Kronik periodontitisli bireylerde sigara bırakmanın dişeti oluğu sıvısındaki rankl, opg, mmp-8 üzerine etkisi
The effect of smoking cessation in patients with chronic periodontitis on gingival crevicular fluid rankl, opg, mmp-8.
- Tez No: 422841
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL MARAKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic periodontitis, Matrix Metalloproteinase 8, osteoprotegerin, RANK ligand, smoking cessation
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Sigara, periodontal hastalık için risk faktörlerindendir. Sigaranın periodontal hastalıkta rol oynadığı mekanizma, henüz tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. Sigarayı bırakmanın, periodontal dokular üzerinde olumlu etkisinin olduğu bilinmektedir. Bu nedenle mevcut çalışmada, sigara içen ve sigarayı bırakan kronik periodontitisli bireylerde dişeti oluğu sıvısındaki (DOS) receptor activator of nuclear factor k B ligand (RANKL), osteoprotegerin (OPG), matrix metalloproteinase-8 (MMP-8) üzerine etkisi araştırılmıştır. Mevcut çalışmada, her iki grup toplamda 40 bireyden (18'i kadın 22'si erkek 27-52 yaş aralığında) oluşmaktadır. Sigara içen ve sigarayı bırakan kronik periodontitisli hastalara diş yüzey temizliği ve 8. haftada kök yüzeyi düzleştirmesi yapılarak 0. gün,1.,8. ve 12. haftada örnekleme ve ölçümler yapılmıştır.Hastaların periodontal durumlarının değerlendirilmesi amacıyla tedavi seanslarında, plak indeksi, gingival indeks, sondalamada kanama yüzdesi, klinik ataşman seviyesi, sondalama cep derinliği kayıtları alınmıştır. RANKL, OPG ve MMP-8 düzeyleri, hastaların her bir yarım çenesinden, dişin sondalama cep derinliği 4 mm ve üzerinde olan bir bölgesinden DOS örnekleri ile ELİSA yöntemi kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Klinik parametrelerde her iki grupta da 12. haftanın sonunda iyileşme gözlenmiştir. Gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak fark gözlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Smoking is one risk factor for periodontal disease. Smoking plays a role in the mechanism of periodontal disease have not been fully elucidated yet. Smoking cessation are known to have positive effects on periodontal tissues. The present study was to investigate the effect of smoking cessation on the gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) concentrations of receptor activator of nuclear factor k B ligand (RANKL), osteoprotegerin (OPG) and matrix metalloproteinase-8 (MMP-8). In the present study, both groups a total of 40 individuals (18 female and 22% male age range 27-52) occurs. Chronic peridontitis patients who smoke and have quit smoking were scaling ,and then root planing in the eighth week. Initial, the first, eighth and twelfth weeks of sampling and measurements reviewed. The periodontal status of patients treated for the purpose of assessing fairy grass, plaque index, gingival index, sulcular bleeding percentage, clinical attachment level, probing pocket depth was taken from the records of. RANKL, OPG and MMP-8 levels of patients from each quadrant, the teeth with pocket depths of 4 mm and a region above me in GCF from the samples using ELISA method were evaluated. Clinical parameters improved in both groups at the end of twelfth weeks. No difference between the groups was statistically significant observed. GCF volume was statistically significant lower in the group who have quit smoking GCF levels of RANKL, OPG, it was observed that higher levels of GCF. Both groups of GCF MMP-8 levels decreased with peridontal therapy nonsurgical. No difference between the groups was statistically significant observed. Within the limitations of this study, the smoking inhibits vascular structure in response is observed. OPG' s made of osteoclast, are employed to inhibit bone breakdown, and rank is the receptor that causes destruction of the bone that supported the hypothesis. In the literature, as it is nonsurgical peridontal therapy, GCF MMP-8 level is observed to decrease. Quitting smoking had a beneficial effect on periodontal tissues was observed. For a full understanding of the mechanism of the effect of quitting smoking on periodontal tissues, more on this topic in long-term follow-up study, it is believed that there is a need to.