Bilgi yönetimi programından Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümüne dikey geçiş problemleri
Problems arising from student transfer from vocational information management programmes to information and records management undergraduate degree programmes
- Tez No: 427500
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. REMZİYE TUBA KARATEPE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi, Information and Records Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programları, Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümleri, Dikey Geçiş Sınavı, Information Management Vocational Education Programmes, Information and Records Management Undergraduate Programmes, Transfer Examination (DGS), Curriculums of Information Management Vocational Education Programmes
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Türkiyat Araştırmaları Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
2000 yılında uygulanmaya başlayan Dikey Geçiş Sınavı, önlisans mezunlarının lisans öğrenimine devam etmelerini sağlayan sınavdır. Bu sınav ile Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümlerine sadece Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programlarından mezun olanlar dikey geçiş yapabilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, meslek yüksekokullarının Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programlarından fakültelerin Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümlerine yapılan dikey geçişler, bu geçişe bağlı ortaya çıkan zorluklar ve uyum problemlerinden bahsedilerek, bölümler ve programlar hakkında genel bilgi verilmektedir. Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programlarının ders içeriklerinin Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümlerine dikey geçiş açısından uyumu tartışılmaktadır. Ayrıca Dikey Geçiş Sınavı nedir? Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programları ve Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümleri hangi üniversitelerde vardır? Bu bölüm ve programların ders içerikleri nelerdir? gibi sorular cevaplanmaya çalışılmıştır. Elde edilen verilerden hareketle Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programlarından Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi bölümlerine dikey geçiş yapan öğrencilerin karşılaştığı çeşitli problemlerden bahsedilerek, Önlisans Bilgi Yönetimi programlarının verimliliğini arttırmaya yönelik bazı öneriler sunulmaya çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The implementation of the transfer examination (DGS) that began in 2000 allowed for Vocational school graduates of Information Management to transfer to a four year Information and Records Management undergraduate degree programme. This study examines the transfer of students from the vocational (2-year) Information Management programme to the four-year Information and Records Management BA degree programme within the framework of programme curriculums and the problems and issues which students may have encountered during and after the transfer process. This study also compares the curriculums of the vocational Information Management programme with the curriculums of the Information and Records Management Departments in terms of compatibility with regard to transfer (DGS). Furthermore this study examines the nature of the Transfer Examination (DGS), in detail lists the Turkish universities which have 2-year Vocational Information Management programmes and the universities which run 4-year Information and Records Management undergraduate programmes in Turkey. This study also endeavours to examine the curriculums in terms of both courses offered and course programmes. Based on the findings of this study, the various problems faced by vocational school graduates of Information Management programmes who transferred to a four year Information and Records Management degree programme are underlined. In conclusion, some recommendations are made in line with the findings in order to enhance curriculums and to increase the efficiency of the Vocational Information Management Programme.