Klazomenai Karantina Adası kuzey yamacı kazılarında ele geçen pişmiş toprak figürinler
Terracotta figurines discovered from the north slope excavations on the Karantina Island in klazomenai
- Tez No: 436634
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN CEVİZOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Arkeoloji, Archeology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Klazomenai, Karantina Adası, Hellenistik Dönem, Pişmiş Toprak Figürin, Kutsal Alan
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Klasik Arkeoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 451
Özet
Klazomenai kent sınırları içinde yer alan, Karantina Adası'nın kuzey yamacında 2011 yılında yürütülen kazı çalışmaları sırasında; büyük bir yapının temel dolgusu içerisinde kaba hamurlu günlük kullanım kapları, siyah firnisli seramikler, batı yamacı seramikleri, ağırşak ve minyatür kandiller ile birlikte toplam 707 adet pişmiş toprak figürin ele geçmiştir. Oldukça geniş bir repertuara sahip olduğu görülen Klazomenai Karantina Adası figürinleri tipolojik olarak onbir gruba ayrılır. Söz konusu tipolojik gruplar arasında en kalabalık grubu Tanagra tipi ayakta duran kadın figürinleri ve giyimli oturan kadın figürinleri oluşturmaktadır. Özellikle üzerinde tanrısal hiçbir belirteç taşımayan oturan kadın figürinlerinin kuzey yamacının üst kısmında yer alan kutsal alanda 2012 ve 2013 yıllarında yürütülen kazı çalışmalarında yoğun olarak el geçmesi, kutsal alandaki ana tanrıça kültüne işaret eden önemli verilerden biridir. Erkek figürinleri, Mitolojik Kimliğe Sahip figürinler, Tiyatral Figürinler, Masklar, Büst, Protom ve Kabartmalar, Hayvan Figürinleri ve Minyatür Altarlar Karantina Adası kuzey yamacı kazılarından ele geçen diğer figürin grupları arasında yer alır. Figürinler ile birlikte açığa çıkarılan 17 adet kalıp ve aynı kalıptan üretildiği tespit edilen figürin grupları; bu figürinlerin kent atölyelerinde üretildiğini işaret eder. Ancak gerek anakarada gerekse Karantina Adasında pişmiş toprak figürin üretimi yapan atölyeler henüz tespit edilememiştir. Kuzey yamacının üzerinde yer alan kutsal alanda yapılan kazı çalışmaları sırasında tespit edilen figürinler ile kuzey yamacından ele geçen figürinlerin aynı karakterde olması bu figürinlerin kutsal alandan getirildiğini işaret eder. Bu anlamda Karantina Adasından ele geçen figürinler kutsal alan malzemesinin toplu halde görülmesi açısından ayrı bir önem taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
During the excavation work carried out in 2011 on Karantina Island's northern slope within Klazomenai city borders, all together 707 terra-cotta figurines including coarse-crust pots for daily-use, black-glazed ceramics, western-slope ceramics, loom weight and miniature oil-lamps were evicted from inside of a large structure's foundational embankment. The figurines of Klazomenai Karantina Islands apparently have a wide-repertory and typologically split up into ten groups. Among the typological groups in question the largest group is consisted of Tanagra type standing female figurines and dressed sedentary female figurines. Particularly the sedentary female figurines with no deific indicator, unearthed in abundance during 2012-3 excavation work from the sacred ground of the slope's upper portion, stand as the foremost evidence significantly referring to a mother goddess cult in the Island. Male figurines, figurines with mythological identity, theatric figurines and masks, busts, protoms and reliefs, animal figurines and miniature altars are among the figurine groups unearthed from the excavations of Karantina Island's northern slope. 17 mouldes and figurine groups as determined that they were molded from the same mould indicate that figurines were produced at the city's workshops. However, there is no workshop which produced terracotta figurines in either mainland or Karantina Island have been discovered yet. The fact that figurines of the northern slope share the same characteristics of those from the sanctuary located in the northern slope indicates that they were moved from the sanctuary erstwhile. Anahtar Sözcük: Klazomenai, Karantina Island, Hellenistic period, terracotta figurine, Sanctuary. During the excavation work carried out in 2011 on Karantina Island's northern slope within Klazomenai city borders, all together 707 terra-cotta figurines including coarse-crust pots for daily-use, black-glazed ceramics, western-slope ceramics, loom weight and miniature oil-lamps were evicted from inside of a large structure's foundational embankment. The figurines of Klazomenai Karantina Islands apparently have a wide-repertory and typologically split up into ten groups. Among the typological groups in question the largest group is consisted of Tanagra type standing female figurines and dressed sedentary female figurines. Particularly the sedentary female figurines with no deific indicator, unearthed in abundance during 2012-3 excavation work from the sacred ground of the slope's upper portion, stand as the foremost evidence significantly referring to a mother goddess cult in the Island. Male figurines, figurines with mythological identity, theatric figurines and masks, busts, protoms and reliefs, animal figurines and miniature altars are among the figurine groups unearthed from the excavations of Karantina Island's northern slope. 17 mouldes and figurine groups as determined that they were molded from the same mould indicate that figurines were produced at the city's workshops. However, there is no workshop which produced terracotta figurines in either mainland or Karantina Island have been discovered yet. The fact that figurines of the northern slope share the same characteristics of those from the sanctuary located in the northern slope indicates that they were moved from the sanctuary erstwhile. Anahtar Sözcük: Klazomenai, Karantina Island, Hellenistic period, terracotta figurine, Sanctuary.