using the media; and profession and educational level bring about a significant difference in terms of the frequency of experiencing problems about patients' rights. To conclude, the information obtained through the media has an influence on perception of the importance of patients' rights and the occurrence of problems. In this regard, more frequent and systematical coverage of patients' rights in the media is important for the development of perception of patients' rights.