Ultrason eşliğinde perkütan böbrek biyopsilerinde tanjansiyel ve geleneksel yöntemlerin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of tangential and traditional methods for ultrasound guided percutaneous renal biopsy
- Tez No: 437777
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FAHRİ TERCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: percutaneous renal biopsy, tangential method, traditional method, diagnostic efficiency, complication
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Pamukkale Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Perkütan böbrek biyopsisi (PBB) renal parankim hastalıklarında uygulanan rutin bir metot olup klinisyene tanı, tedavi ve hastalığın prognozu hakkında önemli bilgiler sağlamaktadır. Radyologlar ve deneyimli nefrologlar tarafından ultrason eşliğinde yapılan PBB tanısal yeterlilik ve komplikasyonlar açısından etkin ve güvenilir bir yöntemdir. Biz bu çalışmamızda ultrason eşliğinde yapılan erişkin böbrek parankim biyopsilerinde tanjansiyel ve geleneksel yöntemleri doku yeterliliği ve komplikasyonlar açısından karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Erişkin Nefroloji ve Romatoloji servislerinden böbrek parankim biyopsisi için kliniğimize yönlendirilen 69 hasta çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Randomize ve prospektif olarak tanjansiyel yöntem kullanılarak 34 hastaya (20 erkek, 14 kadın, ortalama yaş 48.9 ± 18.7, aralık 18–82 yaş), geleneksel yöntem kullanılarak 35 hastaya (19 erkek, 16 kadın, ortalama yaş 48 ± 17.6, aralık 18–74) PBB yapıldı. Biyopsiler en az 500 böbrek biyopsisi tecrübesi bulunan girişimsel radyolog tarafından otomatik biyopsi tabancası kullanılarak 18G iğne ile yapıldı. 66 hastaya nativ, üç hastaya transplant böbrek biyopsisi yapıldı. Nativ böbrek biyopsileri pron pozisyonda sol böbrek alt polünden, transplant biyopsiler yüzüstü pozisyonda mesaneye uzak kesimden yapıldı. Her hastadan iki kere doku alındı. Tanjansiyel yöntemde transvers düzlemde iğne traktusu böbrek alt pol korteksine olabildiğince paralel olacak şekilde, geleneksel yöntemde ise sagital düzlemde iğne traktusu böbrek alt pol korteksine dik olacak ve renal hilus korunacak şekilde biyopsiler alındı. En sık biyopsi endikasyonu Nefrotik Sendrom (%39.1) olup en sık görülen iki histopatolojik tanı FSGS (%30.4) ve MGN (%13) idi. Tanjansiyel yöntemde ortalama glomerül sayısı 19.06, geleneksel yöntemde ise 12.37 bulundu (p= 0.000). Ayrıca birim uzunluk başına glomerül sayısını karşılaştırdığımızda tanjansiyel yöntemde 0.85/mm, geleneksel yöntemde ise 0.58/mm olup, tanjansiyel yöntemde daha fazlaydı (p=0.001). Optimal (≥15 glomerül içeren) ve suboptimal (
Özet (Çeviri)
Percutaneous renal biopsy (PRB) is a method routinely applied in renal parenchymal diseases and provides important information for clinicians about diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of disease. PRB, which is performed by radiologists and experienced nephrologists is an effective and reliable method in terms of diagnostic efficiency and complications. In this research, we aimed to compare tangential and traditional methods in adult kidney parenchymal biopsies performed with ultrasound in terms of tissue adequacy and complications. Sixty-nine patients directed from adult nephrology and rheumatology services to our clinic for kidney parenchymal biopsy were included in this study. PRB was performed on 34 patients (20 men, 14 women, average age 48.9 ± 18.7, age range 18-82) by using tangential method as randomized and prospectively, and on 35 patients (19 men, 16 women, average age 48 ± 17.6, age range 18-74) by using traditional method. Biopsies were performed with 18G needle by interventional radiologist having experience of at least 500 kidney biopsies by using automatic biopsy gun. Native renal biopsy was performed on 66 patients and transplant renal biopsy on three patients. Native renal biopsies was performed from lower pole of left kidney on prone position, transplant biopsies from the parts away from bladder on facedown position. Tissues were taken from each patient twice. Biopsies were taken in a way that needle tractus was in parallel to lower pole cortex of kidney in transverse plane in tangential method; in a way that needle tractus was in vertical to lower pole cortex of kidney and protecting renal hilus in sagittal plane in traditional method. The most common indication for biopsy was Nephrotic Syndrome (39.1%); and the two most common histopathological diagnoses were FSGS (30.4%) and MNG (13%). In tangential method, average number of glomerulus was found as 19.06, and in traditional method as 12.37 (p=0.000). Besides, when we compared glomerulus number for per unit length, it was 0.85/mm in tangential method, 0.58/mm in traditional method, so it was more in tangential method (p=0.001). When we compared two methods as of optimal (including ≥15 glomeruli) and suboptimal (including ≥15 glomeruli) materials, we found that optimal specimen number was meaningfully higher in tangential method (p=0.004). By using traditional methods, biopsy was performed on five patients came with insufficient diagnosis. In two (2.9%) patients (one was applied to tangential, another one to traditional method), perirenal hematoma requiring transfusion was occurred (major complication). Minor complication (perirenal hematoma which does not require treatment and macroscopic hematuria) was occurred in four patients (11.8%) applied to tangential method and in nine patients (25.7%) applied to traditional method. When we evaluated the relation between risk factors and complication, we found that systolic and diastolic blood pressures were higher, pre-biopsy hemoglobin values were lower in group where the complication developed. The relation could not be determined between age, gender, height, weight, body mass index, creatinine, urea and glomerular filtration rate with the complications. In addition, the relation could not be determined between indications and histopathological diagnosis with the complications. As a result, when comparing tangential method with traditional method, it has higher diagnostic efficiency rate and lower complication rate and also it can be used in percutaneous renal biopsies safely. We consider that keeping blood pressure values of patients under 140/90 mmHg and their Hb values over 10 g/dl before the procedure will influence in reducing complications.