Türkçe fiillerde istem (Ettirgen yapılarda)
Valence in Turkish verbs (Causative structures)
- Tez No: 425387
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. PAŞA YAVUZARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: bağımsal dilbilgisi, bağlantılama, bağlama, aktarma, valence/valency (istem), katılan, eklenti, çatı, geçişsizlik, geçişlilik, morfolojik ettirgen, analitik ettirgen ve çok ettirgenlilik, dependency grammar, connection, junction, translation, valence/valency, complement, adjunct, voice, transitivity, intransitivity, morphologic causative, analytic causative and multi causativity
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yeni Türk Dili Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
İnsanlar diğer insanlarla irtibat kurmak için dil denilen arcı kullanmaktalar. Bilindiği üzere dünyada çok farklı diller mevcuttur. Bu dillerin de her birinin özel dilbilgisel kuralları vardır. Dilbilimciler ise bu alanın uzmanları olarak dilleri tanıma ve dillerde var olan dilbilgisel kuralları keşfetme çabasındalar. Dilbilimciler bu amaçla dünya dillerinin çoğunu veya hepsini dilbilgisel açısından kapsayabilecek teoriler geliştirmeğe çalışmaktalar. Bunlardan biri de bağımsal dilbilgisi ve onun çok önemli bir parçası olan valence teorisidir. Modern valence teorisi 1950'li yıllarda Tesnière tarafından bahsedilmeye başlanıldı. Daha çağdaş dilbilimciler ise bu teorinin yabancılara dil öğretme açısından çok önemli olduğunu savunuyorlar. Modern dilbilimcilere göre valence teorisini anlamak bir dilin fiillerini ve o fiillerle kurulan cümleleri doğru ve eksiksiz anlamayla eşittir. Ancak valence teorisini anlamak için önce bağımsal dilbilgisini iyi bir şekilde anlamak gerekmektedir. Bu yüzden çalışmada ilk olarak bağımsal dilbilgisi ve onun alt başlıkları olarak bağlantılama, bağlama ve aktarmanın ne oldukları tanıtmaya çalışılmıştır. Katılanlar ve eklentileri tanımlamak fiillerin alabilecekleri katılan sayısına göre istem sayılarını belirlemeği daha kolay yapmaktadır. Ancak Türkçede çatı değişmeleri fiillerin özelliklerinde bazı değişimlere neden olmaktadır. Ettirgenlik bir çatı kategorisi olarak fiillerde istem artışına sebep olduğu tespit edildi. Bernard Comrie'nin kuramı ve Haspelmath & Müller'in görüşlerine göre ettirgen yapılarda cümle öğeleri ve yapan öznenin aldıkları durum ekleri tartışıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Humans to communicate with each other use a tool called language. As it known there are many different languages all over the world. These languages have their special grammatical rules. Linguists as professionals of the field strive to knew and explore grammatical rules of these languages. For this purpose Linguists are working to develop the grammatical theory that may cover most or all of the languages of the world. One of them is the dependency grammar and valence theory which is a very important part of it. Modern valence theory has begun to mention by Tesnière in the 1950s. More contemporary linguists argue that this theory is very important in terms of teaching foreign languages. Modern linguist established that understanding the valence theory is equated with the accurate understanding the verbs and sentences which are constructed with that verbs. However, to understand the valence theory it is necessary to understand the dependency grammar very clearly. So we firstly tried to introduce dependency grammar and connection, junction and translation as its sub-topics. After explaining dependency grammar we explained that what kind of relation could be between the verbs and valence which we always heard in chemistry. It is of utmost importance to define which elements belong to verb valence. In other words it is important to decide which elements are complements and which ones are adjuncts. However linguists do not have any consensus about identifying complements and adjuncts but, we have tried to identify complements and adjuncts in Turkish and give solutions to some problems. Identifying complements and adjuncts make it easy to clarify the valence number of the verbs according to and the number of the complements it can get. However, changes voice in Turkish causes some changes in the characteristics of the verb. As a natural result of these changes valence of the verbs also changes. There are some problems in Turkish voice category and especially in the transitivity and intransitivity classification of the Turkish verbs. In order to resolve this issue two different classifications presented for transitive and intransitive verbs. Then considering some linguists do not accept causative as a voice category, we tried to clarify the issue. It is detected that causative as a voice increases valence of the verbs. Case structure of the causee and the other elements of the sentences in causative structures were discussed according to Bernard Comrie's theory and Haspelmath & Müller's views. However, in some Turkish examples it was found that Comrie's theory was inadequate. This deficiency has been discussed as an exception. Then types of meanings of causatives, multi causative, different meanings laid by different causative morphemes, and valence change during causativisation discussed.