Nöroblastom mikroRNA ilişkisi
Relationship between neuroblastoma and microRNA
- Tez No: 417206
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HATİCE NUR OLGUN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: microRNA, neuroblastoma, ganglioneuroma
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Onkoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Nöroblastom tüm çocukluk çağı kanserlerinin % 8-10'unu oluşturur. MikroRNA (miRNA)'lar küçük ve kodlayıcı olmayan RNA'lar olup gen ekpresyonunun posttranskripsiyonel düzenlenmesinde ve bazı kanserlerin patogenezinde önemli bir rol oynamaktadırlar. Bu çalışmanın amacı; farklı klinik ve histolojik özellikler gösteren nöroblastom dokularında miRNA ekspresyon profilini saptamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada 17 adet hastanın arşiv parafin bloklarına ait toplam 24 adet farklı örnek kullanıldı. Bu dokular gruplandırılarak 5 ayrı analizde mikroarray ile mikroRNA profilleri karşılaştırıldı: I. analiz: İyi differansiye (n=6), andifferansiye (n=6) II. analiz: Kemoterapi öncesi (n=3), kemoterapi sonrası (n=3) III. analiz: İyi histoloji (n=10), kötü histoloji (n=8) IV. analiz: Nöroblastom (n=4), Ganglionörom (n=4) V. analiz: düşük risk (n=10), orta risk (n=6), yüksek risk (n=8) Biyoinformatik analizi sonrasında eş zamanlı polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu ile validasyon yapıldı. Bununla birlikte yüksek ve düşük riskli yeni hastalara ait tümör dokularında valide mikroRNA'lar ile karşılaştırma yapıldı. Ayrıca klinik veriler ile farklı eksprese olan miRNA'lar açısından karşılaştırma yapıldı. Bulgular: I. analiz'de 25 adet, II. analiz'de 8 adet, III. analiz'de 3 adet, IV. analiz'de 4 adet, V.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Neuroblastoma tumors, presents % 8-10 of all childhood cancers. MicroRNAs (miRNA) are small and noncoding RNAs which play important roles at regulation of posttranscriptional gene expression and pathogenesis of some cancers. The aim of this study was to determine the miRNA expression profiles of neuroblastomas with different clinical and histological characteristics. Material and methods: In this study 24 samples from 17 patients paraffin blocks, were used. Tissues were seperated into groups and their microRNA profiles were compared by 5 different analysis: Analysis I: Well (n=6), poorly (n=6) differantiated Analysis II: Before (n=3), after (n=3) chemotherapy Analysis III: Favorable (n=10), unfavorable (n=8) histology Analysis IV: Neuroblastoma (n=4), ganglioneuroma (n=4) Analysis V: Low (n=10), middle (n=6), high (n=8) risk After bioinformatics analysis Real-time PCR was performed for validation. Validated microRNAs were compared of high- and low-risk new patients' tumors. Clinical data were compared with differentially expressed microRNAs. Results: 25 miRNA in analysis I, 8 miRNA in analysis II, 3 miRNA in analysis III, 4 miRNA in analysis IV, 7 miRNA at low-middle risk, 1 miRNA at middle-high risk, 14 miRNA at low-high risk comparison in analysis V were found different (p < 0.01). These miRNA's targeted mostly the cancer pathway by the KEGG pathway analysis. The markedly difference were at miR-132 and miR-490, comparing the clinical data and microRNAs. The most fold change was detected at miR-98-5p between the tissues of high- and low-risk patients. Conclusion: Our study can be informative for therapies which targets microRNAs and for biomarker studies.