Ayak bileği osteokondral lezyonlarının tanısında direkt manyetik rezonans artrografi ve bilgisayarlı tomografi artrografinin karşılaştırılması
The comparison of direct magnetic resonance arthrography and computed tomography arthrography for diagnosis of ankle osteochondral lesions
- Tez No: 408272
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AKIN LEVENT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Osteokondral lezyon, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi, Artrografi, Ayak Bileği, Manyetik Resonans Görüntüleme, Osteochondral lesion, Computed Tomography, Arthrography, Ankle, Magnetic Resonance Imaging
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmamızda, ayak bileği osteokondral lezyonlarının teşhisinde direkt manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRG) artrografi ve bilgisayarlı tomografi (BT) artrografi tekniklerini karşılaştırıp tanıya ve evrelemeye olan katkılarını araştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal ve method: Eylül 2014 – Mayıs 2015 tarihleri arasında anamnez, fizik muayene ve rutin ayak bileği konvansiyonel MRG bulguları ışığında ayak bileği osteokondral lezyon patolojisi düşünülen 27 hastaya MRG ve BT artrografi yapıldı. 27 olguya artroskopi korelasyonu yapıldı. BT ve MRG artrografi sonuçları artroskopi ile karşılaştırıldı. Hem MRG hem de BT artrografi için sensitivite, spesifite ve tanısal doğruluk değerleri hesaplandı. Bulgular: MRG artrografinin evre 1 osteokondral lezyonlar için sensitivite, spesifite ve tanısal doğruluk yüzdeleri sırasıyla, %95, %73, %90; evre 2 lezyonlar için sırasıyla, %80, %76, %77; evre 3 lezyonlar için sırasıyla, %78, %68, %75; evre 4 lezyonlar için ise sırasıyla, %100, %100, %100 olarak bulundu. BT artrografinin evre 1 osteokondral lezyonlar için sensitivite, spesifite ve tanısal doğruluk yüzdeleri sırasıyla, %96, %79, %81; evre 2 lezyonlar için sırasıyla, %91, %81%, %86; evre 3 lezyonlar için sırasıyla, %90, %83, %89; evre 4 lezyonlar için ise sırasıyla, %100, %100, %100 olarak bulundu. Evre 2 ve 3 lezyonların tespitinde BT artografinin, MRG artrografiye göre biraz daha üstün performans gösterdiği gözlendi (sırasıyla, p=0.041, p=0.038). Sonuç: Hem MRG hem de BT artrografi ayak bileği osteokondral lezyonların tanısında yüksek diyagnostik performansa sahiptirler, ancak lezyonların doğru tanı ve evrelendirilmesi ile kıkırdak hasarının daha iyi görüntülenmesi açısından çalışmamız BT artrografinin de başarıyla kullanılabileceğini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In our study, we aimed to compare the additive diagnostic values of the MRI arthrography and CT arthrography for the diagnosis and staging of osteochondral lesions in the ankle joint. Materials and Methods: Between September 2014 and May 2015, CT and MRI arthrography were performed in 27 patients with suspicious ankle osteochondral lesions according to the findings of the anamnesis, physical examinations and routine conventional ankle MRI examinations. Arthroscopy was performed in all cases. The findings of the MRI and CT arthrography images were compared with arthroscopic findings. Sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy were calculated for both MRI and CT arthrography imaging findings. Results: For stage I osteochondral lesions; the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the MRI artrography were 95%, 73%, 90%, respectively; for stage II lesions, the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the MRI artrography were 80%, 76%, 77%, respectively; for stage III lesions, the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the MRI artrography were 78%, 68%, 75%; and for stage IV lesions, the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the MRI artrography were 100%, 100%, 100%. For stage I osteochondral lesions; the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the CT artrography were 96%, 79%, 81%; for stage II osteochondral lesions; the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the CT artrography were 91%, 81%, 86%; for stage III osteochondral lesions; the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the CT artrography were 90%, 83%, 89%; for stage IV osteochondral lesions; the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy rates of the CT artrography were 100%, 100%, 100%. CT arthrography had higher diagnostic performance than MRI arthrography for detection of the stage II and III lesions (p: 0.041 and p: 0.038, respectively). Conclusion: CT and MRI arthrography had good diagnostic performance for detection of the ankle osteochondral lesions. But, CT arthrography appears to be more reliable than MR arthrography for the accurate detection and staging of osteochondral lesions and imaging of the chondral injury. Concordantly, our study demonstrate that the using CT arthrography in routine daily practice for accurate assessment of the ankle chondrium and osteochondral lesions.