Fragmantal bir oluşum olarak 'Mimarlıkta zamansızlık'
Timeless statements in architecture as a fragmantal creation
- Tez No: 397812
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FUNDA UZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Time, fragment, fragmentation, disciplines, city, experience, adaptation
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Günümüzde her disiplinde karşılığı olan zaman kavramı, birey ve kent ilişkiselliği aralığında değerlendirildiğinde, bilinen ve kabul edilmiş olan anlamlarından uzaklaşmaktadır. Bireylerin kendi edinimleriyle tanımladıkları zaman; kentlinin kentin hızlı akış ve dinamiklerine tutunma telaşı neticesinde, kayıp bir aralıkta kalıp, iz bırakabilecek bir tanımı artık taşıyamıyor olma tehlikesi barındırmaktadır. Kentin rutin izlekleri, bu kayıp zaman algısını da monotonlaştırarak kendi rutinliğine eklemlendirmektedir. Bu durumda kentin tek zaman anlayışı dahilinde kendisini konumlandırmaya çalışan birey, zaman algısına dair yaşadığı kayıp sebebiyle bireysel edinim ve gerçek deneyim anlarından uzaklaşmakta ve sonuç olarak kendisine yabancılaşmaktadır. Tezin ilk bölümünde problem tanımı yapılarak, tezin genel kurgusuna değinilmiştir. Fragmantal yaklaşımlar doğrultusunda anlamlandırılan tezin yöntemi, ikinci bölümde tanımlanmıştır. Bilinen ve kabul edilen zaman tanımlamalarına değinilerek, kentin zamanı ve bireysel zaman tanımları ilişkilendirilmiştir. Tezin dördüncü bölümünde farklı disiplinlinlere ait üretimler üzerinden, kişilerin konumlarını değiştirip farklı aralıklara dahil olmaları amaçlanmıştır. Fragmantal bir anlayışın geliştirilmesinin amaçlandığı bu bölümde, her üretimin bireysel zaman tanımını nasıl kurduğuna dair yorumlar geliştirilmiştir. Mimari üretim süreçleri dahil çeşitli üretim süreçlerindeki bireysel zaman algısının öneminin vurgulandığı bu bölüm, kişinin yeni zaman tanımlarının üretiminin mümkünlüğüne dair sorgulamalar da yaptığı bölümdür. Tezin sonuç bölümünde farklı disiplinlerdeki üretimler, ilişkili kavramlar dahilinde yorumlanarak, kişilerin bireysel zaman kayıplarının farkındalığına dair vurgulamalar yapılmıştır. Bu örnekler ve kavramlarla oluşturulan kavram matrisi, diyagramsal ifadelerle yorumlanarak 'yok zaman' ya da 'zamansızlık' kavramına dair açılımlar yapılmıştır. Tezin amacı kişilerin bireysel zaman tanımlarına dair kayıplarını farketmelerini ve kendi zaman tanımlarını kent içinde kayıp bir karşılığa denk gelmeyecek şekilde konumlandırmalarını sağlamak adına aralık açmaktır. Belki de tüm zamanlara eklemlenebilen üretimlerle yeni zamansal ifadeler geliştirilebilecektir. Mimari üretimler dahilinde de geliştirilmesinin mümkün olabileceği düşünülen bu ifadeler hem bireysel yaklaşımların izlerini koruyan hem de kent hayatına bir çok aralıktan eklemlenebilen ifadeler olarak var olabilecek potansiyeli barındırabilirler.
Özet (Çeviri)
At the present day, time statement which has a meaning in every discipline is getting far from it's known and received certain meanings when it is disputed the relationship in between the city and city-dweller. The time statement which is defined by human with his individual experiences; holds a danger that can not have a definition that leaves a meaningfull trace by standing in a deadspace as a result of city-dweller's precipitation of trying to go parallel with fast city flows and dynamics. Before mentioning general approaches of the thesis chapters, it is need to underline some time statements which is important in general view of thesis configuration. Guy Debord tries to define his own time statement over the simulated time loop of metropol city. According to him, this simulated time loop has its own rhythm and it is regulated by some survivol challenges. These challenges make human to re-define his own time and adapt it to time of city. Industrial revolutions and technological un-controlled developments changes the rhythm of the specific time regulation day by day. Because of these fast and undefinable changes, some problems occures in-between city deweller's adaptation in the city routine life. Natural time loop has a specific regulation and it is available to be re-arranged by human's natural time perception. According to Debord, simulated time loop of metropol city tries to use remains of natural time loop for producing temporal simulated creations. The simulated time loop which is created by industrial revolutions, advanced by dailiy routine work life, day - night, weekend – weekdays, holidays, semesters, etc. These linked faces of time definitions organizes the city time. At that point, we should focus on the lack of human adaptation to dailiy city routine. He starts to miss city flows and not to experiencing city life. The routin flows of the city life, adaptes the perception of no-time, to it's routin configuration. In this case human, who tries to settle himself within the limits of city time statements, falls apart from real and definable experience moments by reason of losing his own individual time statements and then becomes stranger to himself. In first chapters of thesis, the general construction is mentioned by defining the problem. Especially by highlighting Debord's simulated time loop definition, the problem of thesis is stabilized intensively. In this chapter, purpose of the thesis and main construction of general approaches are explained. This part is trying to draw outline of the thesis to make clear of some subjective comments which are really widespread in general view of thesis. The methodology of the thesis, which is explained by fragmantal approaches, is defined more detailed in second chapters. In these chapters, history of fragment and fragmentation are stabilized the reason why methodolgy of the thesis is developed by standing in these coordinates. Fragments provide several conditions and active standing points which have potential to make effective joints among the relevant subjects. They makes people to change their position and generate another view of judgement. Fragments overrate pieces apart from whole. That is why, details, remains and parts of the wholes are obtain more value and potential to recognize meaninful sides of the apparent. Fragments and approaches which are generated related with fragmentation are important in the general view of thesis. Because time statements and temporal creations are changing their positions day by day in the city. That is why defining and understanding of these statements and creations are getting confusing. Parts of the whole are being missed by human and they starting to loose their own individual time loop. Piece – whole, individual time statement - city time which human tries to adapt are being related each other under the fragments and creations of fragmentation. Time statements which belongs to human and city life are associated by mentioning the known and received time statements so far. In the forth chapters, it is aimed to make people change their positions and partake in different view points out of several productions in different disciplines. In that part that is aimed to evaluating a fragmantal viewpoint, some comments ,which are about how they constructed their individual time statements, are improved. In that part also people think about the possibilities of producing new time statements while noticing the importance of time construction in producing process in every discipline especially architecture. Cinema, fashion, experimental projects, art works, materiality, urban focal points, architecture are prefered to examine and generate observations to make clear staple position of the thesis. Every example projects which belongs to prefered disciplines have their individual time approaches in different ways. Because of that reason, these example projects have potential to make human dispute his condition. For example, Shindler's List has it's own time expression. We can recognize the historical time statements easily during the film until red colored specific scenes which have potential to summarize whole main subject of the film, are come into view after blach-white scenes. And we can say that defined time expressions of the film have different meanings after that transitions. Another exapmle is art work of Gordon Matta Clark. He interested in ruins and buildings which are near to being demolished. General approaches of his works are making visible the potential of the space just before being lost. That is why he defines a new time expression for a ruin or building. Traces and injured pieces of the whole could have different meaning apart from the what whole says. And we can say that according to Gordon Matta Clark's approaches, a building or a whole regain another meaning which is available being commented after getting injured or being demolished. Eiffel tower is another important example in the thesis main structure. It could be defined a monument in Paris. But it has a potential which creates an active social platform in the city. This platform could regenerate the city life. After these explanations, we could say that the time which is organized by a monument can transformed the city time loop. City flows and perceptional routes in the city are organized by being in relation with Eiffel. That means, city time loop has a pick point which leads the general time routine of the city. The other preferred example projects are also available to being commented according to the main structure of thesis. All of them highlight that known and seen sides of the whole could be transformed in to different faces if the pieces get apperent individually. Time statments are defined like these wholes and pieces that belong to specific time expressions are got apperant by fragmentational approaches. At the conclusion of thesis, several emphasises are put on about losing individual time statements while making comments about productions in different disciplines with in the related notions. These example productions and matrix of related notions are commented by diagramatic expressions and then some expansions ,which are linked with 'no-time' or 'timeless', are created. Main purpose of the thesis is make people to recognize their lost experiences of individual time statements and make them to define their own time statements ,which do not have a lost translations. Maybe then it could be possible to generate new time definitions which can adapt to any time expression, flow or dynamics. These new time definitions also could embrace individual approaches while existing in city life with a meaningful adaptation.