İlkokul 3. sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Öğretim Programı'nın değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of third grade sciences curriculum in elementary school
- Tez No: 435200
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ESED YAĞCI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Program değerlendirme, Fen Bilimleri dersi, Fen eğitimi, İlkokul 3. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Öğretim Programı, Program evaluation, Sciences class, Science education, Sciences Curriculum of Elementary Third Grade
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 186
Özet
Bu araştırma, ilk kez 2014-2015 öğretim yılında uygulanmaya başlanan İlkokul 3. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Öğretim Programı'nı betimsel olarak değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda, araştırmada İlkokul 3. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Öğretim Programı'nda yer alan hedeflere ulaşılma düzeyi, öğrencilerin 3. sınıf Fen Bilimleri dersine ilişkin akademik özgüven düzeyleri, 3. sınıf Fen Bilimleri dersinde gerçekleşen öğretim hizmetinin niteliği ve programa ilişkin öğretmen görüşleri belirlenmeye çalışılmıştır. Araştırmada genel tarama modellerinden tekil ve ilişkisel tarama modelleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada, Ankara ilinde yer alan ilkokullar“üst düzey, orta düzey ve alt düzey”olmak üzere üç gruba ayrılmış ve her okul grubundan örneklemin belirlenmesinde oranlı küme örnekleme yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma bu kapsamda 632 öğrencinin katılımıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmada ayrıca daha derinlemesine bilgi toplamak amacıyla maksimum çeşitlilik örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak belirlenen 36 öğretmenle bireysel görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiş ve yine maksimum çeşitlilik örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak belirlenen 3 okuldan birer sınıf seçilerek 15 hafta boyunca ilkokul 3. sınıf Fen Bilimleri dersinde gerçekleşen öğretmen davranışları gözlenmiştir. Araştırmada veri toplama araçları olarak,“İlkokul 3. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Düzey Belirleme Testi”,“İlkokul 3. Sınıf Bilişsel Giriş Davranışları Testi”,“Gözlem Formu”,“Görüşme Formu”ve“Akademik Benlik Kavramı Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda, bu veri toplama araçlarından elde edilen sonuçlar aşağıda özetlenmiştir. Bilişsel giriş davranışları testinden elde edilen bulgulara göre, İlkokul 3. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Öğretim Programı'na ilişkin belirlenen ön koşul davranışlara ulaşılma düzeyi açısından, üst grup ve orta grup arasında üst grup lehine, üst ve alt grup arasında üst grup lehine, orta grup ve alt grup arasında orta grup lehine anlamlı bir fark olduğu belirlenmiştir. Üst gruptaki öğrencilerin ön koşul olarak belirlenen 13 davranışın tamamına 0.75 ve üzerinde sahip olduğu; orta gruptaki öğrencilerin 13 davranışın sadece 5'ine 0.75 ve üzerinde sahip olduğu; alt gruptaki öğrencilerin ise 13 davranışın hiçbirine 0.75 ve üzerinde sahip olmadıkları tespit edilmiştir. Düzey belirleme testinden elde edilen bulgulara göre, İlkokul 3. Sınıf Fen Bilimleri Dersi Öğretim Programı'nda yer alan hedeflere ulaşılma düzeyi açısından, üst grup ve orta grup arasında üst grup lehine, üst ve alt grup arasında üst grup lehine, orta grup ve alt grup arasında orta grup lehine anlamlı bir fark olduğu belirlenmiştir. Üst gruptaki öğrencilerin programda yer alan 28 hedefin tamamına 0.75 ve üzerinde ulaştığı; orta gruptaki öğrencilerin 28 hedefin 15'ine (%53.6) 0.75 ve üzerinde ulaştığı; alt gruptaki öğrencilerin ise 28 hedefin 10'una (%35.7) 0.75 ve üzerinde ulaştıkları tespit edilmiştir. Akademik benlik kavramı ölçeğinden elde edilen bulgulara göre, öğrencilerin 3. sınıf Fen Bilimleri dersine ilişkin akademik özgüven düzeyleri açısından, üst grup ve orta grup arasında üst grup lehine, üst ve alt grup arasında üst grup lehine, orta grup ve alt grup arasında orta grup lehine anlamlı bir fark olduğu belirlenmiştir. Gözlem formundan elde edilen bulgulara göre, ilkokul 3. sınıf Fen Bilimleri dersinde gerçekleşen öğretim hizmetinin niteliği açısından, üst grup ve orta grup arasında üst grup lehine, üst ve alt grup arasında üst grup lehine, orta grup ve alt grup arasında orta grup lehine anlamlı bir fark olduğu belirlenmiştir. Görüşme formundan elde edilen bulgulara göre, her üç okul grubunda da öğretmenlerin programa yönelik olumlu görüşlere sahip oldukları belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca öğretmenlerin Fen Bilimleri dersinin 3. sınıf düzeyinde verilmesini de olumlu karşıladıkları belirlenmiştir. Öğretmenler, programda öğretme-öğrenme sürecine yönelik etkinlik örneklerinin yer almamasını, öğrenci çalışma kitabının olmamasını ve özellikle orta ve alt grupta görev yapan öğretmenler, okullardaki araç-gereç eksikliğini ise programın eksik yönleri olarak görmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This dissertation was designed to evaluate descriptively Sciences Curriculum of Elementary School Third Grade which has been applied firstly in the academic year of 2014-2015. In accordance with this purpose, the level of reaching objectives stated in the sciences curriculum, third grade students' academic self-confidence levels towards sciences, the quality of teaching in the third grade sciences class, and views of the teachers regarding the sciences curriculum have been examined in this research. In this research, single and relational descriptive methods used. Rational sub-group sampling strategy was applied in order to determine the research sample from each group in which the elementary schools in Ankara province were divided into three groups as“high level, medium level and low level”. Then the research sample consisted of 632 elementary school students in third grade. In this research to collect deeper information, individual interviews were made with 36 elementary school teachers concerning maximum variation sampling, as well as the direct observations of the third grade teacher behaviors during sciences class along with the 15-week period in elementary school classrooms selected from the sub-groups including three schools drawing upon maximum variation sampling method. Data collection tools used in the research were“Performance Assessment for Elementary Third Grade Sciences”,“Cognitive Behavioral Test for Elementary Third Grade”,“Observation Guide”,“Interview Guide”, and“The Scale of Academic Self-Concept”. The results obtained from these data collection tools through the research were summarized in the following. According to the findings obtained from cognitive behavioral test, significant differences were found among the sub-groups related to the level of achieving the prerequisite behaviors in terms of the Sciences Curriculum of Elementary Third Grade which are: a significant difference in favor of high-level group between high and medium level groups, in favor of high-level group between high and low level sub-groups, and in favor of medium-level group between medium and low level groups. The test findings showed that the students in the high level group have the all 13 prerequisite behaviors completely with the value of 0.75 and over; the medium level group students have the only 5 prerequisite behaviors with the value of 0.75 and over; the low-level group students do not have any prerequisite behaviors with the value of 0.75 and over. The performance assessment results indicated that there are significant differences among the sub-groups related to reaching the objectives stated in the Sciences Curriculum of Elementary Third Grade which are: a significant difference in favor of high-level group between high and medium level groups, in favor of high level group between high and low level groups, and in favor of medium level group between medium and low level groups. The test findings revealed that the students in the high level group have reached all 28 objectives totally with the value of 0.75 and over; the medium level group students have reached 15 objectives out of 28 (53,6%) with the value of 0.75 and over; the low-level group students have reached 10 objectives out of 28 (35,7%) with the value of 0.75 and over. According to the findings obtained from the scale of academic self-concept, significant differences were found among the sub-groups in terms of third grade students' academic self-confidence levels towards sciences which are: a significant difference in favor of high-level group between high and medium level groups, in favor of high-level group between high and low level groups, and in favor of medium level group between medium and low level groups. The results of data obtained by observation showed that there are significant differences among the sub-groups with regard to quality of teaching in sciences class of elementary third grade which are: a significant difference in favor of high level group between high and medium level groups, in favor of high level group between high and low level groups, and in favor of medium level group between medium and low level groups. Data analyses from the interviews revealed that teachers in each school group have positive opinions towards the sciences curriculum. In addition, teachers responded positively about teaching sciences in elementary third grade. Furthermore, the participant teachers identified lacks of the sciences curriculum and reported that there are not examples of activities in terms of teaching-learning process in the program, students are lack of workbook (particularly by the teachers in medium and low groups), and the schools do not have enough course materials.