Harmonic analysis of dimmable power leds for street lighting
Yol aydınlatmasında ayarlanabılır güç ledlerinin harmonik analizi
- Tez No: 414182
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA BAYSAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: aydınlatma, deşarj lambası, elektrik değişkenlerinin ölçümü, enerji verimliliği, güç kalitesi, harmonik bozulma, ışık yayan diyotlar (LED'ler), yol aydınlatması, Dimmable function, discharge lamp, electric variables measurement, energy efficiency, harmonic analysis, harmonic distortion, light emitting diodes (LEDs), power quality, street lighting
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Yüksek güçlü LED lerin yol aydınlatmasında yaygın olarak kullanılan yüksek basınçlı sodyum buharlı armatürlere göre çeşitli üstünlükler vardır. Yüksek verim, optik karakteristik, gece görüşü için beyaz ışık, uzun ömür ve ışık kontrolunun daha iyi olması bu üstünlüklerden birkaçıdır. Fakat anahtarlamalı elektronik sürücülerin kullanılmasından dolayı yüksek harmonik içermesi eksik yönlerinden birisidir. Bu çalışma tamamıyla ölçümlere dayanmaktadır. Tezin amacı LED li yol aydınlatma teknolojisinin harmonik salınımını incelemek ve LED armatürler arasında kıyaslama yapmaktır. Bu amaçla laboratuvarda bir güç LED armatür test edilmiş ve bir başka LED armatür sonuçları ile karşılaştırılmıştır. LED armatür sürmek için ayarlanabılır (dimlenebilir) elektronik balast kullanılmıştır. LED armatür sabit kaynak geriliminde dimleme yapılarak farklı güç seviyelerinde ve tam güçte farklı gerilim seviyelerinde test edilmiştir. Ölçümler LED in çalışmaya başldığı an ve sürekli hal için alınarak analiz edilmiştir. Aktif – reaktif güç ve harmoniklerin kıyaslamalı bir analizi geçekleştirilmiştir (IEC–6000–7–4 std göre). Harmonik bozulma incelendiğinde 3. ve 5. harmoniklerin baskın olduğu ve diğer tek harmoniklerin aynı seviyelerde olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Ayrıca harmonik derecesi artarken harmonik bozulmanın azaldığı ve tüm yüke (%100) kıyasla yarı yükte (%60) harmonik değerlerin arttığı görülmüştür. Gerilim azaldığında güç değerinin aynı kaldığı ve böylece artan toplam akım değerine bağlı olarak harmonik salınımın azaldığı anlaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Power LEDs have several advantages over the widely HPS lamps used in street lighting. Greater energy efficiency, optical characteristics, white light night vision, long life and light control are better, but the possibly higher harmonic emission from these lamps due to the need of switched mode electronic drives has been mentioned as a drawback. These drives cause high disturbances in harmonics. The study presented here is completely based on measurements. The aim of this master thesis is to investigate the emission of harmonics and power quality of LED street light technology and conduct a comparison between LED lamps. For this aim, a power LED lamp has been tested in laboratory then our results has been compaired with a nother investigated LED lamp results. Dimmable electronic ballast has been used to drive a power LED lamp. LED lamp has been tested with different power levels using dimming on a constant voltage power supply and with different supply voltages on full power level as well. Results are somehow similar to other studies showed broadband spectrum of harmonics in the case of power LED lamps and decreasing in harmonic distortions values with increasing harmonic orders.The purpose of this dissertation is to investigate harmonic generation from two different power LED lamp used in public lighting system (PLS). Measurements of LED lamps are carried out during their start-up and normal operation and results are analyzed. A comparative analysis of active and reactive power and current harmonics (in accordance with the IEC 6000-7-4) is performed for high power Light emitting diode lamps. Harmonic distortion has been studied in depth. The first conclusion to be drawn from outcomes is that 3rd, 5th harmonics are dominant. The remained odd harmonics have the same level. Results also indicate a decrease in the harmonic value with increasing harmonic order, and increase in the harmonic value at half load (60%) compared with full load (100%). Power remains nearly constant when decreasing input voltage so it is perceived that harmonic emissions are decreasing due to increase in total current value.