Akıllı kent yönetiminde ulaşım hizmetlerine yönelik konumsal karar destek araçlarının geliştirilmesi: İstanbul örneği
Developing spatial decision support tools regarding transportation services in smart city management: Istanbul case
  1. Tez No: 433902
  2. Yazar: DENİZ SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ARİF ÇAĞDAŞ AYDINOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Bilim ve Teknoloji, Coğrafya, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Science and Technology, Geography, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: CBS, Kent Bilgi Sistemleri, Akıllı Kentler, Ulaşım, Konumsal Analiz, Erişilebilirlik, Smart City, urbanGIS, Transportation, Accesibility, Mobility, Spatial Analysis, Cloud GIS
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Bilişim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilişim Uygulamaları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Coğrafi Bilgi Teknolojileri Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Yoğun kentleşme, köyden kente göç ve nüfus artışının sonucu olarak sorunlarıyla birlikte büyüyen kentlerin etkin yönetim ihtiyacı ortaya çıkmıştır. Planlamanın istenen düzeyde yapılamaması ve yapılaşmada plan uyumsuzluğu, kentleri gittikçe yaşanamaz hale getirmiştir. Kentsel fonksiyonların yönetimine yönelik mücavir alanlarda büyükşehir belediyeler ve belediyeler; mücavir alan dışında da il özel idarelerine büyük görevler düşmektedir. Bu kapsamda bilgi ve iletişim teknolojileri, etkin kent yönetimi için olanaklar sağlamaktadır. Coğrafi Bilgi Sistemleri (CBS), doğrudan veya dolaylı mekan / konumla ilişkili bilginin toplanarak, yönetiminde ve analizinde etkin bir araç olarak karar vericilere destek sağlamaktadır. Bu teknolojilerin kent yönetimine yönelik temelini oluşturan Kent Bilgi Sistemlerini (KBS) kurmak ve işletmek görevi ilgili kanunlarla yerel yönetimlere verilmiştir. Akıllı kent yönetimi kavramıyla öngörülen; veritabanları, mobil saha ekipleri, uydu görüntüleri, sensörler vb. farklı kaynaklardan gelen veri altlıklarının birlikte çalışabilirliğini sağlayarak, kentsel altyapı yönetiminde, acil durumda müdahale gerektiğinde ve yöneticilerin anlık karar ihtiyacı söz konusu olduğunda, ilgili teknik bileşenleri etkin kullanarak dinamik veri yönetimi ile kısa zamanda ve etkin bilgi üretip uygulayabilmektir. KBS ise akıllı kent yönetiminin önemli aracı olarak harita altlıkları üretimi, planlama, ulaşım, altyapı, çevre, temizlik, güvenlik vb. fonksiyonlara yönelik konuma dayalı verilerin ve ilişkili tüm bilgilerin yönetilerek analiz edilmesine olanak sağlamaktadır. Böylelikle akıllı kent yönetim bileşeni olarak CBS / KBS teknikleri kullanılarak kent yönetimine yönelik karar destek ve analiz araçları geliştirilebilir. Tez kapsamında, KBS'ye yönelik mevzuat analizi yapılarak ilgili sorumluluklar irdelenmiş, KBS kurulması ve işletilmesine yönelik Türkiye'deki ve uluslararası düzeyde başarılı örnekler dikkate alınarak mevcut durum analizi yapılmıştır. KBS standartlarının belirlenmesi projesindeki veri gereksinimi ve iş analizinde ulaşım altyapısı gereksinimleri dikkate alınarak, İstanbul örneğiyle akıllı kent yönetimine yönelik kavramlar, yaklaşımlar ve gereksinimler irdelenmiştir. Geliştirilen örnek uygulamada, İstanbul ili metropolitan alanı akıllı kent yönetimine yönelik pilot çalışma alanı olarak seçilmiştir. Analizler neticesinde, ulaşım altyapısı ve hizmetlerinin planlanmasına yönelik ihtiyaçlar ve hedef uygulamalar belirlenmiştir. Uyguluma durumu ve veri gereksinimine göre KBS standartları kapsamındaki veri modeli belirlenmiştir. İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi (İBB) ve ilgili iştiraklarından derlenen ham verilerle, ihtiyaca yönelik, mobil ve web ortamından güncellenebilir coğrafi veritabanı kurulmuştur. Akıllı kent yönetimi için kentsel hareketliliğin belirlenmesi, ulaşım ve toplu taşıma erişebilirlik düzeyi ve ihtiyacı olan yerlerin belirlenmesi gibi problemlerin çözümüne yönelik konumsal analiz işlem araçları tasarlanmıştır. Karar vericilere yönelik analiz düzeyi olarak, yöneticiye sahip en küçük idari birim olan“Mahalle”seçilmiştir. Coğrafi Bilgi Teknolojileri ile analiz araçlarının geliştirilmesinde, vektör tabanlı bindirme ve ağ analizi fonksiyonlarını kullanan konumsal analiz işlem adımları belirlenmiştir. İstanbul için yapılan uygulamalarda; toplu taşıma erişilebilirlik düzeyini belirlemek için raylı sistemler ve metrobüs, deniz ve kara ulaşımının bütünleşik erişilebilirlik analizleri yapılmıştır. Raylı sistemleri dikkate alarak toplu taşıma ihtiyacı olan yerler belirlenmiştir. Planda belirlenen ana fonksiyon sınıflarına göre arazi kullanım analizi yapılmıştır. Kentsel hareketliliğin belirlenmesinde; sağlık, kamu, spor, eğitim, alışveriş, sosyal, turizm ve rekreasyon donatıları trafik çekim düzeylerine göre analiz edilmiştir. Sosyo-ekonomik analizler için; bina kullanım alanı ve yoğunluğu, nüfus dağılımı, gelir dağılımı ve çalışan sayısı haritaları üretilmiştir. Üretilen bu harita altlıkları, yüksek- orta- düşük düzeyde gruplandırılmıştır. Ayrıca İstanbul ulaşım ana planı hanehalkı anketi analizleri sonucu üretilen, otomobil sahipliği ve parklanma kapasitesini gösteren haritalar karar vericilere destek sağlamak amacıyla veritabanı ile bütünleştirilmiştir. ArcGIS 10.2.1 yazılımı ile coğrafi veritabanı ortamında“toolbox”analiz araçları kullanılmıştır. İstanbul mahalleleri ve trafik zonları için gerçekleştirilen uygulama ile, akıllı kent yönetimi çözümü olarak ulaşım altyapısının geliştirilmesinde ve otopark gereksiniminin belirlenmesinde karar vericilere destek sağlayan yaklaşım belirlenmiştir. Bulut Bilişim çözümü olarak ArcGIS Online platformu kullanarak, akıllı kent yönetimi için paydaşlarla işbirliğini sağlanmış ve web paylaşımı ortamı yapılandırılmıştır. Benzeri yaklaşımla, karar vericiler hedef politikalarına göre veritabanındaki veri altlıklarını kullanarak karar destek analizleri yapabilir ve hedef yatırım bölgelerini belirleyebilir. Bu yaklaşımla, geliştirilen örnek modeller farklı kentlerde uygulanabileceği gibi, farklı kentsel problemlerin çözümüne yönelik geliştirilen analiz araçları ile akıllı kent yönetimini destekleyen KBS uygulamaları geliştirilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Effective urbanization management is demanded due to the reasons such as overurbanization, migration from rural areas and population growth. Under-planning and incompatible plans make cities unbearable. Responsibility of planning falls on municipalities within the neighboring environment and provincial administrations outside of adjoint areas. Information and communication technologies have provided tools for effective city planning and urbanization. Geographical Information Systems (GIS), directly or indirectly collects data on location and position then due to its effectiveness provides support for decision makers on management and analysis. Infrastructure of urban GIS technologies are to be installed and managed by local governments due to laws . By Smart City Management, it is possible to provide interoperable and simultenous data sources such as databases, mobile crews, satellite images and sensors. then make decision on information created by dynamic data management for urban infrastructure project, emergency systems and supporting decision makers. Urban GIS provides analysis of information which are derived from functions, such as base maps, planning, transportation, infrastructure, enviroment and security. It also provides productive solutions about usage of natural resources and have integrated systems to share information to all shareholders. Thus, smart cities techniques and city management tools for support and analysis can be developed. Henceforth, literature research is examining concept of smart city and asserting referential approaches with its components depending current regulations and engagements about urban GIS installation and management according to successful applications in Turkey and worldwide. A study of urbanGIS oriented regulations and present implementations in Turkey regarding analyses on Project of Designating Turkey's City Information System Standards (TRKBISS) is diagnosing problems – particularly transportation – and analyzing requirements in order to evaluating urbanGIS implementations for smart city management. It is specifying components in order to establish urbanGIS which is essential for this approach and revealing data requirement consistent with ISOTC 211 and TRKBISS regulations. It is designing decision - analysis tools for smart city management regarding accessibility, mobility, building density, landuse, socio-economic distribution and car parking demand areas under GIS setting. In addition, regarding to transportation infrastructure requirements and concepts, approaches are examined for smart city management in İstanbul. In thesis approach, not only implementation of urbanGIS standardization but also spatial data management and its geometric specifications are determined before establishing application database. Regarding to simple feature geometry; query, storage and indexing are specified with Structured Query Language (SQL) depending on topological relations between features. For these requirements, it is needed to prefer object oriented or object relational database instead of relational database to manage spatial datas. In order to create smart cities applications, city of Istanbul has been chosen for pilot zone. First of all, transportation infrastructure and services requirements has been selected for target application. By defining the data required for their standards, a data model is defined. This created database is tested for data upload functions for mobile, web and various platforms. Required geographical database is created by the raw data provided by Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality and interested shareholders. Tools for transportation and parking lot analysis are developed. Development process has focused on analysis of transportation services. By the approach in this work, application can be developed that supports various urban concerns for solving urban problems. Spatial analysis operational tools are designed to solve problems such as defining urban mobility for smart city management, determining locations in the need of standard and public transportation. Regarding set data for decision makers as level of analysis,“neihborhood”is selected which is smallest urban administrative unit. Concerning development of analysis tools via Geographic Information Technologies, spatial analysis operation steps using vector-based overlay and network analysis functions are designated. Increasing population and amount of cars cause traffic problems in cities. Ineffectiveness of present infrastructure of transportation or overusage of capacity causes time increase on transportation, such as home-work and home-school transportations, and working productivity is effected badly. Therefore transportation cost and carbon emission of vehicles into nature increase. Regarding applications for Istanbul; rail system and metrobus, sea and land transportation integrated accessibility are analyzed in order to determine level of public transportation accessibility. Land use is analyzed in the light of main function classifications defined in the plan. With respect to determining urban mobility; healh, public, sports, education, shopping, social and tourism areas are analyzed through traffic attraction levels. As for socio-economic analyzes, maps of building use and density, distribution of population, distribution of wealth and number of workers are generated. Those generated base map are classified as levels of low, medium and high. Also car ownership and and parking capacity maps generated via Istanbul transportation main plan household survey, are integrated with data base in order to support decision makers. Compiling database in order to establish data model design for decided pilot city, İstanbul, developed tools for smart city management is based on spatial anaylsis function in ArcGIS 10.2.1 software. The implementation phase aims to develop transportation infrastructure based on multimodal accesebility analysis and car parking demand areas with using building datas and automobile using rate. For publishing digital map and create web based decision support platform, ArcGIS Online is used with open spurce base map options like real time traffic status and current road maps. Besides using the database various decision support analysis can be utilized and also invesment areas can be decided according to target policies. This approache can also be used in different cities for decision support. In addition, other urban infrasturcute or transportation projects decision making systems benefit from this model for supporting urbanGIS.