Bir devlet hastanesinin acil servis biriminde çalışan doktorların vardiyalarının çizelgelenmesi
Physician scheduling problem in a public hospital emergency department
  1. Tez No: 450960
  2. Yazar: ÖZGÜR YANMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGÜR KABAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Endüstri ve Endüstri Mühendisliği, Industrial and Industrial Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Doktor Vardiya Çizelgeleme, Karma Tamsayılı Programlama, Simülasyon, Physician Shift Scheduling, Mixed Integer Programming, Simulation
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Personel çizelgeleme problemleri, çalışanların belirli vardiyalara atanması problemidir. Bu problem tipi genellikle ekonomik açıdan ele alınmaktadır. Personel maliyetlerinin işletmeler için önemli bir gider olması sebebiyle, bu konuda yapılan çalışmaların ekonomik açıdan yararlı olduğuna inanılmaktadır. Sağlık alanında yapılan çizelgeleme problemi çalışmaları genellikle hemşire ve doktor vardiyalarının çizelgelenmesi üzerine yapılmaktadır. Literatürde, hemşire vardiyalarının çizelgelenmesi problemi üzerine daha çok çalışma yapıldığı görülmektedir. Doktor vardiya çizelgeleme probleminde hemşire çizelgelemeye göre daha fazla değişken ve belirsizlik söz konusu olduğu için modellenmesi ve çözümü daha zordur. Genel olarak bu problemlerde, çalışan tercihlerinin enbüyüklenmesi ve çalışan maliyetlerinin enküçüklenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Problem, çalışma koşullarının belirlendiği yönetmelik veya sözleşmelerin ve hastane yönetimi tarafından belirlenen kuralların sağlanmaya çalışıldığı kısıtları içermektedir. Bu problem tipi hedef programlama, doğrusal programlama, dinamik programlama ve simülasyon gibi yöntemlerle çözülmektedir. Sağlık alanında yapılan çalışmalarda, üzerinde en çok durulan faktör çalışan maliyetleridir. Ancak doktorların çalışma koşulları ve verilen sağlık hizmetinin kalitesi gibi daha fazla dikkat edilmesi gereken unsurlar da vardır. Doktorların çalışma koşulları ne kadar iyi olursa çalışma verimi o oranda artacak ve verilen sağlık hizmeti de o kadar iyi olacaktır. Özellikle, ölüm ve yaşam arasında hayati bir rol oynayan acil servis biriminde çalışma koşulları ve doktorların sağlıklı bir şekilde çalışabilmesi çok önemlidir. Bu çalışmada, acil servis biriminde çalışan doktorların vardiyaları incelemiştir ve 2 aşamalı bir çözüm önerisi getirilmiştir. Birinci aşamada matematiksel bir model önerilmiş ve ikinci aşamada simülasyon ile farklı durumlarda modelin nasıl sonuç verdiği incelenmiştir. Matematiksel model ile acil servis biriminde çalışan doktorların acil servis birimine başvuran hastaların tedavilerini gerçekleştirip gerçekleştiremedikleri incelenmiş ve acil servise başvuran hasta sayısı ve tedavi süresi göz önüne alınarak geliştirilen hizmet seviyeleri için optimum doktor sayıları belirlenmiştir. Matematiksel modelde kullanılan veriler deterministiktir. Ancak acil servis biriminde beklenmedik durumlar ve değişkenlikler olmaktadır. Acil servise başvuran hasta sayıları ve hastaların tedavi süreleri bilinmediği için bu gibi durumlarda simülasyon kullanmak daha avantajlıdır. Simülasyon modeli ile her vardiya için gelen hasta sayıları ve tedavi süreleri rassal olarak üretilerek belirsiz bir durumda sistemin nasıl tepki vereceği araştırılmıştır. Önerilen matematiksel model GAMS (General Algebraic Modelling System) programı ile çözülmüş ve optimum sonuçlar bulunmuştur. Simülasyon modeli ise MS Excel kullanılarak oluşturulmuştur. Simülasyon ile her gün için 30 farklı rassal durum oluşturularak kararlı bir model kurulmaya çalışılmıştır. Simülasyon modelinde elde edilen sonuçlar, matematiksel model ile elde edilen sonuçlar ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Bu karşılaştırma sonucunda en iyi hizmet seviyesine karar verilerek optimum sayıda çalışacak doktor sayısı ve bu doktorların çalışacakları günler ve vardiyalar belirlenmiştir. Böylece acil servise başvuran hastalara en iyi hizmet verebilecek durum tespit edilmiştir. Acil servis biriminde çalışan mevcut doktor sayısı ile acil servise başvuran hastaların tedavisinin nitelikli bir şekilde yapılamayacağı görülmüştür. Hasta talebi seviyesi, simülasyon bulgularıyla yapılan analizler sonucunda %75 olarak belirlenmiştir. Acil servis biriminde 26 doktor olması gerektiği bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Personnel scheduling problem deals with the assignment of shifts or tasks to workers with regard to several requirements. Different stages are involved in the papers about personnel scheduling and these are demand modelling, days off scheduling, shift scheduling, staff assignment (Ernst et all., 2004). In the last years, there have been several studies on personnel scheduling problem where most of them is dealing with this problem in terms of economic considerations. Due to being a significant part of the total cost, personnel cost is being considered by the majority of researchers. Studies on health service scheduling are mainly related to nurse and physician scheduling problems. The various constraints, which are considered in physician scheduling problem, are not the subject of nurse scheduling. The terms of employment contracts differs, and also physicians have to examine patients, where the number of patients changes day to day. All these differences make the physician scheduling problem harder than nurse scheduling. For physician scheduling problem, a flexible model which is getting into different situations is introduced by Bruni and Detti (2014). In this study, two objectives, which are assigning the fixed number of shifts to a group of physicians without calling an additional one and distributing the workload in inconvenient shifts to the physicians evenly, are determined to ensure service requirements, contractual agreements, and physicians' preferences using mixed integer programming. The research adresses physician scheduling problem in the emergency department of a Canadian hospital with 20 physicians offers a model to ensure several rules such as limits on the number of consecutive shifts or weekly hours, special rules for weekends and night shifts, seniority rules and physicians' preferences by using mathematical programming approach (Beaulie et al., 2000). Another paper deals with physician shift scheduling in the emergency department by using mathematical programming in order to minimize unmet demand (Savage et all., 2015). In this study, historical data obtaining from the hospital are analyzed and a flexible mathematical model is provided and run under different starting times of shifts. A flexible shift schedule is proposed for fortnightly physicians using different shift starting times and lengths to minimize paid out and overtime cost (Stolletz and Brunner, 2012). Emergency departments work 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. This department offers the required health services to the patients with urgent conditions, so it is very crucial for saving life. Recklessness, lack of attention and interest are intolerable behaviors considering a little mistake causes a vital consequences for patients. Thus, it must be an obligation to provide appropriate conditions in emergency department in terms of both physical and working conditions. But, improving these conditions and providing better service for patients cannot be performed through increasing the working hours of physicians. If the physicians are forced to work beyond the legally determined working hours, they may suffer from several physical and mental illnessess such as fatigue, burn out syndrome, etc. Beginning with marketization of health service area, new problems like competition between physicians, alienation to profession are arisen. Besides, administration of hospitals try to increase their income and find ways to reduce the examination costs. Thus, increasing the profit becomes the only important thing for health care service and health of patients is seen as a source of money. The authorities and top managers in this area must focus on giving a proper health service to patients and providing convinient conditions for physicians. In this study, the objective is to make a contribution to health care service area and offer a model for the authorities to provide good conditions for physicians and give a qualified and reachable health care service to people. Besides all the people oritented approaches including an improvement in the working conditions of physicians and a qualified service for patients, the total demand should be met. Being able to meet the demand does not mean exceeding the legal limitations on working hours. Also, excessive workload should be reduced to its normal level. A mathematical programming model is used to obtain optimal schedules under different scenarios of patient demand. In the mathematical model, first conditions of the hospital performed the implementation are analyzed. It is tried to determine that the physicians in the hospital are either adequate or not for patient demand and then what the optimal number of physicians for every shift must be is determined under different patient demand scenarios. In the mathematical model, data is deterministic but in the real world, nothing is deterministic. Therefore, a simulation is used for determining the best demand level in uncertain situations in this study. Some investigated constraints are as follows; - One physician cannot be assigned to more than one shift per day - Each physician cannot exceed the legal working hour limits - A physician assigned to a night shift cannot be assigned any shifts on the 2 successive days - Daily physician demand must be met - A physician can be assigned to at most ten night shifts - A physician can be assigned to at least two weekend shifts - A physician must be assigned to at least one weekend shift The model is implemented in an emergency department of a public hospital. Emergency departments provide care to patients 7 days a week, 24 hours a day. Two types of shifts, 8-hour shifts and 24-hour shifts, and 1-month scheduling period are determined. 15 physicians are working at the related emergency department (ED). Average number of patients applying to hospital is obtained from hospital database. The first step in the implementation seeks for whether the related ED department enables to provide health care service to patients or not with its existing 15 physicians. Secondly, optimal number of physicians are determined for different scenarios of patient demand. These scenarios are created with regard to appropriate probability distribution as identifying different confidence intervals (i.e. 75%, 90%, 95%, and 99%). At the last step, simulation model is developed for uncertain number of patients and for varying length of treatment period per patient. Number of patients for each day and length of treatment period for each patient are generated as random numbers considering appropriate probability distributions. This session is carrying on for 30 monthly periods to steadiness of model. Then, required length of treatment period is computed for each day and replication, average length of treatment period of 30 replication is calculated for each day. By doing these calculations, total overtime for each scenario is determined and the best scenario is choosen. In conclusion, it is seen that 15 physicians are not enough for meeting patient demand. Optimal number of physicians is 25 for 50% patient demand, 26 for 75%, 29 for 90%, 30 for %95 and 32 for %99. When optimal number of physicians for all patient demand compare with findings of simulation and analysis of staffing cost, the best patient demand level is determined as 75% patient demand level with 26 physicians.