Yenidoğan ve annelerinde idrar iyotu ve tiroid fonksiyon testleri ile anne sütü iyot düzeyinin karşılaştırılması
The comparison of urine iodine concentration and thyroid function tests with breast milk iodine levels in newborns and their mothers
  1. Tez No: 447505
  2. Yazar: DERYA IŞIKLAR ÖZBERK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RUHUŞEN KUTLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Family Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast milk iodine level, newborn, pregnant, urine iodine, thyroid function tests
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Konya ilinde gebelerde ve yenidoğanlarda idrar iyot, TSH, sT3, sT4, tiroglobulin düzeyleri ile anne sütü iyot düzeylerini karşılaştırması, etki eden diğer faktörlerin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel tipteki bu analitik araştırmaya 01.01.2014-01.02.2014 tarihleri arasında Konya il ve ilçelerinde yaşayıp, doğum yapmak üzere Konya Dr.Faruk Sükan Kadın Doğum ve Çocuk Hastalıkları Hastanesine başvuran 107 miyadında gebe kadın ve bu kadınlardan sağlıklı olarak doğan 107 yenidoğan bebek dahil edildi. Literatürler doğrultusunda oluşturulan sosyodemografik anket formu araştırmacı tarafından katılımcılarla yüz yüze görüme tekniği ile dolduruldu. Çalışmamıza aldığımız gebe ve yenidoğanlardan idrar iyot, TSH, sT3, sT4, tiroglobulin düzeyleri ile anne sütü iyot düzeyleri çalışıldı. İstatistiksel analizler için SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 20.0 programı kullanıldı, p değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Here, we aimed at comparing urine iodine, TSH, sT3, sT4 and thyroglobulin levels with breast milk iodine levels in women with pregnancy and newborns, and determining other effective factors in the province of Konya. Material and Method: One hundred and seven women living in the province or counties of Konya and hospitalized at Konya Faruk Sukan Children and Maternity Hospital to give birth at term between January and February 2014, and their 107 healthy newborns were included into this cross-sectional and analytical study. A questionnaire created by the researchers based on the literature to determine socio-demographic features of participants was used to collect data via face-to-face interviews. The levels of urine iodine, TSH, FT3, FT4 and thyroglobulin in pregnant women and newborns, and breast milk iodine levels were measured. All statistical analyses were performed by using SPSS (Statistical Pack age for Social Sciences) for Windows 20.0 software. P value less than 0.05 was considered as significant. Results: Mean TSH of women with pregnancy was 2.34±1.33mIU/L, and the prevalence of hypothyroidism was 18.7%. TSH level of cord blood was high (≥10 mIU/L) in five newborns. Accordingly, the incidence of transient congenital hypothyroidism was detected as 4.7% (5/107). Thyroglobulin levels were found to be higher in 50.5% of newborns and 22.4% of women with pregnancy. The frequency of iodized salt usage in women with pregnancy was found as 96.3% in general, 97.5% in the province and 92.9% in the counties. Iodine deficiency was detected to be 63.3% and breast milk iodine deficiency to be 24.4% in women with pregnancy. There was a significant positive correlation between maternal urine iodine and infant urine iodine levels. A significant positive correlation was also observed between maternal urine iodine and breast milk iodine level. Conclusion: We found in our study that, iodine deficiency still remains as a health challenge in pregnant women in Konya, although an effective struggle and salt iodination control program have been implemented for controlling the iodine deficiency.