Osmanlı'nın son döneminde Sincar kazası'nın idari, sosyal ve iktisadi durumu
The administrative, social and economical status of Sinjar qaza in the last period of Ottoman
  1. Tez No: 429775
  2. Yazar: FALAH KHAİRİ MİRZO
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDURRAHMAN ACAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tarih, History
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sincar Kazası, Musul Vilayeti, Cezire, Telafer, Osmanlı, Yezidiler, Sinjar Qaza, Musul, Jazira, Talafar, Ottoman, Yazidi
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İslam Tarihi ve Sanatları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İslam Tarihi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Bu tezde Musul Vilayeti'ne bağlı Sincar Kazası'nın XIX. yüzyılın sonları ve XX. yüzyılın başlarında Osmanlı idari teşkilatındaki yeri, sosyal ve iktisadi durumu ele alınmıştır. Çalışmanın amacı, Yukarı Mezopotamya'nın önemli bir mevkiinde yer alan ve Irak'ı, Anadolu ve Suriye'ye bağlayan önemli ticaret yolu üzerinde bulunan Sincar şehrinin 1850-1915 yılları arasındaki tarihine ışık tutmaktır. Bu çalışmada esas olarak, 1308/1889, 1310/1891, 1312/1893, 1325/1907 ve 1330/1912 yıllarında olmak üzere beş sene (defa) yayınlanmış olan Musul Vilayeti Salnameleri'nden yararlanılmıştır. Ayrıca Musul vilayeti ve Sincar kasabası üzerine Irak'ta yapılmış modern bilimsel araştırmalara da başvurulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The current study sheds light on the administrative, economic, and social life conditions in one angle of the sprawling Ottoman country representing the area of Sinjar, which was an important part of Mosul, the Ottoman state, and in a critical era of rule-filled developments of the Ottoman Empire: which represented the era between (1850 --1 917). The nature of the topic of this study required to be divided into an introduction and literature, three chapters and a conclusion, as well as the necessary appendixes. In the introduction, the researcher tried to provide the general features about the study and then evaluate the most important sources and references relied upon, whereas the review of literature has been devoted to the study of the origin of Sinjar, its geographical location and the historical background of the city of Sinjar. The first chapter has tackled the administrative situation in Sinjar. It introduced the administrative status in Sinjar during the Ottoman period and administrative divisions for“Sinjar city center and the district of Tal Afar and affiliate villages ”and the administrative system in Sinjar the main district,“the judiciary and the village”judicial and financial management and the management of public services such as“ mail, telegraph, municipal, civil issues, health, education, internal security forces, and the ''army”in Sinjar. The second chapter devoted to the study of social life in Sinjar. It took the national and religious composition and the lives of the tribes (i.e. nomadic and semi-nomadic and sedentary) and social units such as (family, clan), and the status of women in Sinjar. It also tackled the marriage system and the way of choosing the wife and the most important methods of marriage and divorce. Chapter three discussed the economic fundamentals and props that have been depended on by the community in Sinjar, which is divided into five aspects namely; agriculture, livestock, industry and handicrafts, trade, transportation and the most important trade routes that were passing in the Sinjar area. The study was provided with a conclusion that presented the findings that the researcher reached during his study of the administrative, economic, and social life conditions in Sinjar in the second half of the nineteenth century and early twentieth century.