Malign ve parapnömonik plevral efüzyonlarda nitrik oksit metabolizması ve oksidan stres göstergesi olarak malondialdehit düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of nitric oxide metabolism and malondialdehyde levels as an indicator of oxidant stress in malign and parapneumonic pleural effusion
- Tez No: 406938
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERENAY ELGÜN ÜLKAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Arginase, MDA, NOS, pleural effusion
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, malignite, pnömoni veya konjestif kalp yetmezliği (KKY) tanısı almış hastaların plevral sıvılarında arginaz ve nitrik oksit sentaz (NOS) enzim aktiviteleri ile nitrik oksit (NO) ve malondialdehit (MDA) düzeyleri ölçülmüştür. Çalışmanın amacı bu değişkenler ile plevra sıvılarının oluşum mekanizmaları arasındaki olası ilişkiyi araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Pnömoni (n=28), malignite (n=28) ve KKY (n=24) tanısı alan hastalar ile çalışma grupları oluşturulmuştur. MDA ve NO düzeyleri ile NOS ve arginaz aktivite ölçümleri spektrofotometrik yöntemlerle yapılmıştır. Sonuçlar ort ± SEM olarak verilmiştir. Verilerin analizi SPSS Windows 15 paket programında yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In this study, pleural fluid arginase and nitric oxide synthase activities as well as nitric oxide and malondialdehyde levels of patients with malignancy, pneumonia and congestive heart failure (CHF) were determined. The aim of the study was to investigate the possible relationship between these parameters and the mechanism of pleural fluid accumulation. Materials and methods: Study groups consisted of patients with pneumonia (n=28), malignancy (n=28) and CHF (n=24). NO and MDA level with arginase and NOS activity were determined spectrophotometrically. Results were expressed as mean ± SEM. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS pocket programme. Values of p lower than 0,05 were considered statistically significant. Results: Pleural fluid arginase activity in CHF patients was found to be significiantly lower than in the malignancy and pneumonia groups. The pleural NO level and NOS activity were higher in the malignancy group than in the other groups. In the pneumonia group MDA level was significiantly increased compared to other groups. Conclusions: In the light of the results presented here, it may be concluded that the arginase- NO metabolism and MDA formation seem to be involved in the pathogenesis of pleural effusions.