Otantiklik ve dindarlığın özgecilik üzerindeki rolünün incelenmesi
An invastigation of the role of authenticity and religiosity on altruism
  1. Tez No: 441197
  2. Yazar: AYSU GÜL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BOZKURT KOÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Altruism, Authenticity, Religiosity, Altruistic behaviour
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Bu araştırmanın temel amacı otantiklik ve dindarlığın özgecilik, üzerindeki etkisinin incelenmesi ve aralarındaki ilişkinin ortaya koyulmasıdır. Bununla birlikte bu çalışmada gönüllülük gerektiren bir davranışta bulunulurken, özgecilik düzeyinin etkisinin olup olmadığını belirlemek de amaçlanmıştır.2015-2016 eğitim-öğretim yılında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Fen-Edebiyat Fakültesi Psikoloji Bölümü ve Eğitim Fakültesi Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık (PDR), Programları'nda öğrenim gören toplam 324 gönüllü katılımcıdan tesadüfi örnekleme yöntemi ile veri toplanmış, eksik veya hatalı ölçek formları elenerek, verilerin 288'i ile istatistiksel analizler yapılmıştır. Araştırma iki aşamadan oluşmuştur. Araştırmanın ilk aşamasında katılımcılara, Otantiklik Ölçeği (İlhan ve Özdemir, 2012), İçsel Dini Motivasyon Ölçeği (Karaca, 2002), Özgecilik Ölçeği (Doğan ve Sapmaz,2012) ve araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanmış olan kişisel bilgi formu uygulanmıştır. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında ise araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan görme engelli kütüphanesi için gönüllülük formu uygulanmış ve ilk uygulamadaki formlarla öğrencilerin okul numaralarına göre eşleştirilerek veriler SPSS 20 İstatistik Paket Programında analiz edilmiştir. Araştırmanın sonuçları, otantiklik ve dindarlığın özgecilik ile anlamlı düzeyde ilişkili olduğunu göstermektedir. Otantikliğin“otantik yaşam boyutu”ile özgecilik arasında pozitif yönde anlamlı (r=.39, p.01) sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Aynı zamanda, dindarlık ile özgecilik arasında da pozitif yönde anlamlı (r=.32, p .05), sınıf (p > .05) ve bölüm (U = 9747, p > .05) değişkenlerine göre, katılımcıların özgecilik düzeylerinin farklılaşmadığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The objective of this research is to investigate the relationship of altruism with authenticity and religiosity. Besides, this research aims to determine whether the level of altruism has any effect on behaviour that requires willingness. The data was collected by random sampling from a sample of 324 volunteering participants who studied at the Psychological Counselling and Guidance program of the Faculty of Educationand Psychology department of the Faculty of Science and Letters at OndokuzMayıs University between 2015-2016. After the elimination of missing or faulty scaling forms, 288 of the caseswere included in the statistical analysis. The research consists of two stages. At the first stage, participants completed the Authenticity Scale (İlhan and Özdemir, 2012), Intrinsic Religious Scale (Karaca, 2002), and Altruism scale (Doğan and Sapmaz, 2012) as well as a personal information form prepared by the researcher. At the second stage of the research, participants completed a volunteering form for the library for visually impaired, which was also prepared by the researcher, and the results were compared to the initial forms according to students' ID numbers and analysed by using SPSS 20 Statistical Software Package. The findings of the research revealed that authenticity and religiosity are significantly related to altruism. A meaningful positive relationship (r = .39, p < .01) between the“authentic living dimension”of authenticity and altruism and a meaningful negative relationship (r =- .19, p < .01) between the“self-alienation dimension”of authenticity and altruism were found. It was concluded that there was no meaningful relationship between the“accepting external influence”dimension of authenticity and altruism (r =- .07, p>0.01). Also, a meaningful positive relationship was detected between religiosity and altruism (r = .32, p < .01). As a result of the regression analysis aimed at finding how religiosity, self-alienation, accepting external influence and the authenticity of living predict altruism. The variables in question concomitantly accounted for 23 % of the altruism level. A meaningful relationship was found between altruism and voluntary behaviour (U = 3183.50, p < .05). Moreover, it was found that altruism levels of the participants did not differ according to variables of gender, department and year of study. Between altruism and the willingness to work as a volunteer at a charity, a meaningful relationship was detected (U = 9747, p < .05). The findings were discussed vis-a-vis the pertinent literature and recommendations were provided.