Dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu olan çocuklarda göz muayene bulgularının incelenmesi
Evaluation of the ophthalmological findings in childhood attention deficit disorder with hyperactivity
  1. Tez No: 448823
  2. Yazar: GÖKHAN ÖZKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE AYÇA SARI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder, refractive errors, near point of convergence
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu(DEHB) çocukluk çağında en sık görülen nörodavranışsal bozukluktur. Çocuklukta başlayan ve okul performansında, entellektüel performansta, sosyal beceride ve mesleki performansta bozulmaya neden olan uygunsuz dikkatsizlik, hiperaktivite ve dürtüsellik gelişimiyle tanı alır. Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanısı konulmamış ancak konverjans ve akomodasyon anormalileri nedeniyle okurken ya da sınıfta dersi dinlerken çoğunlukla azalmış veya hiçbir şekilde sağlayamadıkları odaklanmaları olan çocuklar rapor edilmiştir. Önceki çalışmalarda DEHB'nin fiksasyonda artmış sakkadik göz hareketleri ve konverjans yetmezliği gibi çeşitli göz hareket bozuklukları ile ilişkili olabileceği gösterilmiştir. Şimdiye kadar birkaç çalışma DEHB hastalarında görsel fonksiyon ve oküler özellikler üzerine yapılmıştır. Tanı almamış refraktif kusurlar, konverjansın yakın kırılma noktası, şaşılık ve dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu ilişkisini saptamak amacıyla planlanan bu klinik araştırmada, 4-16 yaş arasında olan Haziran 2016 – Ağustos 2016 tarihleri arasında Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı polikliniğinde dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu tanısı almış 58 hasta ile Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Göz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı polikliniğine başvuran 58 hastadan oluşan kontrol grupları oluşturuldu. Dikkat eksikliği ve hiperaktivite bozukluğu olan hastalar ile kontrol grubu refraktif kusurları, konverjans, şaşılık açısından değerlendirildi. Çalışmaya alınan hastalarda sferik ve astigmatik refraktif kusurlar, sferik ekivalan, anizometropi, konverjansın yakın kırılma noktası, şaşılık, cinsiyet, yaş verileri açısından gruplar arasında istatistiksel anlamlı farklılık saptanmamıştır (p˃0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Attention deficit disorder with hyperactivity (ADHD) is the most common neurobehavioral disorder in childhood. Diagnosed children display developmentally inappropriate levels of inattention, hyperactivity, and impulsivity that begin in childhood and cause impairment to school performance, intellectual functioning, social skills, and occupational functioning. Children with convergence and accommodation anomalies frequently complain of a diminished ability or a complete inability to focus while reading or listening to lectures in a classroom environment and have been reported to be misdiagnosed as having ADHD. The previous studies have reported that ADHD might be associated with increased saccadic eye movements during fixation and convergence deficiency. There have only been a few reports on the relationship between ADHD and visual function and ocular disorders. In order to investigate the relationship between undiagnosed refractive errors, near point of convergence and strabismus with attention deficit disorder with hyperactivity, 58 patients diagnosed with ADHD at Mersin University Medical School Department of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Mental Health and 58 normal children who admitted to Mersin University Medical School Department of Ophthalmology, from June 2016 to August 2016 were enrolled in the clinical research. ADHD diagnosed patients and a control group was evaluated for visual acuity, refractive error, convergence and strabismus. In this study spherical and cylindiric refractive errors, spherical equivalent, anisometropia, near point of convergence, manifest or latent strabismus, age, gender of the patients were analyzed and there was no statistically significant difference in any of these parameters between these 2 groups. The near break point of the convergence was found to be statistically higher in the control group than in the patient group in the age range of 10-16 years. In our study the average near point convergence and refractive errors were found to be similar to the incidence in the general population The results we achieved suggest a weak relationship between near point of convergence and attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder. Moreover to define the relationship of near point of convergence with this disorder, a multicentric study including more patients is necessary.