Karpal tünel sendromunda nöropatik ağrı düzeyinin el fonksiyonları üzerindeki etkisi
Relationship between neuropathic pain and hand functions in carpal tunnel syndrome
  1. Tez No: 448948
  2. Yazar: İBRAHİM ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. TURGUT KÜLTÜR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Carpal tunnel syndrome, neuropathic pain, hand function, electrophysiology
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Özdemir İ. Karpal tünel sendromunda nöropatik ağrı düzeylerinin el fonksiyonları üzerindeki etkisi. Kırıkkale Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Anabilim Dalı, Uzmanlık Tezi, 2016. Amaç: Karpal tünel sendromu (KTS) median sinirin karpal tünelde kompresyona uğraması sonucu oluşan semptom ve bulguları içeren bir tablodur. En yaygın görülen tuzak nöropatisi olmasına rağmen patofizyolojisi net olarak anlaşılamamıştır. Bu çalışmanın amacı KTS hastalarında nöropatik ağrı düzeyinin el fonksiyonları ve elektrofizyoloji üzerindeki etkisinin gösterilmesidir. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışma 137 idiopatik KTS hastasında gerçekleştirildi. KTS ve KTS şiddeti American Association of Electrodiagnostic Medicine (AAEM) rehberlerine göre belirlendi. Nöropatik ağrı düzeyleri LANSS (The Leeds assessment of neuropathic symptoms and signs), painDETECT ve Boston Karpal Tünel Sorgulamasının Semptom Şiddeti Alt skalası ile el fonksiyonları Jamar dinamometresi, DASH (Disabilities of the Arm, Shoulder and Hand) ve Boston Karpal Tünel Sorgulamasının Fonksiyonel Durum Alt skalası ile değerlendirildi. Elektrofizyolojik KTS şiddeti hafif, orta ve ağır olarak sınıflandırıldı. Bulgular: Hastaların ortalama yaşı 49.4 ± 9.8 yıldı. 48 hasta (%35.3) hafif KTS, 63 hasta (%46.3) orta KTS, 25 hasta (%18.4) ağır KTS olarak saptandı. Tüm nöropatik ağrı skalaları ortalama skorları el fonksiyon skala ve ölçekleri skorlarıyla ilişkiliydi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Özdemir İ. Relationship between neuropathic pain and hand functions in carpal tunnel syndrome. Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Faculty of Medicine, Kırıkkale University, Final Thesis 2016. Objective: Carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) refers to the complex of symptoms and signs caused by compression of the median in the carpal tunnel. CTS is the most common entrapment neuropathy and its pathophysiology is not fully understood. We aimed to determine the relationship neuropathic pain with hand functions and electrophysiology in CTS. Materials and methods: The study was conducted on 137 patients with idiopathic CTS. CTS and its severity was diagnosed according to AAEM guidelines. Neuropathic pain was evaluated by LANSS (The Leeds assessment of neuropathic symptoms and signs), painDETECT, and Boston Carpal Tunnel Questionnaire (symptoms severity subscale, BSS). Hand functions was evaluated by Jamar dynamometer, DASH and Boston Carpal Tunnel Questionnaire (functional status subscale, BFS). The severity of electrophysiological impairment was scored as follows: Mild, Moderate, and Severe. Results: The mean age of patients was 49.4 ± 9.8 years. Forty-eight patients (35.3%) were categorized as mild CTS, sixty-three (46.3%) as moderate CTS, twenty-five (18.4%) as severe CTS. All neuropathic pain scales were corelated with each hand function scales and measurements. There was a correlation with LANSS, BSS, and painDETECT scores for severity of electrophysiological impairment (p < 0.001). There was no significant correlation between the location side (bilateral, unilateral CTS) with neuropathic pain and hand function scales. Conclusions: This study described a significant relationship between the neuropathic pain, hand functions and the severity of the electrophysiological findings in CTS. Neuropathic pain affects the function of the upper extremities in patients with CTS; therefore, it is important to address the presence of NP in patients with CTS.